Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4252EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4252EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4252EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,648
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4252EUA from Analog Devices is a dual, low-noise, low-distortion, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in an 8-pin µMAX package, operating from 2.4V to 5.5V single supply with 400µA per amplifier quiescent current, 3MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 0.0004% THD+N at 1kHz - ideal for precision ADC buffering and portable medical instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4252EUA datasheet, MAX4252EUA pinout, MAX4252EUA application, or MAX4252EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its unity-gain stability, rail-to-rail output swing within 8mV of rails (10kΩ load), input common-mode range including ground, 7.9nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 30kHz, and compatibility with 400pF capacitive loads without external compensation.
Technical Context
The MAX4252EUA belongs to the MAX4250–MAX4254 subgroup, which is unity-gain stable with 3MHz GBW and optimized for low-noise signal conditioning in single-supply systems. Its push-pull output stage delivers ±5mA drive capability while maintaining DC accuracy across 1kΩ–100kΩ loads.
It features true rail-to-rail output operation (VDD – VOH ≤ 25mV, VOL – VSS ≤ 20mV at TA = +25°C), input common-mode voltage range from –0.2V to VDD – 1.1V, and guaranteed no phase reversal under overdrive - enabling robust interfacing with high-impedance sensors and SAR ADC front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.4V to 5.5V single supply - supports Li-ion battery-powered systems down to 2.4V cutoff. |
| Quiescent Current | 400µA per amplifier - enables multi-channel low-power sensor signal chains with minimal thermal impact. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3MHz - provides sufficient bandwidth for 16-bit ADC buffering up to ~100ksps sampling rates. |
| THD+N | 0.0004% at 1kHz, 2VP-P, RL = 1kΩ - preserves dynamic range in audio and precision measurement paths. |
| Input Voltage-Noise Density | 7.9nV/√Hz at 30kHz - ensures minimal contribution to system noise floor in wideband applications. |
| Output Swing | Within 8mV of rails (10kΩ load) - maximizes usable signal headroom in low-voltage 3.3V or 2.7V systems. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in typical PCB trace and filter capacitor scenarios. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4252EUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.5mm pitch), thermally enhanced with exposed paddle. Pin 1 is marked by a dot; pin numbering follows standard µMAX convention (counterclockwise from top-left corner).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, drives 1kΩ loads with <25mV headroom loss. |
| 2 | IN–A | Inverting input for amplifier A - high-impedance (1000GΩ), supports high-Z sensor interfaces. |
| 3 | IN+A | Noninverting input for amplifier A - common-mode range includes ground, enabling single-supply transducer biasing. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply - connect directly to ground in single-supply configurations. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed adjacent to pin for PSRR optimization. |
| 6 | IN–B | Inverting input for amplifier B - electrically isolated from channel A; no crosstalk above 70dB at 1MHz. |
| 7 | IN+B | Noninverting input for amplifier B - identical DC and AC specs to IN+A; supports dual independent signal paths. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully matched to OUTA in offset, gain, and settling behavior (tS = 6.7µs to 0.01%). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full dynamic range in 2.4V–5.5V systems: VOH ≥ VDD – 25mV, VOL ≤ VSS + 20mV (10kΩ load). |
| Ultra-low distortion | 0.0004% THD+N at 1kHz enables clean signal amplification for 16-bit ADCs without degrading ENOB. |
| Low input voltage noise | 7.9nV/√Hz at 30kHz minimizes added noise in wideband sensor interfaces (e.g., piezoelectric transducers). |
| Ground-sensing input | Input common-mode range extends to –0.2V, allowing direct connection to grounded reference sensors without level-shifting. |
| Capacitive-load stability | Stable with up to 400pF load capacitance - avoids oscillation in typical RC anti-aliasing filters and long PCB traces. |
Applications
| ADC Buffering | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving the analog input of a 16-bit SAR ADC (e.g., MAX195) in a handheld ECG monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower/buffer isolating high-impedance electrode signals while preserving SNR and linearity. Use Value: 0.0004% THD+N and 7.9nV/√Hz noise prevent degradation of effective number of bits (ENOB) below 15.5 bits. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for photodiode-based pulse oximetry front-end operating from coin-cell battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with rail-to-rail output, referenced to 1.25V mid-supply for optimal dynamic range. Use Value: 400µA per amplifier quiescent current enables >100-hour battery life; rail-to-rail swing maximizes ADC utilization. |
| Digital Scales / Strain Gauges | Wireless Communications Devices |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level bridge outputs in battery-powered digital kitchen scales. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier stage (gain = 100V/V) preceding ΣΔ ADC. Use Value: 70µV max input offset and 0.3µV/°C tempco ensure <0.01% full-scale error across –10°C to +50°C operating range. | Use Scenario: IF signal conditioning in compact 2.4GHz ISM-band transceiver modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Baseband LPF buffer and DC-offset correction stage in I/Q demodulator path. Use Value: 3MHz GBW and 74° phase margin ensure stable group delay; 400pF load tolerance simplifies filter integration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C VOS drift); higher IQ (17µA per amp); lower GBW (350kHz) | Better DC precision for ultra-low-drift sensor front-ends; unsuitable for >100kHz signal bandwidths | Select when offset drift dominates error budget over noise or speed |
| AD8602ARZ | Higher GBW (10MHz); higher IQ (800µA); higher THD+N (0.001%); same rail-to-rail output | Supports faster settling for multiplexed data acquisition; increased power draw limits battery runtime | Select when bandwidth >5MHz is required and power budget allows +100% IQ increase |
Compared with OPA2333AIDR and AD8602ARZ, the MAX4252EUA uniquely balances ultra-low THD+N (0.0004%), 3MHz bandwidth, and 400µA quiescent current - making it optimal for portable, wide-dynamic-range applications where noise, distortion, and power co-constrain design.
Availability
MAX4252EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical instrumentation, precision ADC buffering, digital scales/strain gauges, and wireless communications devices requiring stable component supply with consistent parametric performance across production lots.
Supply support for MAX4252EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets.
The MAX4249–MAX4257 family was designed specifically for low-noise, low-distortion, single-supply signal conditioning in portable and battery-powered instrumentation - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, sub-1µV/°C offset drift, and 400µA per amplifier efficiency.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4252EUA can drive without external compensation?
The MAX4252EUA maintains stability with capacitive loads up to 400pF without requiring isolation resistors or feed-forward compensation. This specification is verified across temperature and supply voltage ranges, enabling direct interface with typical RC anti-aliasing filters and PCB trace capacitance in compact layouts. Exceeding 400pF requires series isolation resistance per Analog Devices' Application Note AN-1029.
Does the MAX4252EUA support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No - the MAX4252EUA features rail-to-rail *output* operation but not rail-to-rail *input*. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from –0.2V to VDD – 1.1V, meaning it accepts inputs down to 200mV below ground (enabling ground-referenced sensor use) but does not reach the positive rail. For full rail-to-rail input, consider the MAX44260 or similar devices.
What is the typical input offset voltage of the MAX4252EUA, and how does it vary with temperature?
The MAX4252EUA has a typical input offset voltage of ±70µV at +25°C, with a maximum of ±750µV over the –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range. Its offset voltage temperature coefficient is specified at 0.3µV/°C, ensuring predictable drift behavior - critical for precision DC-coupled applications like strain gauge amplifiers where long-term calibration stability matters.
Can the MAX4252EUA be used with a 2.4V single supply, and what performance trade-offs occur?
Yes - the MAX4252EUA is fully specified for operation from 2.4V to 5.5V single supply. At 2.4V, output swing remains rail-to-rail (within 30mV of rails), THD+N increases slightly to 0.0006%, and GBW reduces to ~2.7MHz due to reduced internal bias currents. Quiescent current remains stable at 400µA, preserving battery life in ultra-low-voltage portable designs.
Is the MAX4252EUA pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX4249–MAX4257 family?
No - the MAX4252EUA (dual op-amp, 8-pin µMAX) is not pin-compatible with single-amplifier variants like MAX4250 (5-pin SOT23) or quad variants like MAX4254 (14-pin SO). Within the dual-amplifier group, only the MAX4252EBL+T (8-bump UCSP) shares identical pinout and function, but differs in package type and thermal characteristics. Always verify pin mapping using the official MAX4249–MAX4257 Pin/Bump Configurations table.
MAX4252EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 70 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 68 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4252EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4252EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4252EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4252EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4252EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4252EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4252EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4252EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4252EUA?
MAX4252EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4252EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4252EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4252EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4252EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4252EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4252EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4252EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4252EUA?
All MAX4252EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4252EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4252EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4252EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4252EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

