Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4257ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4257ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4257ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,169
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4257ESA+ from Analog Devices is a dual, low-noise, low-distortion, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from 2.4V to 5.5V. It delivers 22MHz gain-bandwidth product at AV ≥ 10V/V, 0.0012% THD+N at 1kHz (1kΩ load), 7.9nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density at 30kHz, and 400µA quiescent supply current per amplifier - making it suitable for high-fidelity ADC buffering in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4257ESA+ datasheet, MAX4257ESA+ pinout, MAX4257ESA+ application, or MAX4257ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its decompensated stability (AV ≥ 10V/V), shutdown capability (0.5µA), rail-to-rail output swing within 8mV of rails (10kΩ), and guaranteed ground-sensing input common-mode range down to VSS − 0.2V.
Technical Context
The MAX4257ESA+ is a dual-channel, internally compensated op amp requiring minimum closed-loop gain of 10V/V for stable operation, distinguishing it from unity-gain-stable variants like MAX4252. Its 22MHz GBW and 2.1V/µs slew rate support fast settling (1.6µs to 0.01%) in precision gain stages where distortion and noise must be minimized across audio and sensor signal chains.
It features true rail-to-rail output drive into 1kΩ loads while maintaining DC accuracy, supports capacitive loads up to 400pF without external compensation, and includes an active-low shutdown pin (SHDN) that places outputs in high-impedance state and reduces supply current to 0.5µA - a feature confirmed only on MAX4249/MAX4251/MAX4253/MAX4256, not present on MAX4257 per Pin/Bump Description table and Selector Guide.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 22MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥ 10V/V with sufficient loop gain for low-distortion signal conditioning |
| THD+N (1kHz, 2VP-P, RL=1kΩ) | 0.0012% - ensures minimal harmonic corruption in 16-bit ADC front-ends and audio preamps |
| Input Voltage-Noise Density | 7.9nV/√Hz at 30kHz - preserves SNR in wideband sensor interfaces and medical transducer amplification |
| Quiescent Supply Current | 400µA per amplifier - supports battery-powered designs with multi-day runtime at 3V supply |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 8mV of VDD/VSS (10kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems (e.g., 3.3V or 2.4V rails) |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VSS − 0.2V to VDD − 1.1V - allows direct interfacing to ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting |
| Capacitive-Load Drive | 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in typical PCB trace and filter capacitor configurations |
Pinout & Package
MAX4257ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with exposed pad (SOIC-8), compliant with JEDEC MS-012. Pinout is identical to standard dual-op-amp SOIC layout and validated per Pin/Bump Configurations diagram (page 14): pins 1–8 correspond to OUTA, IN-, IN+, VSS, VDD, INB+, INB−, OUTB.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Output of first amplifier - rail-to-rail capable, high-impedance when SHDN inactive (no shutdown pin on this variant) |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input of first amplifier - high-impedance (1000GΩ), supports ground-sensing down to VSS − 0.2V |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input of first amplifier - matched bias current (≤1pA) minimizes offset drift in high-Z source applications |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply - connect to ground in single-supply mode; absolute max rating extends to −0.3V |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply - operates from 2.4V to 5.5V; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor near pin |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input of second amplifier - electrically isolated from first channel; supports independent gain configuration |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input of second amplifier - same DC specs and noise performance as IN+/IN− |
| 8 | OUTB | Output of second amplifier - fully independent, rail-to-rail, no crosstalk degradation up to 10MHz (channel separation >100dB @ 1kHz) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Decompensated architecture | Stable only at AV ≥ 10V/V - enables higher GBW (22MHz) and slew rate (2.1V/µs) vs. unity-gain variants |
| Ultra-low THD+N | 0.0012% at 1kHz - critical for preserving fidelity in 16-bit ADC buffer and digital scale front-ends |
| Ground-sensing input | Common-mode range includes VSS − 0.2V - enables direct connection to piezoelectric transducers and strain gauges referenced to ground |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings within 8mV of supplies into 10kΩ - maximizes usable output swing in 3.3V systems (e.g., 3.292Vpp from 3.3V rail) |
| Low input current noise | 0.5fA/√Hz - essential for high-impedance sensor interfaces where current noise dominates total error |
Applications
| ADC Buffering | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving the analog input of a 16-bit SAR ADC (e.g., MAX195) in a handheld ECG monitor powered by a 3.3V Li-ion cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower/gain stage providing low-noise, low-distortion signal conditioning with full-scale utilization of ADC input range. Use Value: 7.9nV/√Hz input noise and 0.0012% THD+N preserve ENOB >15.2 bits; rail-to-rail output ensures 3.292Vpp swing from 3.3V supply. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from dry-electrode skin-potential sensors in a wearable vital-signs patch. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transducer amplifier with ground-referenced input and high CMRR (>115dB) to reject motion-induced common-mode interference. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending to VSS − 0.2V enables direct sensor coupling; 1pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization errors. |
| Digital Scales / Strain Gauges | Wireless Sensor Node Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-level bridge outputs from micro-strain gauges in industrial weighing equipment operating from 3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end (configured as difference amplifier) with precise gain ≥10V/V. Use Value: 70µV max input offset and 0.3µV/°C tempco ensure <0.01%FS error over −40°C to +85°C; 22MHz GBW supports fast step response. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning stage before RF modulation in a sub-GHz ISM band wireless temperature node powered by coin cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, low-noise gain block amplifying thermistor or RTD interface output prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: 400µA per amplifier enables multi-year battery life; 400pF capacitive-load drive simplifies anti-alias filter integration without added isolation components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, decompensated, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4256ESA+ | Single-channel, same 22MHz GBW, 0.0012% THD+N, 400µA IQ, and SO-8 package; includes SHDN pin (not present on MAX4257ESA+) | Used where per-amplifier shutdown control is required (e.g., power-gated sensor channels); occupies same board area but provides discrete enable control | Select MAX4256ESA+ only if individual amplifier shutdown is needed; otherwise MAX4257ESA+ offers dual-channel efficiency without SHDN overhead |
| OPA2350EA/2K5 | TI dual op amp: 38MHz GBW, 0.0006% THD+N, 4.5mA IQ, SO-8; no ground-sensing input (VCM min = −0.2V), higher supply current | Preferred in high-speed, low-distortion applications where power budget allows; unsuitable for true ground-referenced sensors due to input range limitation | Choose OPA2350EA/2K5 only when >22MHz bandwidth and lower THD are mandatory and 4.5mA IQ is acceptable; MAX4257ESA+ remains superior for battery-constrained, ground-sensing use cases |
Compared with MAX4256ESA+, MAX4257ESA+ trades individual shutdown capability for dual-channel integration in identical SO-8 footprint; versus OPA2350EA/2K5, it delivers 11× lower quiescent current and verified ground-sensing input at the cost of 42% lower GBW - making it optimal for precision, low-power, dual-channel signal chains.
Availability
MAX4257ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical instrumentation, digital scales/strain gauges, wireless sensor nodes, and high-resolution ADC buffering requiring stable component supply across industrial and medical OEM programs.
Supply support for MAX4257ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving precision instrumentation, industrial automation, and healthcare markets.
The MAX4249–MAX4257 family was designed specifically for ultra-low-noise, low-distortion, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-powered and space-constrained applications - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, ground-sensing inputs, and sub-1µA shutdown (where implemented).
FAQ
What is the minimum stable gain for MAX4257ESA+?
The MAX4257ESA+ is internally compensated for minimum closed-loop gain of 10V/V. Operation at gains below 10V/V (e.g., unity-gain or AV = 2V/V) risks instability and peaking, as confirmed in the Gain and Phase vs. Frequency plot (TOC17) and Selector Guide. For unity-gain applications, select MAX4252ESA+ instead.
Does MAX4257ESA+ include a shutdown pin?
No, MAX4257ESA+ does not include a shutdown pin. Per the Pin/Bump Description table (page 9) and Selector Guide, shutdown functionality is only available on MAX4249, MAX4251, MAX4253, and MAX4256 - not on MAX4257. The SO-8 pinout for MAX4257ESA+ uses all eight pins for signal I/O and supplies (OUTA, IN−, IN+, VSS, VDD, INB+, INB−, OUTB).
What is the input common-mode voltage range of MAX4257ESA+?
The input common-mode voltage range of MAX4257ESA+ is specified as VSS − 0.2V to VDD − 1.1V across the −40°C to +85°C temperature range. This ground-sensing capability (extending 200mV below VSS) is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Detailed Description section, enabling direct interface with grounded sensors such as strain gauges and piezoelectric elements.
Can MAX4257ESA+ drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
MAX4257ESA+ is characterized for stable operation up to 400pF capacitive load without external compensation. Driving 1000pF requires an isolation resistor (RISO ≈ 150Ω, per Figure 6) placed in series between the output and load to restore phase margin. Without RISO, peaking >2dB occurs, risking oscillation - as shown in Figure 7 of the datasheet.
What is the typical input offset voltage for MAX4257ESA+?
The typical input offset voltage (VOS) for MAX4257ESA+ is ±70µV at +25°C, with a maximum of ±0.75mV over the −40°C to +85°C operating temperature range. This value is explicitly listed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Offset Voltage (Note 5)" and applies to all members of the MAX4249–MAX4257 family unless otherwise noted (e.g., automotive-grade MAX4250AAUK has wider limits).
MAX4257ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 22 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 70 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 68 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4257ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4257ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4257ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4257ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4257ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4257ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4257ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4257ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4257ESA+?
MAX4257ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4257ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4257ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4257ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4257ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4257ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4257ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4257ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4257ESA+?
All MAX4257ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4257ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4257ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4257ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4257ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
