Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4257EUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4257EUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4257EUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,833
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4257EUA+T from Analog Devices is a single-supply, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-noise (7.9nV/√Hz at 30kHz), low-distortion (0.0012% THD+N at 1kHz) signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and precision ADC buffering. It operates from 2.4V to 5.5V, draws 400µA quiescent current per amplifier, and delivers 22MHz gain-bandwidth with stability at gains ≥10V/V.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4257EUA+T datasheet, MAX4257EUA+T pinout, MAX4257EUA+T application, or MAX4257EUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its decompensated high-speed architecture, 8mV rail-to-rail output swing into 10kΩ, shutdown capability (0.5µA), and compatibility with 400pF capacitive loads - critical for battery-powered medical sensors and high-resolution data acquisition systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4257EUA+T is a dual-channel, decompensated op amp requiring minimum closed-loop gain of 10V/V for stability, delivering 2.1V/µs slew rate and 22MHz gain-bandwidth product. Its input stage features ultra-low input bias current (1pA typ) and input common-mode range extending to ground, enabling direct interfacing with single-ended sensor outputs.
It supports true rail-to-rail output swing (within 8mV of rails at 10kΩ load), handles 400pF capacitive loads without external compensation, and includes independent shutdown control per channel (SHDNA/SHDNB pins), reducing supply current to 0.5µA while placing outputs in high-impedance state.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 22MHz - enables stable operation at AV ≥ 10V/V for high closed-loop bandwidth in precision gain stages |
| Slew Rate | 2.1V/µs - supports fast settling (1.6µs to 0.01%) for dynamic signals in data acquisition front-ends |
| Input Voltage-Noise Density | 7.9nV/√Hz at 30kHz - preserves SNR in low-level sensor amplification (e.g., strain gauges, piezoelectric transducers) |
| Total Harmonic Distortion + Noise | 0.0012% at 1kHz, 2VP-P, RL = 1kΩ - ensures minimal spectral contamination in audio and measurement applications |
| Quiescent Supply Current | 400µA per amplifier - enables multi-channel analog front-ends in energy-constrained portable devices |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 8mV of VDD/VSS into 10kΩ - maximizes dynamic range when operating from 2.4V–5.5V single supplies |
| Capacitive-Load Drive | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in anti-alias filter or cable-driving configurations |
Pinout & Package
MAX4257EUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (pin-compatible with SO-8), measuring 3mm × 3mm with exposed pad for thermal performance. Pin assignments are validated per Analog Devices' official pin configuration diagram for MAX4257.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; high-impedance during SHDNA = low |
| 2 (IN-) | Inverting input | Accepts differential or single-ended feedback; 11pF input capacitance requires feed-forward compensation above 5kΩ source impedance |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Ground-sensing input with common-mode range including VSS; immune to phase reversal on overdrive |
| 4 (VSS) | Negative supply | Connect to ground for single-supply operation; reference for all input/output voltage ranges |
| 5 (VDD) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.4V–5.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor |
| 6 (SHDNA) | Shutdown control A | Logic high (≥0.8×VDD) enables amplifier A; logic low (≤0.2×VDD) disables with 0.5µA IQ |
| 7 (SHDNB) | Shutdown control B | Independent enable/disable for amplifier B; no cross-talk with channel A |
| 8 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Functionally identical to OUTA; supports dual-channel signal processing without inter-channel coupling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Decompensated high-speed architecture | 22MHz GBW with guaranteed stability at AV ≥ 10V/V - enables higher closed-loop bandwidth than unity-gain-stable alternatives |
| Ultra-low input current noise | 0.5fA/√Hz - preserves signal integrity when amplifying high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiodes) |
| Independent dual-channel shutdown | Separate SHDNA/SHDNB inputs reduce system power by >99% per disabled channel - essential for duty-cycled sensor interfaces |
| True rail-to-rail output stage | 8mV headroom into 10kΩ load - maintains full-scale resolution in 3V and lower supply systems |
| 400pF capacitive-load tolerance | No external isolation resistor required - simplifies layout and improves transient response in filter and driver circuits |
Applications
| Medical Instrumentation | ADC Buffering |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bio-potential signals (ECG, EEG) from dry electrodes with minimal added noise and distortion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled preamplifier with ground-sensing inputs and rail-to-rail output driving SAR ADC reference buffers. Use Value: 7.9nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 0.0012% THD+N preserve diagnostic signal fidelity across 0.05–150Hz bandwidth. | Use Scenario: Driving the input of 16-bit successive-approximation ADCs (e.g., MAX195) in portable data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance buffer isolating sensor front-end from ADC sampling kickback; settles within 1.6µs to 0.01%. Use Value: 22MHz GBW and 2.1V/µs slew rate ensure full-scale step accuracy without missing codes during high-throughput conversion. |
| Digital Scales / Strain Gauges | Portable/Battery-Powered Equipment |
Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs in handheld weighing scales under varying temperature conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-bias-current instrumentation amplifier stage with input common-mode range including ground. Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents offset errors from high-resistance bridge elements; ±0.07mV VOS ensures <0.01% linearity error. | Use Scenario: Signal chain amplification in battery-operated gas detectors using electrochemical sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel analog front-end supporting simultaneous sensor excitation and measurement with dynamic power gating. Use Value: Independent SHDNA/SHDNB allows channel-specific shutdown, reducing average system IQ to sub-µA during standby intervals. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, decompensated op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4256EUA+ | Single-channel version with identical 22MHz GBW, 2.1V/µs slew rate, and shutdown; same 8-pin µMAX package | Used where only one high-speed channel is needed; reduces board area vs. dual-channel solution | Select MAX4256EUA+ when system requires only one decompensated amplifier and space constraints favor single-channel density |
| OPA2350EA/250 | 22MHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, but unity-gain stable; higher 6.5mA IQ; no shutdown function | Preferred in fixed-gain, high-accuracy applications where power efficiency is secondary to DC precision | Choose OPA2350EA/250 when unity-gain stability is mandatory and shutdown functionality is not required |
Compared with MAX4256EUA+, MAX4257EUA+ provides two independent channels in the same footprint, enabling compact dual-path signal conditioning; versus OPA2350EA/250, it offers 94% lower quiescent current and integrated shutdown - critical for battery life in portable instrumentation.
Availability
MAX4257EUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical instrumentation, precision ADC buffering, digital scales/strain gauges, and portable/battery-powered equipment requiring stable component supply with traceable sourcing and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX4257EUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets.
The MAX4249–MAX4257 family was designed specifically for low-noise, low-distortion, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and precision measurement systems operating from single 2.4V–5.5V supplies.
FAQ
What is the minimum stable gain for MAX4257EUA+T?
The MAX4257EUA+T is decompensated and requires a minimum closed-loop gain of 10V/V for stability. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics section of the Analog Devices datasheet, where phase margin is specified at 68° for AV = 10V/V. Operating at lower gains may cause oscillation or excessive peaking.
Does MAX4257EUA+T support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
MAX4257EUA+T supports rail-to-rail *output* swing but its input common-mode voltage range extends from VSS – 0.2V to VDD – 1.1V (per Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics). While it includes ground (VSS), it does not reach VDD - so it is not a true rail-to-rail *input* op amp. This is verified in the "Input Common-Mode Voltage Range" specification (E temp: –0.2V to VDD – 1.1V).
Can MAX4257EUA+T drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
No - MAX4257EUA+T is guaranteed stable only up to 400pF without external compensation. For 1000pF loads, Analog Devices recommends adding a series isolation resistor (e.g., 150Ω per Figure 6) between the output and capacitive load to restore phase margin and prevent peaking. This design guidance is explicitly provided in the Applications Information section.
What is the shutdown current of MAX4257EUA+T?
The shutdown supply current for MAX4257EUA+T is 0.5µA per amplifier (typical), as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Quiescent Supply Current" with condition "Shutdown mode (SHDN = VSS)". This value is measured at TA = +25°C and applies independently to each channel when its respective SHDN pin is pulled low.
Is MAX4257EUA+T RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes - the "+T" suffix in MAX4257EUA+T denotes a lead(Pb)-free and RoHS-compliant package, as stated in the datasheet's "Features" section: "+Denotes a lead(Pb)-free/RoHS-compliant package." The µMAX package uses matte tin lead finish and meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 requirements.
MAX4257EUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 22 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 70 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 420µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 68 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4257EUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4257EUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4257EUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4257EUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4257EUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4257EUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4257EUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4257EUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4257EUA+T?
MAX4257EUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4257EUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4257EUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4257EUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4257EUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4257EUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4257EUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4257EUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4257EUA+T?
All MAX4257EUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4257EUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4257EUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4257EUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4257EUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

