Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4266EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4266EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4266EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,821
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4266EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, ultra-low-distortion voltage-feedback operational amplifier optimized for high-frequency signal conditioning in +5V systems. It features +2V/V minimum stable gain compensation, 350MHz -3dB bandwidth, 900V/µs slew rate, and -90dBc SFDR at 5MHz driving a 100Ω load - making it ideal for high-speed ADC drivers and IF amplifiers in telecom infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4266EUA+ datasheet, MAX4266EUA+ pinout, MAX4266EUA+ application, or MAX4266EUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its decompensated gain stability, disable-mode power control, 8-pin µMAX® package footprint, and verified performance under 100Ω resistive loading with sub-1% THD+N up to 10MHz.
Technical Context
The MAX4266EUA+ employs proprietary bipolar process technology to achieve ultra-low distortion in single-supply operation, enabling DC-coupled signal paths while maintaining AC fidelity. Its internal compensation ensures stability only at gains ≥+2V/V, distinguishing it from unity-gain-stable variants like MAX4265.
It integrates an active-low DISABLE input that reduces quiescent current to 1.6mA per amplifier and places the output in high-impedance state, supporting power-gating in multi-amplifier signal chains. Output drive capability is ±45mA into 100Ω, with rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE + 1.6V to VCC – 1.6V) and output swing within 1.1V of rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 350MHz - supports wideband IF and RF baseband signal paths up to UHF. |
| Slew Rate | 900V/µs - enables clean 1Vp-p step response with ≤15ns 0.1% settling time. |
| SFDR @ 5MHz | -90dBc into 100Ω - meets dynamic range requirements for 14–16-bit ADC front-ends. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 8nV/√Hz at 1kHz - preserves SNR in low-level analog signal amplification stages. |
| Supply Range | +4.5V to +8.0V single supply - compatible with standard +5V logic and mixed-signal systems. |
| Disable Current | 1.6mA per amplifier - reduces system standby power without external switching circuitry. |
| Output Drive | ±45mA into 100Ω - sustains full-scale output swing under heavy resistive loads typical in transmission-line termination. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4266EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (2.1mm × 2.1mm, 0.5mm pitch), thermally enhanced for high-frequency operation in space-constrained layouts.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | DISABLE | Active-low enable control; drives output to high-Z when pulled low (≤0.8V). |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input; accepts differential or single-ended feedback configurations. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE + 1.6V to VCC − 1.6V). |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin; tied to ground in single-supply operation. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply pin; accepts +4.5V to +8.0V with ceramic bypassing (0.1µF || 1nF). |
| 6 | OUT | Amplifier output; delivers ±45mA into 100Ω with <1.1V headroom to either rail. |
| 7 | N.C. | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet guidance. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet guidance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| +2V/V Minimum Stable Gain | Enables higher closed-loop bandwidth and improved distortion vs. unity-gain op amps at same supply. |
| Active-Low Disable Mode | Reduces supply current to 1.6mA and places output in high-impedance state for multiplexed signal routing. |
| 8nV/√Hz Input Voltage Noise | Preserves signal integrity in low-amplitude, wideband applications such as RF receiver IF stages. |
| 35dBm IP3 @ 20MHz | Supports linear amplification of two-tone signals in broadband telecom transceivers without intermodulation. |
| 100Ω Load Drive Capability | Eliminates need for external buffer stages when interfacing with 50Ω/75Ω/100Ω transmission lines or ADC inputs. |
Applications
| Base-Station IF Amplifier | High-Speed ADC Driver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying 70–140MHz IF signals in LTE/FDD/TDD basestation receivers prior to digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity, low-noise gain block with precise amplitude control and minimal group delay variation. Use Value: -90dBc SFDR at 5MHz and -59dBc at 100MHz ensure >14-bit ENOB preservation across full IF band. | Use Scenario: Driving the switched-capacitor input of a 125MSPS, 14-bit pipeline ADC in radar or software-defined radio. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-settling-time buffer with 15ns 0.1% settling and ±45mA peak current delivery. Use Value: 900V/µs slew rate and 350MHz bandwidth prevent aperture uncertainty and maintain SNR at Nyquist. |
| RF Telecom Signal Chain | High-Frequency DAC Output Buffer |
Use Scenario: Reconstructing wideband digital IF signals (e.g., 20–100MHz) from a high-speed DAC in microwave backhaul modems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Post-DAC reconstruction filter bypass amplifier with flat gain response and low harmonic distortion. Use Value: 35dBm IP3 and <0.015% differential gain error preserve EVM in QAM64/256 modulation schemes. | Use Scenario: Isolating and amplifying the current-output of a high-speed DAC (e.g., AD9789) before feeding a 50Ω transmission line. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-settling, low-distortion I-to-V converter with matched output impedance and disable control. Use Value: Enable/disable timing (100ns/750µs) allows synchronized power gating during DAC idle cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMH6629MA/NOPB | Unity-gain stable; 1.5GHz GBW; higher supply current (12.5mA); no disable function. | Better for general-purpose +2V/V or higher gain, but lacks power-gating capability. | Select when unity-gain stability is required and disable mode is unnecessary. |
| ADA4899-1ACPZ-R7 | Unity-gain stable; 1GHz GBW; lower noise (1nV/√Hz); no disable; requires dual supply for optimal distortion. | Superior noise performance in precision instrumentation, but incompatible with single-supply-only designs. | Select for ultra-low-noise, dual-supply systems where disable functionality is not needed. |
Compared with LMH6629MA/NOPB and ADA4899-1ACPZ-R7, the MAX4266EUA+ uniquely combines decompensated +2V/V stability, integrated disable control, and verified 100Ω drive capability - making it the preferred choice for power-aware, high-linearity IF/ADC driver applications in +5V telecom hardware.
Availability
MAX4266EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for base-station IF amplifiers, high-speed ADC drivers, and RF telecom signal chains requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4266EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for communications, computing, and industrial applications.
The MAX4265–MAX4270 product line targets high-frequency signal conditioning in telecom infrastructure, delivering ultra-low distortion and wide bandwidth in compact single-supply packages.
FAQ
What is the minimum stable gain for MAX4266EUA+?
The MAX4266EUA+ is compensated for a minimum stable closed-loop gain of +2V/V. It is not unity-gain stable; using it at gains below +2V/V may cause oscillation or degraded phase margin. This decompensation enables higher bandwidth and lower distortion than unity-gain-stable alternatives at the same supply voltage.
Does MAX4266EUA+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4266EUA+ operates from a single +4.5V to +8.0V supply. The input common-mode range extends from VEE + 1.6V to VCC − 1.6V, and the output swings within 1.1V of each rail - enabling true single-supply signal chain design without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the disable functionality of MAX4266EUA+ and how is it implemented?
The MAX4266EUA+ features an active-low DISABLE pin (Pin 1). When pulled low (≤0.8V), it reduces quiescent current to 1.6mA per amplifier and places the output in high-impedance state. For normal operation, tie DISABLE to VCC or leave floating. Enable time is 100ns; disable time is 750µs.
Can MAX4266EUA+ drive a 50Ω load effectively?
Yes - MAX4266EUA+ is characterized for 100Ω loads but delivers ±45mA output current, enabling robust 50Ω drive with minor gain adjustment. At 50Ω, output swing remains >3.8Vp-p on +5V supply, and SFDR stays above -85dBc at 5MHz, meeting requirements for RF and video line-driving applications.
What package type is used for MAX4266EUA+ and what are its thermal advantages?
MAX4266EUA+ uses the 8-pin µMAX® package (2.1mm × 2.1mm, 0.5mm pitch), which features an exposed pad for enhanced thermal dissipation. With a θJA of 125°C/W and 330mW max power dissipation at +70°C, it supports sustained high-frequency operation in compact PCB layouts without additional heatsinking.
MAX4266EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 900V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 350 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 3.5 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 28mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 8 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4266EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4266EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4266EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4266EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4266EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4266EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4266EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4266EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4266EUA+?
MAX4266EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4266EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4266EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4266EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4266EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4266EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4266EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4266EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4266EUA+?
All MAX4266EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4266EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4266EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4266EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4266EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

