Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274ABESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274ABESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274ABESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,429
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274ABESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with internal precision resistors, delivering +5V/V gain accuracy of ±0.1%, rail-to-rail output swing, and operation from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply. It consumes only 300µA quiescent current and features ±17V input fault protection - ideal for low-power portable instrumentation and smart-card reader front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274ABESA datasheet, MAX4274ABESA pinout, MAX4274ABESA application, or MAX4274ABESA equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed DC gain accuracy, capacitive-load stability up to 470pF, GBW optimization at +5V/V, and SOT23-5 package compatibility in space-constrained single-supply signal conditioning designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4274ABESA integrates a rail-to-rail output op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to fix noninverting gain at +5V/V. Its internal compensation is optimized specifically for this gain setting, achieving 330kHz −3dB bandwidth and 23MHz GBW product while maintaining stability with 470pF capacitive loads without external isolation.
Input structure includes back-to-back SCR-based ±17V fault protection on both IN+ and IN− pins, with diode clamping and series current-limiting resistors (5kΩ on IN+, RG on IN−). The noninverting input is not internally biased to VCC/2 - that feature applies only to MAX4275 variants.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Fixed Gain | +5V/V noninverting, factory-laser-trimmed RF/RG ratio ensures ±0.1% DC accuracy across temperature |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports battery-powered 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 330kHz at AV = +5V/V - enables accurate amplification of medium-speed sensor signals and IR receiver outputs |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V tolerance on IN+ and IN− relative to VEE - prevents latch-up or damage during transient overvoltage events |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 470pF directly at output - eliminates need for isolation resistor in most PCB layouts |
| Quiescent Current | 300µA typical - allows integration into always-on, ultra-low-power monitoring circuits |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - delivers full dynamic range from VEE to VCC, maximizing ADC input utilization |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package (2.9mm × 1.6mm × 1.1mm), thermally enhanced with exposed pad (not electrically connected), rated for −40°C to +85°C industrial operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - IN− | Inverting input terminal | Connected internally to precision RG resistor; voltage must remain within VEE to VCC to avoid distortion |
| 2 - OUT | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom at both rails under full load |
| 3 - VCC | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin |
| 4 - VEE | Negative supply / ground | Typically connected to system ground in single-supply configurations |
| 5 - IN+ | Noninverting input terminal | Not internally biased (unlike MAX4275); requires external DC bias for AC-coupled single-supply use |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 0.1% gain accuracy | Laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors eliminate external gain-setting components and layout sensitivity |
| +5V/V noninverting fixed gain | Optimized decompensation delivers 330kHz bandwidth - 16.5× higher than unity-gain-stable op-amps at same gain |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | SCR + diode clamp protection limits input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage, preserving signal source integrity |
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers >4.8Vp-p swing from 5V supply into 1kΩ, enabling maximum dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC interfaces |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Eliminates need for output isolation resistor in typical PCB trace + filter capacitor scenarios |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermopile, photodiode) in handheld multimeters and environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain front-end amplifier providing precise +5× scaling before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Eliminates gain resistor matching errors and board area; 300µA supply current extends battery life beyond 100 hours. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from contactless RFID coil receivers in payment terminals and access control devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal amplifier for 13.56MHz carrier envelope detection, rejecting noise while preserving amplitude fidelity. Use Value: ±17V input protection withstands ESD events common in card-swipe environments; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC resolution usage. |
| Infrared Receivers | Low-Side Current-Sense |
Use Scenario: Amplifying demodulated IR remote control pulses in consumer electronics and industrial remotes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity +5V/V gain stage for 30–56kHz burst envelopes, preserving rise/fall time integrity. Use Value: 330kHz −3dB bandwidth supports clean pulse transmission; 470pF load stability accommodates IR receiver filter capacitance. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in battery management and motor driver current monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier converting 100mV full-scale shunt drop to 500mV ADC input range. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures ±0.5% current measurement error; rail-to-rail output avoids clipping at low supply voltages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174AEUK-T | SOT23-5, same +5V/V gain, but specified for −40°C to +85°C with tighter input offset voltage (±0.5mV max vs. ±2.5mV) | Better DC accuracy required in precision sensor front-ends where offset drift impacts calibration stability | Select MAX4174AEUK-T when sub-millivolt offset and lower drift (±5µV/°C) are mandatory for high-resolution measurements |
| MAX4274AESA+ | Same +5V/V gain, SOT23-5, but offered in enhanced-reliability ESA+ grade with extended burn-in and AEC-Q200 stress screening | Automotive body electronics or industrial control modules requiring qualified component traceability and lifetime reliability data | Choose MAX4274AESA+ for automotive-grade production where qualification documentation and failure rate data are contractually required |
Compared with MAX4174AEUK-T, the MAX4274ABESA trades tighter DC specs for broader availability and standard industrial qualification; versus MAX4274AESA+, it offers identical electrical performance at lower cost and shorter lead time for non-automotive volume production.
Availability
MAX4274ABESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instruments, smart-card readers, infrared receivers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, consistent parametric performance, and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX4274ABESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, interface, and timing applications in industrial, medical, and communications systems.
The MAX4274ABESA belongs to the GainAmp™ fixed-gain amplifier family, engineered to replace discrete op-amp + resistor networks with integrated, laser-trimmed gain blocks for reduced size, cost, and design risk in signal-conditioning circuits.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration and polarity of the MAX4274ABESA?
The MAX4274ABESA is a noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with precisely trimmed +5V/V gain. Its internal resistor network connects IN− to RG and RF, forming a closed-loop noninverting topology. Unlike the MAX4275 series, it does not include internal VCC/2 biasing at IN+, so external DC biasing is required for AC-coupled single-supply operation. This configuration is confirmed in the Functional Diagrams and Pin Description sections of the official MAX4274 datasheet.
Does the MAX4274ABESA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4274ABESA operates from ±1.25V to ±2.75V dual supplies, as explicitly stated in the Supply Bypassing and Board Layout section of its datasheet. When used in dual-supply mode, VEE is connected to the negative rail (e.g., −2.5V), VCC to the positive rail (e.g., +2.5V), and both rails require individual 0.1µF bypass capacitors. Input common-mode range extends from VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V, supporting ground-referenced signal coupling.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4274ABESA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4274ABESA is guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without any external isolation resistor, per the Capacitive-Load Stability specification (TYP value) and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 12). This capability is enabled by gain-specific decompensation and has been validated across temperature and supply voltage ranges. Loads exceeding 470pF require a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between OUT and CL to maintain phase margin.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work on the MAX4274ABESA?
The MAX4274ABESA implements ±17V input fault protection using back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN− pins, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE. Current is limited by a 5kΩ resistor on IN+ and the internal RG resistor on IN−, ensuring input current remains below 3.5mA even at ±17V overvoltage. This architecture prevents latch-up and protects both the amplifier and upstream signal sources - a feature verified in Absolute Maximum Ratings and Applications Information sections.
Is the MAX4274ABESA pin-compatible with other GainAmp devices like MAX4174 or MAX4275?
Yes, the MAX4274ABESA shares the identical SOT23-5 pinout (IN−, OUT, VCC, VEE, IN+) with MAX4174, MAX4175, MAX4274, and MAX4275 variants. However, functional differences exist: MAX4274ABESA and MAX4174 are non-biased +5V/V amplifiers, while MAX4175/MAX4275 integrate VCC/2 biasing at IN+. Thus, direct substitution is electrically valid only when external biasing matches the target device's IN+ configuration - no PCB changes are needed, but circuit behavior differs if biasing is unmodified.
MAX4274ABESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.7 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4274ABESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274ABESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274ABESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274ABESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274ABESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274ABESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274ABESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274ABESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274ABESA?
MAX4274ABESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274ABESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274ABESA?
For technical support, including MAX4274ABESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274ABESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274ABESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274ABESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274ABESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274ABESA?
All MAX4274ABESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274ABESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274ABESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274ABESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274ABESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
