Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274ABEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274ABEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274ABEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,393
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274ABEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers noninverting gains of +1.25V/V to +101V/V or inverting gains from –0.25V/V to –100V/V, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA, and achieves up to 23MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplification in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274ABEUA datasheet, MAX4274ABEUA pinout, MAX4274ABEUA application, or MAX4274ABEUA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning for key specs, validated pin functions, application-specific implementation guidance, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4274ABEUA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip RF/RG resistor networks, enabling factory-set fixed gain with 0.1% accuracy. Its compensation is optimized per gain version - e.g., AV = +25V/V to +101V/V yields 23MHz GBW, while lower gains retain higher bandwidth via tailored decompensation.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with series limiting resistors (RG on IN–, 5kΩ on IN+), allowing ±17V overvoltage without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA). The device supports capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors and maintains rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into battery-powered 3.3V or 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates manual resistor selection and layout sensitivity, reducing BOM count and calibration effort. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - delivers usable bandwidth in high-gain sensor signal chains where unity-gain-stable amps would fall short. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at either input - protects against transient overvoltage in industrial sensing or automotive interface circuits without external clamping. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives long traces, ADC input filters, or parasitic capacitance without added isolation resistors or stability compromises. |
| Quiescent Current | 300µA - supports always-on, low-power monitoring in portable instruments and smart-card readers. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - maximizes dynamic range across full supply voltage, critical for single-supply photodiode preamps. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 5-pin surface-mount housing with exposed pad for thermal performance; footprint compatible with industry-standard SOT23 layouts and reflow processes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN–) | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion; fault-protected to ±17V. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Typically connected to GND in single-supply operation; forms return path for bias and output current. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Internally unconnected in MAX4274ABEUA (no VCC/2 bias); accepts DC-coupled signals referenced to VEE or mid-supply externally. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG network | Enables 0.1% gain accuracy without external resistors - reduces PCB area by >30% vs. discrete op-amp + resistor solution. |
| Gain-optimized decompensation | Five internal compensation settings maximize GBW across gain range - e.g., +100V/V achieves 230kHz –3dB BW vs. ~20kHz for unity-gain-stable amp. |
| ±17V input fault protection | SCR + diode clamp architecture limits input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage - eliminates need for external TVS or series resistors in harsh environments. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale swing into 1kΩ load with <250mV drop from rails - preserves SNR in low-voltage, high-resolution sensor interfaces. |
| 470pF capacitive load drive | Operates stably without isolation resistor - simplifies filter design and avoids signal attenuation or phase shift in anti-aliasing paths. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain signal conditioning front-end with DC-coupled inverting configuration. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy and rail-to-rail output ensure measurement linearity and full ADC utilization without software calibration. | Use Scenario: Boosting weak analog signals from ISO 7816 contact pads during card authentication sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling preamplifier in the analog signal path before ADC sampling. Use Value: 300µA quiescent current extends battery life; 23MHz GBW supports clean pulse response for high-speed card protocols. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor or LED load current via shunt resistor in 3.3V embedded control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier with precise gain (e.g., –20V/V) referenced to system ground. Use Value: ±17V input tolerance prevents damage from inductive kickback; rail-to-rail output ensures accurate digitization across full shunt voltage range. | Use Scenario: Converting nanoamp photocurrents from PIN photodiodes in IR remote receivers or optical encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier configured with external feedback resistor and MAX4274ABEUA's precision gain block. Use Value: Low input bias current (±0.05nA typ.) minimizes dark-current error; 90nV/√Hz input noise preserves weak-signal integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174ABEUA | Same SOT23-5 package and gain accuracy, but rated for –40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4274ABEUA's extended –40°C to +125°C temp range). | Not qualified for under-hood automotive or industrial ambient >85°C; suitable for consumer portables and office equipment. | Select when operating temperature stays below +85°C and cost sensitivity outweighs extended temp qualification. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with 10V/V fixed gain, 2.7V–36V supply, higher input impedance (>10GΩ), but larger MSOP-8 package and 1.2mA ICC. | Designed for differential bridge sensing; lacks ±17V fault protection and rail-to-rail output swing at low supply voltages. | Choose for high-Z Wheatstone bridge interfaces requiring common-mode rejection; not drop-in for single-ended GainAmp use cases. |
Compared with MAX4174ABEUA, MAX4274ABEUA adds extended temperature support (+125°C) and identical electrical specs - ideal for automotive or industrial deployments. Versus AD8220BRMZ, it offers lower power, smaller size, and fault tolerance but lacks differential input architecture and wide-supply flexibility.
Availability
MAX4274ABEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, low-side current-sense monitoring, and photodiode preamplification requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4274ABEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4274ABEUA belongs to the GainAmp™ family - engineered to replace discrete op-amp + resistor gain stages with integrated, laser-trimmed fixed-gain solutions for space-constrained, high-accuracy signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4274ABEUA?
The MAX4274ABEUA is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C. This extended temperature range makes it suitable for under-hood automotive modules, industrial PLC I/O cards, and outdoor instrumentation where ambient conditions exceed standard commercial limits. The MAX4274ABEUA maintains its 0.1% gain accuracy and ±17V fault protection across this full range, as verified in production testing per Maxim's datasheet Rev 3.
Does the MAX4274ABEUA include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274ABEUA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 variant (e.g., MAX4275ABEUA). The MAX4274ABEUA has an uncommitted IN+ pin, allowing external DC biasing for dual-supply configurations or custom AC-coupled setups. This gives designers full control over common-mode voltage - critical for precision current-sense or differential input applications where midsupply bias is not required.
What gain options are available for the MAX4274ABEUA?
The MAX4274ABEUA supports fixed inverting gains from –0.25V/V to –100V/V and noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V, with 54 standard values listed in Maxim's Gain Selection Guide. Gain is set at wafer sort via laser trimming of internal RF/RG resistors - no external components needed. The "AB" suffix denotes a specific gain version; exact gain value must be confirmed via the top-mark code or ordering guide, as MAX4274ABEUA itself is a family designation requiring gain-code completion (e.g., MAX4274AUEA for +5V/V).
Can the MAX4274ABEUA drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
The MAX4274ABEUA is guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without external compensation. Driving 1000pF directly may cause peaking or oscillation. To maintain stability, add a 50Ω–100Ω isolation resistor in series with the output - as shown in Maxim's Figure 9 - which decouples the load capacitance from the amplifier's feedback loop. This preserves phase margin while retaining signal fidelity for anti-aliasing or cable-driving applications.
Is the MAX4274ABEUA pin-compatible with other GainAmp devices like the MAX4174?
Yes, the MAX4274ABEUA shares the same SOT23-5 pinout and footprint as the MAX4174ABEUA and MAX4274 variants, including identical IN–, OUT, VCC, VEE, and IN+ terminal assignments. This allows direct board-level replacement in existing designs - provided the temperature range and gain version match system requirements. No PCB layout changes are needed, though designers should verify that the extended +125°C rating of MAX4274ABEUA does not introduce unintended thermal interactions in the host assembly.
MAX4274ABEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.7 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274ABEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274ABEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274ABEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274ABEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274ABEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274ABEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274ABEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274ABEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274ABEUA?
MAX4274ABEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274ABEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274ABEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4274ABEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274ABEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274ABEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274ABEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274ABEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274ABEUA?
All MAX4274ABEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274ABEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274ABEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274ABEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274ABEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

