Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274ADESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274ADESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274ADESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,452
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274ADESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers noninverting gains of +1.25V/V to +101V/V or inverting gains from –0.25V/V to –100V/V, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA, and achieves up to 23MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplification where high DC accuracy and compact integration are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274ADESA datasheet, MAX4274ADESA pinout, MAX4274ADESA application, or MAX4274ADESA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, exact pin functions, real-world use cases, and validated alternative options - all grounded in Maxim's official GainAmp family documentation and electrical characterization data.
Technical Context
The MAX4274ADESA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip RF/RG resistor networks, enabling factory-set fixed gain with 0.1% accuracy. Its compensation is optimized per gain version - for example, AV = +25V/V to +101V/V variants achieve up to 23MHz GBW product, while lower-gain versions prioritize bandwidth extension over unity-gain stability.
It features ±17V fault-tolerant inputs via back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps, with current limiting (≤3.5mA) at IN+ and IN–, and supports capacitive loads up to 470pF without external isolation. The device lacks internal VCC/2 biasing - distinguishing it from the MAX4275 series - making it suitable for DC-coupled configurations requiring precise input reference control.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct compatibility with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical - supports ultra-low-power portable instrumentation and battery-operated smart-card readers. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates need for external trimming or calibration in precision gain stages like current-sense amplifiers. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - delivers usable bandwidth far exceeding standard unity-gain-stable op-amps at same gain. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at IN+ or IN– - prevents latch-up or damage during transient overvoltage events in industrial sensor interfaces. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - allows direct driving of ADC input filters or long PCB traces without added isolation resistors. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply signal chains with limited headroom. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 5-pin surface-mount housing with exposed pad for thermal performance; footprint compatible with industry-standard SOT23 layout guidelines.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN–) | Inverting input terminal | Connected internally to RG resistor; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion; accepts DC- or AC-coupled signals in inverting configurations. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV VOH/VOL error; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Referenced to system ground in single-supply operation; supports dual-supply use down to –2.75V. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input terminal | Not internally biased (unlike MAX4275); requires external reference for DC-coupled noninverting applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed internal RF/RG network | Enables 0.1% gain accuracy and eliminates external resistor placement, reducing board area and layout sensitivity. |
| Gain-optimized decompensation | Delivers up to 23MHz GBW at high closed-loop gains - 11.5× higher than unity-gain-stable op-amps at AV = +100V/V. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Prevents phase reversal and limits input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage transients - critical for field-deployed sensors. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Maintains <250mV error from rails into 1kΩ load - preserves full-scale resolution in low-voltage ADC interfacing. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors in filter or cable-driving applications - simplifies BOM and layout. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) in handheld multimeters and portable analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain amplifier providing precise, low-drift amplification before ADC sampling. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy and rail-to-rail output maximize effective number of bits (ENOB) without post-conversion calibration. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from contactless RFID coil antennas in ISO 14443-compliant smart-card readers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-bandwidth preamplifier for demodulated carrier signals. Use Value: 23MHz GBW and 90nV/√Hz input noise density support reliable detection of sub-mV amplitude modulated waveforms. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
|
Use Scenario: Measuring load current by amplifying mV-level voltage across shunt resistors in power management ICs and motor drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision inverting gain block with high common-mode rejection and fault protection. Use Value: ±17V input tolerance prevents damage during load dump or reverse-polarity events; 300µA quiescent current minimizes system standby loss. |
Use Scenario: Converting nanoamp-level photocurrents from PIN photodiodes into measurable voltage signals in optical encoders and IR receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier configured with fixed gain for consistent responsivity. Use Value: Internal RF/RG network ensures repeatable transimpedance gain (e.g., 10kΩ to 1MΩ), eliminating drift from external resistor aging. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174EUK-T | SOT23-5, same GainAmp family, identical gain options and 0.1% accuracy, but rated for –40°C to +85°C (same as MAX4274ADESA) and specified at 3V/5V supply. | No internal VCC/2 bias; matches MAX4274ADESA's DC-coupled use case; differs only in top-mark code and tape-and-reel packaging. | Select MAX4174EUK-T when sourcing from Digi-Key/Mouser preferred SKUs or when legacy design validation used that marking variant. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (not fixed-gain op-amp); offers 10–1000V/V programmable gain via external resistor; higher input offset (±100µV vs. ±2.5mV), 1.2mA ICC, SO-8 package. | Requires external gain-setting resistor and dual supplies for best CMRR; suited for high-precision differential sensing, not single-ended fixed-gain roles. | Choose AD8220BRMZ only if differential input, high CMRR (>100dB), or programmable gain is required - not a drop-in replacement. |
Compared with MAX4174EUK-T, MAX4274ADESA shares identical electrical specs and pinout but may differ in traceability or lot-level qualification; compared with AD8220BRMZ, MAX4274ADESA offers lower power, smaller size, and guaranteed fixed gain - but lacks differential input architecture.
Availability
MAX4274ADESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instruments, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed factory-trimmed gain accuracy.
Supply support for MAX4274ADESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets, emphasizing integration, precision, and reliability.
The MAX4274ADESA belongs to the GainAmp™ fixed-gain amplifier product line, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor circuits with factory-trimmed, space-saving, and production-ready gain blocks for signal conditioning in resource-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX4274ADESA?
The MAX4274ADESA is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C. This industrial-grade temperature range is confirmed in Maxim's official ordering information and absolute maximum ratings table, ensuring reliable performance in portable instrumentation and automotive-accessory environments where ambient temperatures fluctuate widely. All electrical characteristics in the datasheet are guaranteed across this full range.
Does MAX4274ADESA include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, MAX4274ADESA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 series (e.g., MAX4275ADESA). The MAX4274ADESA has a standard IN+ pin requiring external biasing for single-supply noninverting configurations - making it ideal for DC-coupled applications where precise input reference control is needed.
What gain options are available for MAX4274ADESA?
MAX4274ADESA supports 54 standard fixed gains: inverting configurations from –0.25V/V to –100V/V and noninverting configurations from +1.25V/V to +101V/V. These are implemented via laser-trimmed on-chip RF/RG resistor networks, with 0.1% gain accuracy guaranteed. Specific gain codes are selected via part number suffixes defined in Maxim's Gain Selection Guide.
Is MAX4274ADESA stable with capacitive loads?
Yes, MAX4274ADESA is stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without requiring an external isolation resistor. This capability is explicitly verified in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figures 11–12), enabling direct interface to ADC input filters, long cables, or EMI suppression networks in compact layouts.
What is the input fault protection rating of MAX4274ADESA?
MAX4274ADESA provides ±17V input fault protection on both IN+ and IN– pins relative to VEE (ground). This is achieved via integrated back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with current limiting, ensuring no phase reversal or damage occurs during transient overvoltage events - a key requirement in industrial sensor front-ends and automotive subsystems.
MAX4274ADESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 590 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4274ADESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274ADESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274ADESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274ADESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274ADESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274ADESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274ADESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274ADESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274ADESA?
MAX4274ADESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274ADESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274ADESA?
For technical support, including MAX4274ADESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274ADESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274ADESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274ADESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274ADESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274ADESA?
All MAX4274ADESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274ADESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274ADESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274ADESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274ADESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
