Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274ADEUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4274ADEUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274ADEUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,329
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274ADEUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers noninverting gains of +1.25V/V to +101V/V or inverting gains from –0.25V/V to –100V/V, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA, and achieves up to 23MHz gain-bandwidth product at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplification within portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274ADEUA+ datasheet, MAX4274ADEUA+ pinout, MAX4274ADEUA+ application, or MAX4274ADEUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy (RF/RG), stability with 470pF capacitive loads, rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, ±17V input fault tolerance, and SOT23-5 package compatibility for space-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4274ADEUA+ integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors, enabling optimized bandwidth per gain setting - e.g., 230kHz –3dB bandwidth at AV = +100V/V. Its input stage includes back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with 5kΩ/RF current limiting, allowing ±17V fault voltage handling without phase reversal or excessive current draw.
Unlike open-loop counterparts (e.g., MAX4281), the MAX4274ADEUA+ is factory-compensated for fixed-gain operation and does not require external compensation. The inverting input (IN–) connects directly to the internal RG resistor, while the noninverting input (IN+) is unbuffered and externally referenced - distinguishing its input voltage range (VEE to VCC) from that of the MAX4275 variant with internal VCC/2 bias.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports battery-powered and low-voltage industrial systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates need for external trimming or calibration in precision gain stages. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - enables high-speed signal conditioning in sensor front-ends. |
| Input Fault Protection | Withstands ±17V at IN+ or IN– - protects against transient overvoltage in automotive or industrial I/O interfaces. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤470pF - drives ADC input filters or long traces without isolation resistor. |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical - enables always-on sensing in ultra-low-power portable devices. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range across full supply range for single-supply systems. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package (5-pin, 1.6mm × 2.9mm, 0.95mm height), thermally enhanced with exposed pad (not electrically connected). Pin 1 marked by dot; pin order: IN–, OUT, VEE, VCC, IN+.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN–) | Inverting input terminal | Internally connected to precision RG resistor; voltage must remain within VEE to VCC to avoid distortion. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom at both rails (VCC = 5V). |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground reference | Return path for bias and output current; tied to system ground in single-supply configurations. |
| 4 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input terminal | Externally referenced; no internal bias - used for DC-coupled applications requiring precise common-mode control. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed internal gain resistors | Enables drop-in replacement of op-amp + external resistor networks while reducing PCB area by >40% and eliminating layout sensitivity. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Prevents latch-up or damage during ESD events or power-rail transients without external protection components. |
| Optimized decompensation per gain setting | Delivers 23MHz GBW at high gains (e.g., +101V/V), outperforming unity-gain-stable op-amps by >10× in usable bandwidth. |
| Rail-to-rail output with 1kΩ drive capability | Maintains <0.5% THD at 10kHz while swinging within 25mV of rails - critical for high-resolution ADC interfacing. |
| Stability with 470pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for series isolation resistor in anti-alias filter or cable-driving applications, simplifying BOM and layout. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level thermocouple or strain gauge signals in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision fixed-gain signal conditioning stage with minimal offset drift and noise. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy and 300µA quiescent current extend battery life while maintaining measurement integrity across –40°C to +85°C. |
Use Scenario: Boosting weak analog signals from ISO 7816 smart-card contact interfaces before ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling gain block for contact voltage monitoring and card presence detection. Use Value: 23MHz GBW ensures accurate pulse response for 5MHz card clock edges; ±17V fault protection guards against hot-plug transients. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor or LED driver current via shunt resistor in battery management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier with programmable gain (e.g., –10V/V) for high-side-referenced differential sensing. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output accommodates wide shunt voltage ranges; 470pF load stability allows direct connection to RC filtering before MCU ADC. |
Use Scenario: Converting nanoamp-level photocurrent from IR receivers or optical encoders into measurable voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier configured with fixed RF/RG for consistent responsivity and bandwidth. Use Value: 90nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 4fA/√Hz current noise preserve SNR in low-light conditions; 0.1% gain accuracy ensures repeatable calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174EUK+T | SOT23-5, same gain architecture and 0.1% accuracy, but rated for –40°C to +85°C industrial temp range (same as MAX4274ADEUA+); differs only in top-mark code and tape/reel packaging. | No functional difference; identical electrical specs and pinout - suitable for cost-sensitive volume production where tape-and-reel delivery is preferred. | Select MAX4174EUK+T when standard reel packaging and identical performance at lower unit cost are prioritized over the AD-grade marking convention. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with 10V/V fixed gain, 2.7V–36V supply, 1.2mA ICC, and 120dB CMRR - lacks rail-to-rail output and ±17V fault protection. | Better for high-common-mode, differential-sense applications (e.g., bridge sensors); unsuitable for single-supply photodiode preamps due to limited output swing. | Choose AD8220BRMZ only when high CMRR and wide supply range outweigh need for rail-to-rail output, ultra-low IQ, or input fault robustness. |
Compared with MAX4174EUK+T, the MAX4274ADEUA+ offers identical performance in a functionally equivalent package but with AD-grade traceability and qualification; versus AD8220BRMZ, it trades CMRR and supply range for lower power, smaller size, and superior fault resilience in single-ended, low-voltage sensing.
Availability
MAX4274ADEUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy across temperature.
Supply support for MAX4274ADEUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications systems.
The MAX4274ADEUA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family - engineered to replace discrete op-amp + resistor gain stages with integrated, laser-trimmed precision in ultra-small SOT23 packages for space- and power-constrained signal chains.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4274ADEUA+?
The MAX4274ADEUA+ is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C. This industrial temperature range is confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables of the official Maxim Integrated datasheet, and applies across all supply voltages (+2.5V to +5.5V) and gain configurations. The device maintains 0.1% gain accuracy and rail-to-rail output performance throughout this range.
Does the MAX4274ADEUA+ include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274ADEUA+ does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 series (e.g., MAX4275ADEUA+). The MAX4274ADEUA+ has an unbuffered, externally referenced IN+ pin - making it suitable for DC-coupled applications where precise common-mode control is required, unlike the AC-coupled, self-biased use case of the MAX4275.
Can the MAX4274ADEUA+ drive a 1000pF capacitive load stably?
The MAX4274ADEUA+ is guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without external compensation. Driving 1000pF requires an isolation resistor (typically 50Ω–100Ω) in series with the output, as shown in Figure 9 of the datasheet. Without it, overshoot or ringing may occur - though oscillation is avoided due to internal compensation design.
What is the maximum gain bandwidth product achievable with the MAX4274ADEUA+?
The MAX4274ADEUA+ achieves up to 23MHz gain-bandwidth product at noninverting gains of +25V/V to +101V/V. This value is measured under standard test conditions (VCC = +5V, TA = +25°C, RL = 100kΩ) and reflects strategic decompensation optimized per gain setting - significantly exceeding the 2MHz GBW of the open-loop MAX4281 counterpart at the same gain.
Is the MAX4274ADEUA+ pin-compatible with other GainAmp devices like the MAX4174?
Yes, the MAX4274ADEUA+ shares the same SOT23-5 pinout (IN–, OUT, VEE, VCC, IN+) and electrical interface as the MAX4174EUK+T and MAX4174 series. All are drop-in replacements for one another in board designs - differing only in temperature grade labeling, packaging format (tape/reel vs. cut tape), and minor qualification documentation, not functionality or pin mapping.
MAX4274ADEUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 590 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274ADEUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274ADEUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274ADEUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274ADEUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274ADEUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274ADEUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274ADEUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274ADEUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274ADEUA+?
MAX4274ADEUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274ADEUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274ADEUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4274ADEUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274ADEUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274ADEUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274ADEUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274ADEUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274ADEUA+?
All MAX4274ADEUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274ADEUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274ADEUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274ADEUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274ADEUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

