Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274ADEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274ADEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274ADEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,681
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274ADEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers 0.1% gain accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA, and supports noninverting gains up to +101V/V - ideal for low-power portable instrumentation and photodiode preamplification.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274ADEUA datasheet, MAX4274ADEUA pinout, MAX4274ADEUA application, or MAX4274ADEUA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated pin functions, confirmed application use cases, and two rigorously cross-checked alternative parts for signal conditioning in battery-powered sensing systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4274ADEUA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling factory-set noninverting gains without external components. Its compensation is optimized per gain version, achieving up to 23MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with current-limiting resistors, allowing ±17V input overvoltage without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA). The inverting input connects directly to RG, constraining its voltage range to within supply rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V embedded systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates need for external trimming or calibration in precision gain stages. |
| Quiescent Current | 300µA typical - supports >1-year battery life in always-on sensor front-ends. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz at AV ≥ +25V/V - sustains usable bandwidth even at high closed-loop gains where unity-gain-stable amps fail. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at IN−/IN+ - protects against ESD and transient overvoltage in industrial I/O and automotive body electronics. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long PCB traces without isolation resistor. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - maximizes dynamic range across full supply, critical for low-voltage signal chains. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4274ADEUA is housed in a 5-pin SOT23 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and standard footprint compatibility.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG; voltage must remain within VEE to VCC to avoid distortion - not fault-protected beyond rails. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; stable with ≤470pF capacitive loads. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Typically connected to GND in single-supply operation; forms reference for internal bias network. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Internally unconnected in MAX4274ADEUA (non-biased variant); used for noninverting configurations with external biasing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors | Enables 0.1% gain accuracy without external components - reduces BOM count and layout area by eliminating discrete resistor networks. |
| Gain-optimized decompensation | Five internal compensation settings maximize GBW across gain range - delivers 230kHz −3dB BW at AV = +100V/V vs. 20kHz for unity-gain-stable alternatives. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp structure limits input current to <3.5mA - eliminates need for external TVS or series resistors in harsh environments. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings within 25mV of rails into 100kΩ - preserves >98% of available signal swing for 12-bit+ ADC interfacing. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | No isolation resistor required - simplifies filtering for anti-aliasing or EMI suppression in compact layouts. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermopile, strain gauge) in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain signal conditioning stage with precise, stable amplification before ADC sampling. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy and rail-to-rail output ensure full-scale utilization of 16-bit ADCs without software calibration. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning contactless card detection signals in battery-powered POS terminals and access control readers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power preamplifier for weak RF envelope signals from ISO14443 antennas. Use Value: 300µA quiescent current extends coin-cell battery life; ±17V fault tolerance withstands ESD events during card insertion. |
| Photodiode Preamps | Low-Side Current-Sense |
|
Use Scenario: Transimpedance amplification of photodiode current in IR remote receivers and optical smoke detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-GBW, low-input-bias-current amplifier converting photocurrent to voltage with minimal noise. Use Value: 90nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 23MHz GBW support fast pulse detection (e.g., NEC IR protocol) with SNR >70dB. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in battery management ICs and motor driver current monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting gain block with known, stable transfer function for accurate current calculation. Use Value: Internal 0.1% resistor matching eliminates ratio error; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC range usage across 2.5–5.5V supply range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174EUK-T | SOT23-5, same core architecture and 0.1% gain accuracy, but rated for −40°C to +85°C industrial temp range (vs. MAX4274ADEUA's extended −40°C to +125°C). | Not qualified for under-hood automotive or high-temp industrial enclosures requiring >85°C operation. | Select MAX4174EUK-T only if ambient temperature stays ≤85°C and cost sensitivity outweighs extended temp margin. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Zero-drift instrumentation amplifier (not fixed-gain op-amp); 125µV max VOS, 0.2µV/°C drift, but higher 1.1mA ICC and no internal gain resistors. | Requires external gain-setting resistors; better for ultra-low-offset DC-coupled measurement, worse for low-power AC-coupled signal chains. | Choose AD8220BRMZ when sub-100µV offset and <0.5µV/°C drift dominate; avoid when minimizing component count or power is critical. |
Compared with MAX4174EUK-T, MAX4274ADEUA offers extended temperature operation and identical gain accuracy; compared with AD8220BRMZ, it eliminates external resistors and cuts supply current by 73%, trading ultra-low offset for simplicity and efficiency in portable sensing.
Availability
MAX4274ADEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, photodiode preamplifiers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, guaranteed gain accuracy, and extended temperature performance.
Supply support for MAX4274ADEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and interface applications in industrial, medical, and consumer systems.
The MAX4274ADEUA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers engineered to replace op-amp-plus-resistor circuits with monolithic, laser-trimmed solutions for space-constrained, low-power signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4274ADEUA?
The MAX4274ADEUA is specified for operation from −40°C to +125°C. This extended industrial temperature range makes it suitable for under-hood automotive modules, industrial PLC I/O, and outdoor portable equipment where ambient temperatures exceed +85°C. The device maintains 0.1% gain accuracy and rail-to-rail output performance across this full range, as validated in Maxim's production testing.
Does the MAX4274ADEUA include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274ADEUA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. It is the non-biased variant in the MAX4274/MAX4275 family. The IN+ pin is unconnected internally and must be externally biased for noninverting configurations. For integrated VCC/2 biasing, use the MAX4275ADEUA, which incorporates dual 150kΩ resistors forming a voltage divider from VCC to VEE.
What gain options are available for the MAX4274ADEUA?
The MAX4274ADEUA is offered in 54 standard noninverting gains ranging from +1.25V/V to +101V/V, and inverting gains from −0.25V/V to −100V/V. Specific gain values are selected via suffix codes (e.g., MAX4274ADEUA+T for +5V/V); the exact gain for a given unit is defined by its top-mark laser code and confirmed in the Gain Selection Guide in the datasheet.
Can the MAX4274ADEUA drive a 1000pF capacitive load without oscillation?
No - the MAX4274ADEUA is stable only up to 470pF without external compensation. Driving 1000pF directly causes overshoot and potential ringing. To maintain stability, add a 100Ω isolation resistor in series with the output, as demonstrated in Figure 9 of the datasheet. This isolates the load capacitance from the amplifier's output impedance and restores phase margin.
How does the input fault protection of the MAX4274ADEUA work?
The MAX4274ADEUA employs back-to-back SCR structures at both IN− and IN+ pins, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE, and current-limiting resistors (5kΩ at IN+, RG at IN−). This allows either input to safely withstand ±17V relative to VEE while limiting fault current to <3.5mA - protecting both the MAX4274ADEUA and upstream signal sources from damage during ESD or wiring faults.
MAX4274ADEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 590 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274ADEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274ADEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274ADEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274ADEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274ADEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274ADEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274ADEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274ADEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274ADEUA?
MAX4274ADEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274ADEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274ADEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4274ADEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274ADEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274ADEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274ADEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274ADEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274ADEUA?
All MAX4274ADEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274ADEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274ADEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274ADEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274ADEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

