Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274ADEUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4274ADEUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274ADEUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,981
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4274ADEUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, featuring factory-trimmed internal resistors for 0.1% gain accuracy, ±17V input fault protection, and operation from +2.5V to +5.5V supply with only 300µA quiescent current. It delivers noninverting gains up to +101V/V and supports low-side current-sense and photodiode preamplifier applications.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274ADEUA+T datasheet, MAX4274ADEUA+T pinout, MAX4274ADEUA+T application, or MAX4274ADEUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include confirmed gain accuracy (±0.1%), rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, GBW up to 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V, fault-tolerant inputs, and SOT23-5 footprint compatibility with existing GainAmp designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4274ADEUA+T integrates a precision rail-to-rail op amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), eliminating external components and ensuring 0.1% gain accuracy across temperature. Its internal compensation is optimized per gain version, enabling up to 23MHz GBW product for high closed-loop gains (+25V/V to +101V/V).
Input protection includes back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps at both IN+ and IN− pins, allowing ±17V fault voltage tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA). The device is stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into battery-powered and low-voltage industrial systems |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - eliminates need for external trimming or calibration in precision gain stages |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - sustains usable bandwidth at high closed-loop gains where unity-gain-stable amps fail |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at IN+ or IN− - protects against transient overvoltage in harsh environments without external clamping |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply signal chains |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long traces without added isolation resistor |
| Quiescent Current | 300µA - supports always-on sensing nodes in portable and energy-constrained devices |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount outline with exposed pad for thermal performance; compatible with standard pick-and-place and reflow processes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG resistor; accepts DC- or AC-coupled signals within supply rails; fault-protected to ±17V |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail voltage output capable of sourcing/sinking current into 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground for stability |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; tied to system ground in most implementations |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Internally unconnected to bias network in MAX4274 (vs. MAX4275); accepts externally referenced input signals |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Factory-trimmed RF/RG resistors | Enables drop-in replacement of op-amp + discrete resistor networks while reducing PCB area by >50% and eliminating layout sensitivity |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale signal swing from VEE to VCC into 1kΩ, preserving SNR in low-voltage data acquisition paths |
| ±17V input fault protection | Prevents latch-up or damage during ESD events or sensor cable disconnect transients without external TVS diodes |
| Optimized decompensation per gain | Maximizes usable bandwidth across 57 standard gain options - e.g., +100V/V achieves 230kHz −3dB BW vs. 20kHz for generic unity-gain-stable op amps |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Eliminates need for series isolation resistor when driving ADC input filters or long PCB traces, simplifying layout and reducing component count |
Applications
| Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifier | Photodiode Preamp |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor phase current or battery charge/discharge current via shunt resistor placed between load and ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier configured for +5V/V to +50V/V, rejecting common-mode voltage while amplifying mV-level shunt drops. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures consistent current measurement across temperature; ±17V fault tolerance prevents damage during load dump or inductive kickback. | Use Scenario: Converting weak photocurrent from silicon PIN photodiode into measurable voltage for optical encoders or IR receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) with fixed noninverting gain, leveraging rail-to-rail output to maximize dynamic range under low-light conditions. Use Value: 300µA supply current enables continuous operation in battery-powered remote controls; 90nV/√Hz input noise preserves signal integrity at low photocurrent levels. |
| Portable Instrument Signal Chain | Smart-Card Reader Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning stage in handheld multimeters or portable oscilloscope probes requiring precision gain and low power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain buffer/amplifier for sensor outputs or attenuated probe signals, operating from single Li-ion cell (3.0–4.2V). Use Value: SOT23-5 footprint minimizes board space; rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 12-bit ADC input range; 23MHz GBW supports fast step response in auto-ranging circuits. | Use Scenario: Amplifying analog card interface signals (e.g., ISO 7816 LRC detection or contact voltage monitoring) in secure access terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain block for card presence detection or voltage level translation between smart-card IC and host controller. Use Value: ±17V input tolerance withstands ESD events during card insertion; 0.1% gain accuracy maintains compliance with EMVCo analog timing margins. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174EUK+T | SOT23-5, same GainAmp family, identical electrical specs but rated for −40°C to +85°C (same as MAX4274ADEUA+T); differs only in top-marking and packaging format (tape-and-reel vs. cut tape) | No functional difference; suitable for identical use cases including current sense and photodiode preamp | Select MAX4174EUK+T if standard reel packaging is required for automated assembly; otherwise MAX4274ADEUA+T offers identical performance in same footprint |
| AD8220ARMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) in MSOP-8, not a fixed-gain op amp; offers adjustable gain via external resistor, higher CMRR (>100dB), but consumes 1.1mA and lacks ±17V fault protection | Better for high-precision differential measurements (e.g., bridge sensors); unsuitable for simple fixed-gain, fault-tolerant, low-power roles | Choose AD8220ARMZ only when differential input, programmable gain, or ultra-high CMRR is mandatory; MAX4274ADEUA+T remains optimal for cost-sensitive, fault-hardened, single-ended fixed-gain needs |
Compared with MAX4174EUK+T, MAX4274ADEUA+T provides identical electrical behavior and qualification; compared with AD8220ARMZ, it trades programmability and CMRR for lower power, smaller size, built-in fault protection, and guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy without external components.
Availability
MAX4274ADEUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-side current-sense, photodiode preamplification, and portable instrument signal conditioning requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4274ADEUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4274ADEUA+T belongs to the GainAmp™ fixed-gain amplifier product line, engineered to replace discrete op-amp + resistor gain blocks with integrated, laser-trimmed solutions for space-constrained, high-accuracy, low-power signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed gain accuracy of the MAX4274ADEUA+T over temperature?
The MAX4274ADEUA+T guarantees ±0.1% gain accuracy across its full operating temperature range of −40°C to +85°C. This specification is achieved through factory laser trimming of internal RF/RG resistors and is validated per Maxim's production test flow, not derived from extrapolation or typical-only data. The MAX4274ADEUA+T maintains this accuracy without external calibration or trimming components.
Does the MAX4274ADEUA+T include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274ADEUA+T does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 variant (e.g., MAX4275ADEUA+T). The MAX4274ADEUA+T has an uncommitted IN+ pin, requiring external biasing for single-supply AC-coupled applications. This distinction is clearly defined in Maxim's GainAmp family documentation and pin-function tables.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4274ADEUA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4274ADEUA+T is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving a 100kΩ load, per Maxim's Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (TOC11–TOC12). No isolation resistor is required within this limit. Driving >470pF may cause peaking or instability unless a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) is added at the output, as documented in Figure 9 of the datasheet.
Can the MAX4274ADEUA+T be used in dual-supply configurations?
Yes, the MAX4274ADEUA+T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V (i.e., total supply ≤5.5V), as stated in the Applications Information section. In dual-supply mode, VEE is connected to the negative rail (e.g., −1.25V), enabling true bipolar signal handling. All key specs-including input common-mode range, output swing, and gain accuracy-apply under dual-supply conditions.
What is the input protection architecture of the MAX4274ADEUA+T?
The MAX4274ADEUA+T employs dual-layer input protection: (1) back-to-back SCR structures rated for ±17V fault voltage at IN+ and IN−, and (2) diode clamps to VCC and VEE with current-limiting resistors (5kΩ at IN+, RG at IN−). This design limits fault current to <3.5mA and prevents phase reversal or latch-up, as verified in Absolute Maximum Ratings and Applications Information sections of the datasheet.
MAX4274ADEUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 590 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274ADEUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274ADEUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274ADEUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274ADEUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274ADEUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274ADEUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274ADEUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274ADEUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274ADEUA+T?
MAX4274ADEUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274ADEUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274ADEUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4274ADEUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274ADEUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274ADEUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274ADEUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274ADEUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274ADEUA+T?
All MAX4274ADEUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274ADEUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274ADEUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274ADEUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274ADEUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

