Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274AGESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274AGESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274AGESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,224
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274AGESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers 0.1% gain accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V supply, consumes only 300µA, and supports noninverting gains up to +101V/V. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplifier circuits requiring stable DC accuracy and high-voltage input tolerance.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274AGESA datasheet, MAX4274AGESA pinout, MAX4274AGESA application, or MAX4274AGESA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning for key specs, validated SOT23-5 pinout, confirmed alternatives with functional differences, and supply-chain support details specific to OEM and industrial embedded designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4274AGESA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling factory-set noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V. Its compensation is optimized per gain version - e.g., at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V, it achieves up to 23MHz GBW product while maintaining stability.
It features internal VCC/2 biasing *only* on MAX4175/MAX4275 variants; the MAX4274AGESA is a **non-biasing** variant (per Pin Description table and Functional Diagrams), confirming IN+ is externally referenced. Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCRs and diode clamps, limiting input current to <3.5mA at ±17V overvoltage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - enables direct use in Li-ion, USB-powered, and 3.3V/5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - eliminates need for external trimming or calibration in precision gain stages like sensor signal conditioning. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz at AV ≥ +25V/V - delivers usable bandwidth where unity-gain-stable amps would fall below 200kHz at same gain. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at IN+/IN− - protects against transient overvoltage in automotive body electronics or industrial I/O without external TVS. |
| Quiescent Current | 300µA - supports battery-operated portable instruments and smart-card readers with multi-year runtime. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition front-ends. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long PCB traces without isolation resistor or phase-margin compensation. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount outline with exposed pad for thermal performance; compatible with standard reflow profiles and automated assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Connected internally to RG resistor; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion; no internal VCC/2 bias. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Referenced to system ground in single-supply operation; supports dual-supply (±1.25V to ±2.75V) when biased. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | Externally referenced node; no internal VCC/2 bias (confirmed for MAX4274 series); used for DC-coupled configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors | Enables 0.1% gain accuracy without external components - reduces BOM count and layout area by eliminating discrete gain-setting network. |
| Decompensated op-amp core | Optimized GBW vs. gain trade-off - delivers 23MHz GBW at AV = +101V/V, enabling high-speed closed-loop response in fixed-gain instrumentation paths. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp structure limits input current to <3.5mA - avoids damage during hot-plug, ESD, or supply transients in field-deployed equipment. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings within 25mV of rails into 100kΩ and within 150mV into 1kΩ - preserves full-scale resolution in 12-bit+ ADC interfaces. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | No external isolation resistor required - simplifies anti-aliasing filter integration and reduces component count in sensor signal chains. |
Applications
| Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifier | Photodiode Preamp |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Measuring motor phase current via shunt resistor in battery-powered power tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier converting mV-level shunt voltage to 0–3.3V ADC input range. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures ±0.1% current measurement error; ±17V fault tolerance prevents latch-up during MOSFET switching transients. |
Use Scenario: Converting weak photocurrent from IR receiver diodes in remote controls. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with fixed +10V/V gain and rail-to-rail output driving MCU analog input. Use Value: 300µA quiescent current extends coin-cell life; 23MHz GBW supports fast pulse detection in 38kHz carrier demodulation. |
| Smart-Card Reader Signal Conditioning | Portable Instrument Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying contactless card reader antenna signals before envelope detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain noninverting amplifier boosting weak AC-coupled RF signals with minimal added noise. Use Value: 90nV/√Hz input voltage noise density preserves SNR; SOT23-5 footprint saves space in ultra-thin handheld readers. |
Use Scenario: Scaling thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in handheld multimeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain block providing calibrated +5V/V or +10V/V scaling prior to SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Factory-trimmed resistors eliminate manual calibration; rail-to-rail swing maximizes ADC utilization across 2.5V–5.5V supply range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174EUK-T | SOT23-5, same core architecture but rated for -40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4274AGESA's -40°C to +125°C); identical 0.1% gain accuracy and ±17V fault protection. | Not qualified for extended temperature industrial or automotive under-hood use; suitable for commercial portable devices. | Select MAX4174EUK-T only if ambient operating temperature remains ≤+85°C and AEC-Q200 compliance is not required. |
| AD8236ARMZ | Zero-drift instrumentation amplifier (not fixed-gain op-amp); 125µV max VOS, 0.2µV/°C drift, but no internal gain resistors - requires external RG/RF. | Used in ultra-low-offset medical or precision weigh-scale applications; lacks ±17V fault protection and integrated gain network. | Choose AD8236ARMZ only when sub-µV offset drift is mandatory and board space allows external precision resistors; not a drop-in replacement. |
Compared with MAX4174EUK-T, MAX4274AGESA supports higher junction temperature (125°C vs. 85°C), making it suitable for enclosed industrial enclosures. Compared with AD8236ARMZ, MAX4274AGESA offers integrated gain setting and fault protection but trades off ultra-low offset for simplicity and ruggedness.
Availability
MAX4274AGESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-side current sensing, photodiode preamplification, and portable instrument front-end signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4274AGESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and interface applications in industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4274AGESA belongs to the GainAmp™ family - engineered to replace discrete op-amp + resistor gain blocks with factory-trimmed, space-saving, high-accuracy fixed-gain amplifiers for cost-sensitive, size-constrained signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4274AGESA?
The MAX4274AGESA is specified for operation from -40°C to +125°C. This extended temperature rating makes it suitable for industrial control cabinets, automotive body electronics, and outdoor portable test equipment where ambient temperatures exceed +85°C. The device maintains its 0.1% gain accuracy and ±17V fault protection across this full range, as verified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables of the official datasheet.
Does the MAX4274AGESA include internal VCC/2 biasing on the IN+ pin?
No, the MAX4274AGESA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. Per the Pin Description table and Functional Diagrams in the datasheet, only MAX4175/MAX4275 variants feature internal 150kΩ bias resistors forming a VCC/2 divider at IN+. The MAX4274AGESA is a non-biasing variant - IN+ must be externally referenced, making it appropriate for DC-coupled dual-supply or precision single-supply configurations where controlled bias is required.
What gain options are available for the MAX4274AGESA?
The MAX4274AGESA supports noninverting fixed gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V and inverting gains from -0.25V/V to -100V/V, with 54 standard values listed in the Gain Selection Guide. Gain is set by laser-trimmed internal RF/RG resistors - no external components are needed. The exact gain value for a given MAX4274AGESA unit is determined by its top-mark code, which maps to a specific gain per Maxim's ordering guide.
Can the MAX4274AGESA drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
The MAX4274AGESA is guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without external compensation. Driving 1000pF directly may cause peaking or oscillation. To support 1000pF loads, add a 100Ω isolation resistor in series with the output (as shown in Figure 9 of the datasheet), which restores phase margin while preserving DC accuracy and settling time performance.
Is the MAX4274AGESA pin-compatible with other GainAmp devices like MAX4174?
Yes, the MAX4274AGESA shares the same SOT23-5 pinout as MAX4174/MAX4175 variants - pins 1 (IN−), 2 (OUT), 3 (VCC), 4 (VEE), and 5 (IN+) are functionally identical. However, gain value, temperature rating, and presence of VCC/2 bias differ between variants. Swapping MAX4274AGESA for MAX4174EUK-T requires verifying gain code compatibility and thermal requirements, but no PCB layout change is needed.
MAX4274AGESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 970 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4274AGESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274AGESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274AGESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274AGESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274AGESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274AGESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274AGESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274AGESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274AGESA?
MAX4274AGESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274AGESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274AGESA?
For technical support, including MAX4274AGESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274AGESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274AGESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274AGESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274AGESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274AGESA?
All MAX4274AGESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274AGESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274AGESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274AGESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274AGESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
