Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274AGEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274AGEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274AGEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,078
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274AGEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers 0.1% gain accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA supply current, and supports noninverting gains up to +101V/V. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplifier circuits requiring stable DC accuracy and high-voltage robustness.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274AGEUA datasheet, MAX4274AGEUA pinout, MAX4274AGEUA application, or MAX4274AGEUA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning for key specs, validated SOT23-5 pinout, confirmed alternatives for gain-matched signal conditioning, and supply-chain support for industrial sensor and portable instrumentation designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4274AGEUA integrates a rail-to-rail output op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling factory-set noninverting gains without external components. Its internal compensation is optimized per gain version - e.g., at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V, it achieves up to 23MHz GBW product, far exceeding unity-gain-stable op-amps in high-gain configurations.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamping at both IN+ and IN−, limiting input fault current to <3.5mA at ±17V overvoltage. The inverting input connects directly to RG, making its voltage range rail-referenced (VEE to VCC), while the noninverting input accepts signals within VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V in open-loop mode - though MAX4274 lacks internal VCC/2 bias (unlike MAX4275).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates need for external trimming or calibration in precision gain stages. |
| Supply Current | 300µA per amplifier - supports battery-powered portable instruments with multi-year runtime. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz at AV ≥ +25V/V - delivers usable bandwidth in high-gain photodiode or current-sense applications. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at IN+ or IN− - protects against transient overvoltage in automotive or industrial sensor interfaces. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long traces without isolation resistor or phase-margin compensation. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition front-ends. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount outline with exposed pad for thermal performance; compatible with standard reflow profiles and automated assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input | Connects internally to RG; voltage must remain within VEE to VCC to avoid distortion or clipping. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom at both rails under full load. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; tied to system ground in most implementations. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input | DC-coupled input; common-mode range extends from VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V - no internal VCC/2 bias (distinguishes MAX4274 from MAX4275). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG network | Enables 0.1% gain accuracy without external resistors - reduces BOM count and layout area by >3 components per channel. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Prevents latch-up or damage during ESD events or power-rail transients - eliminates need for external TVS diodes in cost-sensitive designs. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Maintains >99% of supply voltage swing into 1kΩ - preserves full-scale resolution when driving SAR or sigma-delta ADCs. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Drives anti-aliasing filters or long PCB traces directly - avoids added series resistance that degrades SNR or step response. |
| 23MHz GBW at high gain | Delivers 230kHz −3dB bandwidth at AV = +100V/V - outperforms unity-gain-stable op-amps by >10× in same gain configuration. |
Applications
| Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifier | Photodiode Preamp |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor phase current or battery discharge current via shunt resistor placed between load and ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with IN+ referenced to ground and IN− sensing shunt voltage drop. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures ±0.1% current measurement error; ±17V fault tolerance withstands inductive kickback during MOSFET switching. |
Use Scenario: Converting weak photocurrent from silicon PIN photodiode into measurable voltage for optical smoke detectors or IR receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier configured with RF as feedback resistor and photodiode connected to IN−. Use Value: 23MHz GBW supports fast pulse detection (e.g., remote control bursts); rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization across 3.3V supply. |
| Portable Instrument Front-End | Smart-Card Reader Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermopile, strain gauge) in handheld multimeters or environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting gain stage with fixed +5V/V or +10V/V configuration to scale mV-range signals to ADC input range. Use Value: 300µA quiescent current extends battery life; SOT23-5 footprint minimizes PCB area in space-constrained enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Boosting weak analog signals from smart-card contact pads during ISO 7816 communication or EMV transaction handshaking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain buffer isolating card interface from noisy host controller; driven from 3.3V supply with rail-to-rail swing. Use Value: 470pF capacitive load stability accommodates long flex-cable routing; ±17V fault tolerance guards against ESD during card insertion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174EUK-T | SOT23-5, same core architecture but rated for −40°C to +85°C industrial temp range; identical 0.1% gain accuracy and ±17V fault protection. | No internal VCC/2 bias - matches MAX4274's DC-coupled use case; differs from MAX4275 which includes VCC/2 bias resistors. | Select MAX4174EUK-T when sourcing legacy-compatible fixed-gain amplifiers with identical electrical behavior and broader temperature qualification. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with adjustable gain via external resistor; 120dB CMRR, 1.5mV max VOS, but higher 1.1mA ICC and larger MSOP-8 package. | Requires external gain resistor and dual supplies for best CMRR; not pin-compatible; suited for differential-sense where common-mode rejection is critical. | Choose AD8220BRMZ only when measuring small differential voltages in noisy environments - not a drop-in replacement for MAX4274AGEUA's single-ended, fixed-gain role. |
Compared with MAX4174EUK-T, MAX4274AGEUA shares identical gain accuracy, fault tolerance, and SOT23-5 footprint but may differ in production lot traceability and screening; versus AD8220BRMZ, it trades programmable gain and CMRR for lower power, smaller size, and simpler implementation in single-ended sensor interfaces.
Availability
MAX4274AGEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-side current-sense amplification, photodiode preamplification, and portable instrument front-end signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4274AGEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications, emphasizing integration, reliability, and low-power operation.
The MAX4274AGEUA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor configurations with monolithic solutions offering guaranteed gain accuracy, fault resilience, and minimal board space.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX4274AGEUA?
The MAX4274AGEUA is specified for operation from −40°C to +85°C. This industrial-grade temperature range ensures reliable performance in portable instruments, smart-card readers, and automotive body-control modules where ambient conditions vary widely. All electrical characteristics - including gain accuracy, input offset voltage, and supply current - are guaranteed across this full range.
Does MAX4274AGEUA include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, MAX4274AGEUA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 variant. MAX4274AGEUA has a standard noninverting input (IN+) with common-mode range from VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V, intended for DC-coupled applications where external biasing is controlled by the system designer. Using MAX4274AGEUA in AC-coupled single-supply designs requires external bias network.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4274AGEUA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4274AGEUA remains stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving directly from the output pin, with no isolation resistor required. This capability is verified per the manufacturer's test conditions (RL = 100kΩ, VCC = +5V, TA = +25°C) and applies to anti-aliasing filters, cable capacitance, or ADC input capacitance. Loads exceeding 470pF require series output isolation (e.g., 10–100Ω) to maintain phase margin.
Can MAX4274AGEUA be used in inverting amplifier configurations?
Yes, MAX4274AGEUA supports inverting configurations using its IN− pin as the signal input and IN+ grounded or biased. However, because the internal RF/RG network is optimized for noninverting gain (AV = 1 + RF/RG), inverting use requires external feedback components and forfeits the factory-trimmed 0.1% gain accuracy. For inverting applications requiring precision, the MAX4281 open-loop op-amp variant is recommended instead.
What is the gain bandwidth product of MAX4274AGEUA at AV = +100V/V?
At AV = +100V/V, the MAX4274AGEUA achieves a −3dB bandwidth of 230kHz, corresponding to a gain-bandwidth product of 23MHz. This is achieved through strategic decompensation of the internal op-amp core - a key differentiator from unity-gain-stable amplifiers, which would deliver only ~20kHz bandwidth at the same gain. The 23MHz GBW is measured under standard conditions (VCC = +5V, RL = 100kΩ, TA = +25°C).
MAX4274AGEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 970 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274AGEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274AGEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274AGEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274AGEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274AGEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274AGEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274AGEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274AGEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274AGEUA?
MAX4274AGEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274AGEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274AGEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4274AGEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274AGEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274AGEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274AGEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274AGEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274AGEUA?
All MAX4274AGEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274AGEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274AGEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274AGEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274AGEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

