Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274AKESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274AKESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274AKESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,718
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274AKESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers noninverting gains of +1.25V/V to +101V/V (this variant is +5V/V), operates from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, consumes only 300µA, and achieves 23MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V. It is used in portable instrumentation and low-side current-sense amplification where compact size and high DC accuracy are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274AKESA datasheet, MAX4274AKESA pinout, MAX4274AKESA application, or MAX4274AKESA equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy, SOT23-5 package compatibility, rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, stability with up to 470pF capacitive load, and internal VCC/2 biasing absence (distinguishing it from MAX4275 variants).
Technical Context
The MAX4274AKESA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to deliver factory-set noninverting gain. Its compensation is optimized per gain version-enabling 23MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V-unlike unity-gain-stable alternatives limited to ~2MHz at same gain.
It lacks internal VCC/2 biasing at IN+, distinguishing it from MAX4275 variants; thus, external biasing is required for AC-coupled single-supply operation. Input protection includes back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps, allowing ±17V fault tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Configuration | Noninverting, fixed +5V/V (factory-trimmed RF/RG ratio) |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports battery-powered and low-voltage industrial systems |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical - enables ultra-low-power portable designs |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG trimming) - eliminates external resistor matching and layout sensitivity |
| GBW Product | 23MHz at AV = +25V/V - enables high-speed signal conditioning in sensor front-ends |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at either input - protects against transient overvoltage in automotive or industrial interfaces |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long traces without isolation resistor |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount outline with exposed pad for thermal performance; compatible with standard pick-and-place and reflow processes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input terminal | Connected internally to RG; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail swing into 1kΩ load; drives ADCs, comparators, or analog buffers directly |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; tied to system GND |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input terminal | No internal VCC/2 bias - external DC bias required for AC-coupled single-supply use |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Factory-trimmed gain resistors | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates external resistor selection, layout dependency, and calibration |
| Optimized decompensation per gain | 23MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V - 11.5× higher bandwidth than unity-gain-stable op amps at same gain |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings within 25mV of rails into 1kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Back-to-back SCR + clamp diodes limit input current to <3.5mA - protects both IC and source |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with 470pF without series isolation resistor - simplifies filter design and PCB layout |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification of low-level sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain noninverting amplifier providing precise, low-noise gain before ADC sampling. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy and rail-to-rail output ensure full-scale utilization of 12–16-bit ADCs without software correction. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from contactless smart-card RF coils during card authentication. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, high-accuracy gain block conditioning microvolt-level carrier envelope detection. Use Value: 300µA supply current extends battery life; ±17V fault protection withstands ESD events common in card-swipe environments. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Infrared Receivers |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in battery management or motor control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier with known, stable gain for real-time current monitoring. Use Value: Internal RF/RG eliminates drift from external resistor temperature coefficients - improves long-term measurement stability. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying demodulated IR signal pulses from photodiode receivers in remote controls and keyless entry systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-noise gain stage preserving pulse integrity for digital decoding. Use Value: 23MHz GBW ensures minimal pulse distortion at 38kHz carrier frequencies with fast rise/fall times. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174AKESA | Same SOT23-5 package and +5V/V gain, but rated for -40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4274AKESA's -40°C to +125°C industrial grade) | Limited to commercial/industrial ambient ranges; not qualified for extended-temperature automotive or industrial control | Select MAX4174AKESA only if operating temperature stays ≤+85°C and cost is prioritized over thermal margin. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with adjustable gain via external resistor; no internal RF/RG; 1.5mV VOS vs. MAX4274AKESA's ±2.5mV | Requires external gain-setting resistor and dual supplies for best CMRR; better for high-impedance, high-CMRR differential sensing | Choose AD8220BRMZ when differential input, >100dB CMRR, or programmable gain is required - not a drop-in replacement. |
Compared with MAX4174AKESA, MAX4274AKESA offers extended temperature operation (+125°C max), while AD8220BRMZ provides differential input and superior CMRR but sacrifices integration, power efficiency, and pin compatibility.
Availability
MAX4274AKESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy, and extended-temperature reliability.
Supply support for MAX4274AKESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, interface, and timing applications.
The MAX4274AKESA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor circuits with integrated, laser-trimmed precision in ultra-small packages for space-constrained, low-power systems.
FAQ
What is the exact gain setting of the MAX4274AKESA?
The MAX4274AKESA is configured for a noninverting fixed gain of +5V/V. This value is achieved via factory-laser-trimmed internal RF/RG resistors, delivering ±0.1% accuracy across temperature and supply voltage. The gain is not user-adjustable and is permanently set at wafer test.
Does the MAX4274AKESA include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274AKESA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 series (e.g., MAX4275AKESA). For single-supply AC-coupled operation with MAX4274AKESA, an external DC bias network must be applied to the IN+ pin to establish proper operating point.
What is the maximum operating temperature rating for the MAX4274AKESA?
The MAX4274AKESA is specified for operation from -40°C to +125°C. This extended industrial temperature range makes it suitable for under-hood automotive modules, industrial PLC I/O, and high-ambient portable equipment where thermal robustness is critical.
Can the MAX4274AKESA drive a 1000pF capacitive load stably?
No - the MAX4274AKESA is guaranteed stable only up to 470pF without external compensation. Driving 1000pF requires adding a 50–100Ω isolation resistor in series with the output to restore phase margin and prevent oscillation, as documented in Maxim's application notes.
Is the MAX4274AKESA pin-compatible with the MAX4174AKESA?
Yes, the MAX4274AKESA and MAX4174AKESA share identical SOT23-5 pinout, electrical interface, and footprint. However, they differ in temperature grade (MAX4274AKESA: -40°C to +125°C; MAX4174AKESA: -40°C to +85°C) and are not functionally interchangeable in extended-temperature applications.
MAX4274AKESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 970 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4274AKESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274AKESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274AKESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274AKESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274AKESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274AKESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274AKESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274AKESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274AKESA?
MAX4274AKESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274AKESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274AKESA?
For technical support, including MAX4274AKESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274AKESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274AKESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274AKESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274AKESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274AKESA?
All MAX4274AKESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274AKESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274AKESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274AKESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274AKESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
