Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274AKEUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4274AKEUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274AKEUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,991
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274AKEUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with internal precision resistors and rail-to-rail output, delivering +5V/V gain accuracy of ±0.1%, 300µA supply current, and 23MHz gain-bandwidth product at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - used in portable instrumentation and low-side current-sense signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274AKEUA+ datasheet, MAX4274AKEUA+ pinout, MAX4274AKEUA+ application, or MAX4274AKEUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (noninverting fixed-gain amplifier), package (SOT23-5), fault protection (±17V input), GBW scaling per gain, and real-world design constraints including capacitive load stability up to 470pF.
Technical Context
The MAX4274AKEUA+ integrates a rail-to-rail op amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to achieve factory-set +5V/V noninverting gain and 0.1% DC accuracy. Its internal compensation is optimized specifically for this gain variant, enabling a 23MHz GBW product while maintaining stability with 470pF capacitive loads without external isolation resistors.
It features ±17V input fault protection via back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps, with current limiting through RG (inverting input) and a 5kΩ resistor (noninverting input), ensuring <3.5mA fault current at ±17V overvoltage. The VCC/2 bias is absent - confirming it belongs to the MAX4274 (not MAX4275) series, requiring external DC biasing for single-supply operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Configuration | Noninverting, fixed +5V/V - eliminates external feedback network and layout sensitivity. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - enables high-precision signal scaling without calibration in production. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports Li-ion, USB, and industrial 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 300µA per amplifier - enables battery-powered operation for >1-year runtime in low-duty-cycle sensors. |
| GBW Product | 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - delivers usable bandwidth even at high closed-loop gains. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at IN+/IN− - prevents latch-up or damage when interfacing with noisy or unregulated sensor outputs. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long PCB traces directly without series R isolation. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: ultra-compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint with 0.95mm pitch, optimized for space-constrained portable and wearable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - IN− | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion or clipping. |
| 2 - OUT | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail swing capable of driving 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; stable with ≤470pF capacitance. |
| 3 - VCC | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 - VEE | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be tied to system ground (0V) in most applications. |
| 5 - IN+ | Noninverting input | No internal VCC/2 bias - external DC bias required for AC-coupled single-supply use; common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.15V and VCC − 1.2V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates post-layout trimming and reduces BOM count by removing discrete feedback components. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp structure limits fault current to <3.5mA, protecting both IC and upstream signal sources. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full dynamic range across 0V–VCC with <250mV headroom into 1kΩ, maximizing ADC utilization in single-supply systems. |
| Optimized decompensation | Gain-specific compensation ensures 23MHz GBW at high gains (+25V/V to +101V/V), outperforming unity-gain-stable op amps by >10× bandwidth. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Enables direct connection to anti-aliasing filters or long interconnects without destabilizing oscillation or overshoot. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor, strain gauge) in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier providing precise +5V/V scaling before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Eliminates external gain-setting resistors and layout-dependent errors, improving measurement repeatability across production units. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from ISO 7816-compliant smart-card interface circuits during power-up and communication phases. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-level translator and buffer amplifying card I/O voltage levels to match host controller thresholds. Use Value: ±17V fault protection prevents latch-up during hot-insertion or ESD events common in card-swipe environments. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Infrared Receivers |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage drops in battery management and motor control subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting gain block converting 100mV full-scale shunt voltage to 500mV ADC input range. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures ±0.5% current measurement error without per-unit calibration. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photodiode currents from IR remote receiver modules operating under ambient light interference. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier with 90nV/√Hz input voltage noise density and rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: High GBW (23MHz) preserves pulse fidelity of 38kHz carrier-modulated IR bursts without phase distortion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174AKEUA+ | +5V/V noninverting gain, identical SOT23-5 package and pinout, same 0.1% gain accuracy and ±17V fault rating. | Same functional specification but rated for -40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4274AKEUA+'s -40°C to +125°C extended temp range). | Select MAX4174AKEUA+ only for commercial-temperature applications where cost optimization is prioritized over extended thermal margin. |
| AD8236ARMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with adjustable gain (5–1000V/V), higher input offset (±150µV), no ±17V fault protection, 125µA supply current. | Requires external gain resistors and lacks integrated fault hardening - suitable for precision DC-coupled differential sensing, not robust single-ended front-ends. | Choose AD8236ARMZ only when differential input architecture and programmable gain outweigh need for fault resilience and board-space savings. |
Compared with MAX4174AKEUA+, MAX4274AKEUA+ offers extended temperature operation (–40°C to +125°C) critical for automotive and industrial environments, while AD8236ARMZ trades integration and ruggedness for flexibility in differential gain configuration - making MAX4274AKEUA+ optimal for compact, fault-tolerant, fixed-ratio single-ended amplification.
Availability
MAX4274AKEUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, guaranteed gain accuracy, and extended temperature performance.
Supply support for MAX4274AKEUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4274AKEUA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, designed to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor configurations with factory-trimmed, space-saving, and fault-hardened alternatives for precision signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration and value of the MAX4274AKEUA+?
The MAX4274AKEUA+ is a noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with a nominal gain of +5V/V. This value is set by internal laser-trimmed resistors (RF/RG), achieving ±0.1% accuracy across temperature and supply voltage. It does not support inverting or adjustable gain modes - the +5V/V ratio is hard-coded and verified in production test.
Does the MAX4274AKEUA+ include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274AKEUA+ does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. It belongs to the MAX4274 series (not MAX4275), meaning the IN+ pin requires external DC biasing for single-supply AC-coupled operation. Internal VCC/2 bias is exclusive to MAX4275 variants, which integrate dual 150kΩ resistors to form a voltage divider.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4274AKEUA+ can drive without instability?
The MAX4274AKEUA+ is stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving a 100kΩ load, as confirmed in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 12). No external isolation resistor is required within this limit, simplifying filter design and reducing component count.
What temperature range is specified for the MAX4274AKEUA+?
The MAX4274AKEUA+ is rated for operation from –40°C to +125°C. This extended industrial temperature range distinguishes it from the commercial-grade MAX4174AKEUA+ (–40°C to +85°C) and makes it suitable for under-hood automotive, industrial motor control, and outdoor equipment applications.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work on the MAX4274AKEUA+?
The MAX4274AKEUA+ implements ±17V input fault protection using back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN− pins, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE. A 5kΩ resistor limits current at IN+, while the internal RG resistor limits current at IN−, ensuring total fault current remains below 3.5mA - preventing damage during overvoltage transients.
MAX4274AKEUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 970 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274AKEUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274AKEUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274AKEUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274AKEUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274AKEUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274AKEUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274AKEUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274AKEUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274AKEUA+?
MAX4274AKEUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274AKEUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274AKEUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4274AKEUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274AKEUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274AKEUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274AKEUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274AKEUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274AKEUA+?
All MAX4274AKEUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274AKEUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274AKEUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274AKEUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274AKEUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

