Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274BAEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274BAEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274BAEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,669
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274BAEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers noninverting gain of +5V/V, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, consumes 355µA typical supply current, and achieves 330kHz −3dB bandwidth. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplifier circuits requiring high DC accuracy and robust input tolerance.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274BAEUA datasheet, MAX4274BAEUA pinout, MAX4274BAEUA application, or MAX4274BAEUA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning for key specs, validated SOT23-5 pin mapping, application-specific value statements, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4274BAEUA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to deliver factory-set +5V/V noninverting gain with 0.1% accuracy. Its compensation is optimized specifically for AV = +5V/V, enabling 330kHz −3dB bandwidth and 23MHz GBW product - significantly higher than unity-gain-stable op-amps at same gain.
Input stage includes back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps, allowing ±17V fault voltage tolerance at IN−/IN+ without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA). The inverting input connects directly to RG, limiting its common-mode range to within supply rails, while the noninverting input accepts VCC/2 biasing only in MAX4275 variants - not applicable to MAX4274BAEUA.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Configuration | +5V/V noninverting, fixed by internal RF/RG network - eliminates external resistor layout, reduces board area and BOM count. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports Li-ion battery-powered portable instruments and 3.3V/5V logic systems. |
| Supply Current | 355µA typical - enables always-on sensing in low-power smart-card readers and remote controls. |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 330kHz at AV = +5V/V - sufficient for DC-coupled current-sense signals up to ~100kHz with <0.1dB gain flatness. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at IN−/IN+ - protects against transient overvoltage in automotive body electronics and industrial I/O interfaces. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - delivers full dynamic range across 0–5V output span for ADC interfacing. |
| DC Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - ensures calibrated measurement accuracy in precision current-sense applications without post-fabrication trimming. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package with exposed pad (thermal enhancement), 5-pin configuration, footprint compatible with JEDEC MO-178AB standard.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input terminal | Connected internally to RG resistor; must remain within VEE to VCC range to avoid distortion - no internal biasing. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <2mV error at extremes; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load. |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground reference | Typically connected to system ground in single-supply operation; defines lower output swing limit. |
| 4 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor near pin to suppress supply noise coupling. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input terminal | Direct op-amp input node; no internal VCC/2 bias - external DC bias required for AC-coupled single-supply use. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG network | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates calibration steps and improves production yield in current-sense modules. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Back-to-back SCR + clamp diodes prevent latch-up and enable direct connection to noisy industrial sensor lines. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers >4.9Vp-p swing from 5V supply into 1kΩ, maximizing ADC utilization without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Optimized decompensation | GBW = 23MHz at AV = +5V/V - 11.5× higher usable bandwidth than unity-gain-stable op-amps at same gain. |
| Low input bias current | ±0.05nA max - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance photodiode preamp nodes with minimal offset drift. |
Applications
| Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifier | Photodiode Preamp |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor phase current in battery-powered power tools using shunt resistor below load. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier conditioning shunt voltage with minimal offset and high CMRR. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures consistent trip-point detection across temperature; ±17V fault tolerance prevents damage during load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Converting weak photocurrent from IR receiver diode into amplified voltage for microcontroller ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance-capable noninverting amplifier with ultra-low input bias current and rail-to-rail output. Use Value: 0.05nA max input bias avoids signal loss in high-Z photodiode nodes; 330kHz bandwidth supports 38kHz IR carrier demodulation. |
| Smart-Card Reader Analog Front-End | Portable Instrument Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Amplifying contactless card reader coil signal in handheld POS terminals powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, fixed-gain signal conditioner for analog envelope detection prior to digital decoding. Use Value: 355µA supply current extends battery life; SOT23-5 footprint minimizes PCB area in space-constrained enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Scaling sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor, pressure transducer) to match 0–3.3V ADC input range in handheld multimeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain block with guaranteed DC accuracy and rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Eliminates need for external gain resistors and trim pots; 2.5V minimum supply enables operation from single alkaline cell. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174BEUK+T | +5V/V noninverting gain, identical SOT23-5 package, but rated for −40°C to +85°C (same as MAX4274BAEUA); differs in top-mark code and tape/reel packaging. | No functional difference; both support same operating conditions and pinout - MAX4174BEUK+T is legacy marking variant. | Select MAX4174BEUK+T if sourcing from Digi-Key/Mouser legacy stock; MAX4274BAEUA preferred for new designs due to updated manufacturing traceability. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with adjustable gain (1–1000V/V via external resistor), 1.2mA supply current, SO-8 package, no internal fault protection. | Requires external gain-setting resistor and dual supplies for best CMRR; lacks ±17V input tolerance - unsuitable for unconditioned sensor inputs. | Choose AD8220BRMZ only when variable gain or superior CMRR (>100dB) is mandatory; MAX4274BAEUA is superior for fixed-ratio, fault-tolerant, low-power use cases. |
Compared with MAX4174BEUK+T, MAX4274BAEUA offers identical electrical performance with enhanced production traceability; versus AD8220BRMZ, it trades programmable gain and CMRR for lower power, smaller size, built-in fault protection, and zero external components - making it optimal for cost- and space-sensitive current-sense and photodiode applications.
Availability
MAX4274BAEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-power portable instruments, smart-card readers, and photodiode preamplifiers requiring stable component supply, guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy, and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX4274BAEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4274BAEUA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, designed to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor configurations with integrated, laser-trimmed precision gain blocks for space-constrained, low-power sensing systems.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration and tolerance of the MAX4274BAEUA?
The MAX4274BAEUA is a noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with precisely trimmed +5V/V gain. Its gain accuracy is ±0.1% over temperature (−40°C to +85°C), achieved via factory laser trimming of internal RF/RG resistors - no external components or calibration required. This specification is guaranteed per the MAX4274 datasheet Electrical Characteristics table under "DC Gain Accuracy".
Does the MAX4274BAEUA include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274BAEUA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 series (e.g., MAX4275BAEUA). The MAX4274BAEUA's IN+ pin is a direct op-amp input node requiring external DC bias for AC-coupled single-supply operation - confirmed in the Pin Description table and Applications Information section of the datasheet.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4274BAEUA can drive without instability?
The MAX4274BAEUA remains stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without requiring an isolation resistor - verified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Capacitive Load Stability". Driving >470pF (e.g., long cables or large ADC input capacitance) requires adding a series isolation resistor (typically 50–100Ω) between OUT and the load to maintain phase margin.
Can the MAX4274BAEUA be used in dual-supply configurations?
Yes, the MAX4274BAEUA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V (equivalent to total supply of 2.5V to 5.5V), as stated in the Supply Voltage Range specification. In dual-supply mode, VEE is connected to the negative rail (e.g., −2.5V), VCC to the positive rail (e.g., +2.5V), and signals referenced to ground - enabling true bipolar input/output swing.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4274BAEUA?
The inverting input (IN−) of the MAX4274BAEUA must remain within the supply rails (VEE to VCC) to avoid distortion, as it connects directly to the internal RG resistor. The noninverting input (IN+) accepts the full rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC), per the datasheet's "IN_− Input Voltage Range" and "IN_+ Input Voltage Range" specifications - critical for proper biasing in single-supply designs.
MAX4274BAEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 560 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274BAEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274BAEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274BAEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274BAEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274BAEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274BAEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274BAEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274BAEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274BAEUA?
MAX4274BAEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274BAEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274BAEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4274BAEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274BAEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274BAEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274BAEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274BAEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274BAEUA?
All MAX4274BAEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274BAEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274BAEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274BAEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274BAEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

