Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274BEEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274BEEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274BEEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,866
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274BEEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers 0.1% gain accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, consumes only 300µA, and supports noninverting gains up to +101V/V - used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplification where precision DC accuracy and robust input tolerance are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274BEEUA datasheet, MAX4274BEEUA pinout, MAX4274BEEUA application, or MAX4274BEEUA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated SOT23-5 pin mapping, application-specific use-value analysis, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4274BEEUA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling factory-set noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V. Its GBW product reaches 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V, significantly exceeding unity-gain-stable op-amps at high closed-loop gains.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with 5kΩ series resistance at IN+, limiting input current to <3.5mA under ±17V overvoltage. The inverting input (IN−) connects directly to RG, constraining its voltage range to within the supply rails to avoid distortion - unlike the VCC/2-biased MAX4275 variant.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - enables direct replacement of discrete op-amp + resistor networks without calibration or trimming. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports Li-ion battery-powered portable instruments and 3.3V/5V industrial logic interfaces. |
| Quiescent Current | 300µA - allows continuous operation in always-on smart-card readers and remote sensors without thermal or battery-life penalty. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at IN+ or IN− - protects against ESD and transient coupling in automotive body electronics and industrial I/O modules. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long PCB traces without isolation resistors or phase-margin compensation. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - delivers full dynamic range for 12-bit+ SAR ADCs with minimal headroom loss in single-supply systems. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz - sustains usable bandwidth at AV ≥ +25V/V, e.g., 230kHz −3dB BW at AV = +100V/V for photodiode signal conditioning. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount outline with exposed pad for thermal enhancement; rated for −40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Connected internally to RG; must remain within VEE–0.15V to VCC–1.2V to prevent clipping - no external biasing required. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining <2mV offset error - suitable for direct connection to ADC reference buffers. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin for noise immunity in portable instrumentation. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Typically tied to GND in single-supply designs; supports dual supplies down to ±1.25V - enables bipolar signal handling. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | DC-coupled node; not internally biased (unlike MAX4275); requires external bias network for AC-coupled single-supply applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors | Eliminates layout sensitivity and board space for external gain-setting networks - reduces BOM count by ≥3 components per channel. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Prevents latch-up and output phase reversal during hot-plug events or ESD exposure - avoids system-level reset or firmware recovery. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Maintains >99% of supply voltage swing into 1kΩ - maximizes SNR when driving 12-bit+ SAR ADCs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Stability with 470pF load | Enables direct connection to anti-aliasing filters or long interconnects without adding series isolation resistors - preserves signal integrity and phase linearity. |
| 23MHz GBW at high gain | Delivers 10× higher usable bandwidth than unity-gain-stable op-amps at AV = +100V/V - critical for fast-response current sensing in motor control. |
Applications
| Low-Side Current-Sense Amplification | Photodiode Preamplification |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Measuring motor phase current via shunt resistor in battery-powered power tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier (AV = +50V/V) converting mV-level shunt voltage to 0–4.5V ADC input range. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures ±0.5% current measurement error across temperature; ±17V fault tolerance survives MOSFET shoot-through transients. |
Use Scenario: Converting weak photocurrent from IR receiver diodes in remote controls. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with AV = +101V/V, configured as inverting gain stage with external feedback capacitor. Use Value: 23MHz GBW supports >100kHz modulation bandwidth; rail-to-rail output drives comparator inputs without clipping at low supply voltages. |
| Smart-Card Reader Signal Conditioning | Portable Instrumentation Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying contactless card RF envelope detection signals in handheld POS terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain (AV = +10V/V) noninverting amplifier with DC-coupled input and 300µA quiescent current. Use Value: Low ICC extends battery life beyond 12 months in standby; 470pF capacitive load stability accommodates EMI filter capacitance on reader antenna traces. |
Use Scenario: Scaling sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor, strain gauge) to match 3.3V ADC full-scale range in handheld multimeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain block (AV = +3V/V or +5V/V) with rail-to-rail output and 2.5V–5.5V supply flexibility. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates per-unit calibration; SOT23-5 footprint minimizes PCB area in space-constrained handheld enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174EUK-T | Same SOT23-5 package and 0.1% gain accuracy, but rated for −40°C to +85°C with identical electrical specs; differs only in top-mark code and tape/reel packaging. | No functional difference - interchangeable in all designs using MAX4274BEEUA; preferred for high-volume automated assembly due to standard tape-and-reel format. | Select MAX4174EUK-T for cost-sensitive production runs requiring JEDEC-standard reel packaging and identical performance. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with 100dB CMRR, 1.5mV max VOS, and 10nV/√Hz noise - lacks internal gain resistors and requires external RG setting; 3.5mA ICC vs. 300µA. | Used where common-mode rejection >80dB is mandatory (e.g., bridge sensor interfaces), but unsuitable for ultra-low-power or space-constrained designs due to higher ICC and larger MSOP-8 footprint. | Choose AD8220BRMZ only when CMRR >90dB or sub-2mV offset is required; otherwise MAX4274BEEUA offers superior integration and power efficiency. |
Compared with MAX4174EUK-T, MAX4274BEEUA shares identical gain accuracy, bandwidth, and fault protection but differs in packaging and marking - making it a drop-in hardware match. Against AD8220BRMZ, MAX4274BEEUA trades CMRR and offset performance for 11× lower supply current, smaller size, and integrated gain setting - ideal for portable, cost-sensitive signal conditioning.
Availability
MAX4274BEEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-side current-sense amplification, photodiode preamplification, and portable instrumentation front-end designs requiring stable component supply, guaranteed gain accuracy, and industrial temperature operation.
Supply support for MAX4274BEEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications, emphasizing integration, reliability, and low-power operation.
The MAX4274BEEUA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace discrete op-amp + resistor configurations in space- and power-constrained signal chains while guaranteeing 0.1% gain accuracy and ±17V fault tolerance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the MAX4274BEEUA?
The MAX4274BEEUA is specified for continuous operation from −40°C to +85°C. This industrial temperature range is validated across all electrical parameters including gain accuracy, input offset voltage drift, and supply current - ensuring reliable performance in battery-powered portable instruments and automotive body-control modules where ambient temperatures exceed consumer-grade limits. The MAX4274BEEUA maintains 0.1% gain accuracy across this full range.
Does the MAX4274BEEUA include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274BEEUA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 variant. The MAX4274BEEUA's IN+ pin is a standard noninverting input requiring external biasing for AC-coupled single-supply applications. This design choice preserves DC-coupling capability and avoids power-supply noise injection - making MAX4274BEEUA the preferred choice for precision low-side current sensing where input common-mode voltage must track ground-referenced shunt signals.
What is the −3dB bandwidth of the MAX4274BEEUA at a gain of +50V/V?
At AV = +50V/V, the MAX4274BEEUA delivers a −3dB bandwidth of approximately 460kHz, derived from its 23MHz GBW product (23MHz ÷ 50 = 460kHz). This is confirmed in the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS" table under "BW-3dB" for gain = +51V/V (typical 460kHz) and aligns with the large-signal frequency response plots (MAX4174 TOC05). This bandwidth supports fast transient response in motor current monitoring and pulse-width modulated sensor interfaces.
Can the MAX4274BEEUA drive a 100pF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes - the MAX4274BEEUA is explicitly characterized for stability with capacitive loads up to 470pF without requiring external isolation resistors. Its internal compensation ensures no sustained oscillations at CL = 100pF, as verified in the "Capacitive Load Stability" specification (470pF typical) and small-signal pulse response curves (Figures 11–12). This makes it suitable for driving ADC input filters, EMI suppression caps, or long PCB traces in compact portable designs.
Is the MAX4274BEEUA pin-compatible with the MAX4174 series?
Yes, the MAX4274BEEUA is pin-compatible with the MAX4174EUK-T and other SOT23-5 GainAmp variants (e.g., MAX4174, MAX4274, MAX4175, MAX4275). All share identical pinout: Pin 1 = IN−, Pin 2 = OUT, Pin 3 = VCC, Pin 4 = VEE, Pin 5 = IN+. This allows direct substitution in existing layouts - though functional differences (e.g., internal VCC/2 bias in MAX4275) require schematic review before replacement.
MAX4274BEEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 590 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274BEEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274BEEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274BEEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274BEEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274BEEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274BEEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274BEEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274BEEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274BEEUA?
MAX4274BEEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274BEEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274BEEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4274BEEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274BEEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274BEEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274BEEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274BEEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274BEEUA?
All MAX4274BEEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274BEEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274BEEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274BEEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274BEEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

