Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274BKESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274BKESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274BKESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GAIN 50 R-TO-R 8-SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:526
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274BKESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers noninverting gains of +1.25V/V to +101V/V or inverting gains from –0.25V/V to –100V/V, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA, and achieves up to 23MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplification in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274BKESA datasheet, MAX4274BKESA pinout, MAX4274BKESA application, or MAX4274BKESA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, confirmed pin functions, real-world application mappings, and validated alternative options for precision gain-block replacement in space-constrained, single-supply designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4274BKESA integrates a rail-to-rail output op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling factory-set fixed gain without external components. Its internal resistor network is trimmed to 0.1% accuracy and supports 54 standard gain values across inverting and noninverting configurations.
It features strategic decompensation optimized per gain range-delivering up to 23MHz GBW at high gains (+25V/V to +101V/V)-and includes back-to-back SCR input protection allowing ±17V fault tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw. The device is stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - enables direct compatibility with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 300µA - supports battery-powered portable instruments with multi-year operation on coin cells. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - eliminates calibration overhead and reduces production test time for precision sensor signal chains. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - sustains usable bandwidth at high closed-loop gains where unity-gain-stable amps fail. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at IN+ or IN– - protects against transient overvoltage in automotive body electronics and industrial I/O interfaces. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters, long PCB traces, or coaxial cables without added isolation resistors. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ data acquisition with minimal headroom loss. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint with exposed pad for thermal performance in space-constrained layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN–) | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion; supports DC-coupled inverting configurations. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining <0.1% gain error; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Referenced to system ground in single-supply mode; supports dual-supply operation down to ±1.25V. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Internally unconnected in MAX4274 (no VCC/2 bias); used for noninverting gain configurations or reference input in differential setups. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates manual resistor selection, layout tuning, and post-production calibration. |
| Strategically decompensated op-amp core | Delivers 23MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V–+101V/V - 11.5× higher usable bandwidth than unity-gain-stable alternatives at same gain. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Back-to-back SCR structure limits input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage - prevents latch-up and preserves signal source integrity. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings within 25mV of rails into 1kΩ - enables full-scale utilization of 3.3V ADCs without external level-shifting circuitry. |
| Capacitive load stability | No external isolation resistor required for ≤470pF loads - simplifies filter design and reduces BOM count in anti-aliasing applications. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level thermocouple or strain gauge signals in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision fixed-gain signal conditioning block with integrated resistors and rail-to-rail output. Use Value: Eliminates external gain-setting resistors and trimming, reducing PCB area by >30% and improving temperature drift stability. |
Use Scenario: Boosting weak analog signals from ISO/IEC 7816 contact interfaces before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling gain stage for card voltage detection and protocol timing margining. Use Value: 300µA quiescent current extends battery life; 23MHz GBW ensures clean pulse edges for 5MHz clocked smart-card protocols. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor or LED load current via shunt resistor in 3.3V embedded control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting fixed-gain amplifier with high common-mode rejection and ±17V fault tolerance. Use Value: ±17V input rating withstands inductive kickback; 0.1% gain accuracy enables ±0.5% current measurement without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Converting nanoamp photocurrents from PIN photodiodes into measurable voltage in IR receivers and optical sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-input-bias-current, low-noise transimpedance amplifier with programmable gain. Use Value: 1000MΩ input resistance and 90nV/√Hz input noise density preserve SNR in low-light conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174EUK-T | SOT23-5, same GainAmp family, identical electrical specs but rated for –40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4274BKESA's –40°C to +125°C industrial grade). | Not qualified for under-hood automotive or industrial ambient >85°C environments. | Select MAX4174EUK-T only for cost-sensitive commercial-grade applications where extended temperature is unnecessary. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (not fixed-gain op-amp); requires external gain resistor; 1.5mV max VOS vs. MAX4274BKESA's ±2.5mV; 1.2mA ICC vs. 300µA. | Higher precision but higher power and larger footprint; lacks ±17V fault protection and integrated resistors. | Choose AD8220BRMZ only when ultra-low offset and CMRR >100dB are mandatory, and board space/power budget allow. |
Compared with MAX4174EUK-T, MAX4274BKESA offers extended temperature operation and identical gain accuracy and bandwidth; compared with AD8220BRMZ, it trades absolute precision for lower power, smaller size, built-in resistors, and robust fault tolerance-making it optimal for compact, battery-powered, or harsh-environment sensing nodes.
Availability
MAX4274BKESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, low-side current-sense circuits, and photodiode preamplifiers requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4274BKESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, communication, and interface applications.
The MAX4274BKESA belongs to the GainAmp™ fixed-gain amplifier product line, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor gain blocks with factory-trimmed, space-saving, and production-ready solutions for precision signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4274BKESA?
The MAX4274BKESA is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C, qualifying it for industrial and extended-temperature applications such as automotive body control modules and outdoor instrumentation. This exceeds the –40°C to +85°C range of the commercial-grade MAX4174EUK-T variant, making MAX4274BKESA suitable for environments with elevated ambient heat or thermal cycling stress.
Does the MAX4274BKESA include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274BKESA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 series (e.g., MAX4275BESA). The MAX4274BKESA has an uncommitted IN+ pin, allowing flexible use in both inverting and noninverting configurations with external biasing-ideal for DC-coupled applications where precise reference control is required.
What gain options are supported by the MAX4274BKESA?
The MAX4274BKESA supports 54 standard fixed gains: inverting configurations from –0.25V/V to –100V/V and noninverting configurations from +1.25V/V to +101V/V. Gain is set by internal laser-trimmed RF/RG resistor ratios, eliminating external components. Specific gain values are selected via part number suffixes defined in Maxim's Gain Selection Guide.
Can the MAX4274BKESA drive a 1000pF capacitive load directly?
No-the MAX4274BKESA is guaranteed stable only up to 470pF without external compensation. Driving 1000pF directly may cause peaking or oscillation. To maintain stability, add a 100Ω isolation resistor in series with the output, as documented in Maxim's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 10), which demonstrates clean transient response with 1000pF and 100Ω RISO.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work in the MAX4274BKESA?
The MAX4274BKESA uses back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN– pins, clamping overvoltage to ±17V relative to VEE. Input current is limited to <3.5mA by internal 5kΩ (IN+) and RG (IN–) resistors, preventing latch-up and protecting both the IC and upstream signal sources. This allows safe operation in noisy industrial buses or ESD-prone interfaces without external TVS diodes.
MAX4274BKESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 330 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4274BKESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274BKESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274BKESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274BKESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274BKESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274BKESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274BKESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274BKESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274BKESA?
MAX4274BKESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274BKESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274BKESA?
For technical support, including MAX4274BKESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274BKESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274BKESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274BKESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274BKESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274BKESA?
All MAX4274BKESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274BKESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274BKESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274BKESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274BKESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
