Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274BKEUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4274BKEUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274BKEUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,016
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274BKEUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers noninverting gain of +5V/V, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, consumes only 355µA typical supply current, and achieves 330kHz −3dB bandwidth. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplifier circuits requiring high DC accuracy and compact layout.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274BKEUA+ datasheet, MAX4274BKEUA+ pinout, MAX4274BKEUA+ application, or MAX4274BKEUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy (RF/RG), rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, stability with up to 470pF capacitive load, and VCC/2 biasing absence-confirming it is the non-biased variant versus MAX4275.
Technical Context
The MAX4274BKEUA+ integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) optimized for +5V/V noninverting gain. Its internal compensation targets 330kHz −3dB bandwidth and 23MHz gain-bandwidth product, enabling higher usable bandwidth than unity-gain-stable alternatives at this gain setting.
Input stage includes back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with 5kΩ series limiting on IN+, allowing ±17V fault tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA). The inverting input (IN−) connects directly to RG, constraining its voltage range to within supply rails to avoid distortion.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Configuration | Noninverting, fixed +5V/V - eliminates external resistor network and layout sensitivity |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports Li-ion, USB, and industrial 3.3V/5V systems |
| Supply Current | 355µA typical - enables battery-powered portable instrumentation |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 330kHz at AV = +5V/V - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor signal conditioning up to audio frequencies |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - ensures consistent system-level gain without calibration |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V on IN+ or IN− - protects against transient overvoltage in automotive or industrial interfaces |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long PCB traces without isolation resistor |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: ultra-compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint with 0.95mm pitch, suitable for space-constrained portable and embedded designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground reference | Connects to system ground in single-supply operation; sets lower rail for input common-mode and output swing |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input terminal | Internally connected to RG; must remain within supply rails to prevent distortion due to input-stage diode conduction |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input terminal | DC-coupled input node; no internal VCC/2 bias - requires external biasing for AC-coupled single-supply use |
| 4 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; bypass with 0.1µF capacitor to ground near pin for noise suppression |
| 5 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail output capable of driving 1kΩ load while maintaining <2mV offset error and >70dB PSRR |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed internal RF/RG | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates manual resistor selection, placement, and matching errors |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings within 25mV of VEE and VCC into 1kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp architecture prevents latch-up and limits fault current to <3.5mA |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | No external isolation resistor required - simplifies filtering and reduces component count |
| Low 355µA supply current | Enables always-on sensing in energy-harvesting or coin-cell–powered devices |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of thermistor or RTD bridge outputs in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier providing precise +5V/V scaling before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Eliminates gain-setting resistor mismatch drift and layout parasitics, ensuring stable measurement accuracy across temperature. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from ISO 7816 smart-card interface contacts during power-up and reset sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling (+5V/V) preamplifier capturing card presence and voltage signature waveforms. Use Value: 330kHz bandwidth and 7µs settling time to 0.01% support reliable detection of sub-millisecond card events. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor or LED load current via shunt resistor in 3.3V microcontroller-based control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain amplifier converting mV-level shunt voltage to 0–1.65V range compatible with MCU ADC reference. Use Value: ±17V input fault rating protects against inductive kickback; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC utilization. |
Use Scenario: Converting nanoamp-level photocurrent from PIN photodiodes in IR remote receivers and optical encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance-capable noninverting amplifier with low input bias current (±0.05nA) and 90nV/√Hz input noise. Use Value: High DC accuracy and low noise preserve signal integrity for low-light detection without post-amplifier calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174BKEUA+ | +5V/V noninverting gain, identical SOT23-5 pinout and electrical specs; differs only in temperature grade (−40°C to +85°C vs. MAX4274's extended −40°C to +125°C) | Not rated for automotive under-hood or industrial high-temp environments | Select MAX4174BKEUA+ only if ambient operating temperature remains ≤+85°C |
| MAX4275BKEUA+ | Same +5V/V gain and package, but includes internal VCC/2 bias on IN+ - eliminates external bias network for AC-coupled single-supply use | Requires no external bias resistors; unsuitable for DC-coupled configurations where IN+ must be grounded or referenced externally | Choose MAX4275BKEUA+ when simplifying single-supply AC signal paths; choose MAX4274BKEUA+ for DC-coupled or externally biased designs |
Compared with MAX4174BKEUA+, the MAX4274BKEUA+ offers extended temperature operation; compared with MAX4275BKEUA+, it provides design flexibility for externally controlled IN+ biasing-critical for precision DC-coupled current sensing and calibrated sensor interfaces.
Availability
MAX4274BKEUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instruments, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy, and extended −40°C to +125°C operating temperature range.
Supply support for MAX4274BKEUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4274BKEUA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor configurations with factory-trimmed internal resistors-reducing board area, cost, and gain error in sensor signal chains and portable equipment.
FAQ
What is the gain configuration and value of the MAX4274BKEUA+?
The MAX4274BKEUA+ is a noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with a precisely trimmed +5V/V gain. This value is achieved using internal laser-trimmed resistors (RF/RG), delivering ±0.1% gain accuracy across temperature. Unlike open-loop op-amps, the MAX4274BKEUA+ requires no external feedback components, making it ideal for space-constrained and high-reliability applications where gain stability is critical.
Does the MAX4274BKEUA+ include internal VCC/2 biasing on the IN+ pin?
No, the MAX4274BKEUA+ does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. It is the non-biased variant in the MAX427x family. For applications requiring self-biasing of the noninverting input (e.g., AC-coupled single-supply designs), the MAX4275BKEUA+ should be selected instead. The MAX4274BKEUA+'s IN+ pin is a direct, unbuffered input requiring external biasing for proper DC operating point establishment.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4274BKEUA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4274BKEUA+ is stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving into a resistive load (e.g., 100kΩ), per Maxim's Electrical Characteristics table. This eliminates the need for an output isolation resistor in most filter or cable-drive applications. For loads exceeding 470pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) is recommended to maintain phase margin and prevent peaking or ringing.
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4274BKEUA+?
The MAX4274BKEUA+ is rated for operation from −40°C to +125°C, qualifying it for extended industrial and automotive under-hood applications. This exceeds the −40°C to +85°C range of the pin-compatible MAX4174BKEUA+, making the MAX4274BKEUA+ the preferred choice where high-temperature reliability is required without redesigning the PCB layout.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work in the MAX4274BKEUA+?
The MAX4274BKEUA+ incorporates back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps at both IN+ and IN− pins. When either input is overdriven beyond the supply rails by up to ±17V, the SCRs conduct and limit current to <3.5mA-protecting both the amplifier and upstream signal source. This architecture prevents phase reversal and latch-up, enabling robust operation in noisy or transient-prone environments such as motor control or industrial I/O interfaces.
MAX4274BKEUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 330 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274BKEUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274BKEUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274BKEUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274BKEUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274BKEUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274BKEUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274BKEUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274BKEUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274BKEUA+?
MAX4274BKEUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274BKEUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274BKEUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4274BKEUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274BKEUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274BKEUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274BKEUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274BKEUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274BKEUA+?
All MAX4274BKEUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274BKEUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274BKEUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274BKEUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274BKEUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

