Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274BNEUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4274BNEUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274BNEUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,903
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274BNEUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with internal precision resistors, rail-to-rail output, and VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input. It delivers +5V/V gain accuracy of ±0.1%, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V supply, consumes only 355µA (typ), and supports capacitive loads up to 470pF - ideal for low-power, space-constrained signal conditioning in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274BNEUA+ datasheet, MAX4274BNEUA+ pinout, MAX4274BNEUA+ application, or MAX4274BNEUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (precision noninverting gain block), package mapping (16-pin QSOP), confirmed pin functions, thermal performance across -40°C to +85°C, and two validated alternative parts with documented gain and biasing differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4274BNEUA+ integrates a rail-to-rail output op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to deliver factory-set +5V/V gain with 0.1% accuracy. Its internal VCC/2 bias network (dual 150kΩ resistors) eliminates external DC bias components for AC-coupled single-supply designs.
It features ±17V fault-protected inputs, stable operation with 470pF capacitive loads without isolation resistors, and a gain-bandwidth product optimized at 23MHz for AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - significantly exceeding unity-gain-stable op-amps in high-gain bandwidth efficiency.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +5V/V noninverting, fixed and laser-trimmed for 0.1% accuracy - eliminates external resistor matching and layout sensitivity. |
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports Li-ion battery-powered systems and 3.3V/5V logic domains. |
| Supply Current | 355µA typical at VCC = 3V - enables ultra-low-power operation in always-on sensor front-ends. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V input tolerance relative to VEE - prevents phase reversal and damage during transient overvoltage events. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 470pF load - removes need for output isolation resistors in ADC driver or filter interface applications. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ data acquisition with minimal headroom loss. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and automotive cabin-temperature environments. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 16-pin QSOP (0.150" wide), RoHS-compliant, surface-mount.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 10, 16 | No Connection | Not internally connected - must be left floating or tied to ground per layout best practice; no electrical function. |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | IN− | Inverting input - connects internally to RG; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion. |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | IN+ | Noninverting input - internally biased to VCC/2 via dual 150kΩ resistors for single-supply AC coupling. |
| 4 | VCC | Positive supply - requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground, placed adjacent to pin for noise suppression. |
| 13 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - serves as reference for bias network and output swing; low-impedance return path required. |
| 1, 7 | OUT | Amplifier output - rail-to-rail capable, drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; stable to 470pF. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal VCC/2 bias network | Dual 150kΩ resistors eliminate external bias components - reduces BOM count and PCB area in single-supply signal chains. |
| Laser-trimmed gain resistors | 0.1% RF/RG ratio accuracy - ensures consistent gain across production lots without calibration or trimming. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp structure - sustains overvoltage without latch-up or excessive current draw (<3.5mA). |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom at both rails - preserves full-scale resolution in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Capacitive load stability | Operates stably with 470pF directly on output - simplifies anti-aliasing filter design and eliminates series isolation resistor. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor, photodiode) in handheld multimeters and environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting gain block with integrated VCC/2 bias - conditions signals for 12-bit SAR ADCs in battery-powered devices. Use Value: Eliminates external bias resistors and matching networks, reducing component count by ≥3 and enabling sub-10mm² front-end layouts. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning contactless RF signal amplitude in ISO 14443-A/B smart-card readers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed +5V/V amplifier with ±17V fault tolerance - buffers antenna receiver output before envelope detection and digital demodulation. Use Value: Withstands ESD and cable-induced transients common in card-swipe environments without protection diodes or clamping circuits. |
| Infrared Remote Receivers | Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak modulated IR photodiode currents in TV remotes and home automation receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC-coupled noninverting amplifier with internal VCC/2 bias - converts photodiode current to rail-swing voltage for comparator input. Use Value: 470pF capacitive load stability allows direct integration with RC filtering; 355µA quiescent current extends coin-cell battery life >1 year. |
Use Scenario: Measuring shunt voltage in battery management systems where ground-referenced sensing is required. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting +5V/V gain block with rail-to-rail output - scales mV-level shunt drops to 0–2.5V range for microcontroller ADCs. Use Value: Input common-mode range includes ground (VEE), enabling true low-side sensing without level-shifting circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175EUK+T | SOT23-5 package, same +5V/V gain and VCC/2 bias, but 300µA supply current and 5-pin footprint. | Used in ultra-compact PCBs where board area is constrained; lacks QSOP thermal mass for sustained high-output drive. | Select MAX4175EUK+T when minimizing footprint is critical and thermal dissipation is not limiting. |
| MAX4275BEEG+ | 16-pin QSOP like MAX4274BNEUA+, but offers +10V/V gain and identical VCC/2 bias architecture. | Required when higher gain is needed for lower-noise sensor interfaces or reduced ADC input scaling. | Choose MAX4275BEEG+ if system-level signal chain gain budget demands +10V/V instead of +5V/V. |
Compared with MAX4175EUK+T and MAX4275BEEG+, the MAX4274BNEUA+ uniquely balances +5V/V precision, QSOP thermal performance, and fault-protected operation - making it optimal for industrial portable instruments requiring robustness and moderate gain.
Availability
MAX4274BNEUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, infrared remote receivers, and low-side current-sense amplifiers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed RoHS compliance.
Supply support for MAX4274BNEUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and communication applications.
The MAX4274BNEUA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family - engineered specifically for space- and power-constrained signal conditioning, integrating precision gain-setting resistors and VCC/2 bias to replace discrete op-amp + resistor solutions.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration and polarity of the MAX4274BNEUA+?
The MAX4274BNEUA+ is a noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with precisely trimmed +5V/V gain. This is confirmed in the Gain Selection Guide and Electrical Characteristics table under "DC Gain Accuracy" for noninverting configurations. The device does not support inverting operation or user-adjustable gain - the +5V/V ratio is hard-coded via internal laser-trimmed resistors RF and RG.
Does the MAX4274BNEUA+ require external biasing components for single-supply operation?
No. The MAX4274BNEUA+ includes an internal VCC/2 bias network formed by two 150kΩ resistors connected between VCC and VEE, directly biasing the IN+ pin. This eliminates the need for external resistive dividers in AC-coupled single-supply applications - a key differentiator from standard op-amps like the MAX4281.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4274BNEUA+ can drive without instability?
The MAX4274BNEUA+ is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF, as confirmed in the "Capacitive Load Stability" parameter (CLOAD = 470pF, typ) under Electrical Characteristics. This stability is achieved without requiring an output isolation resistor - simplifying filter design and improving step response fidelity in ADC driver applications.
Is the MAX4274BNEUA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX427x family?
Yes - the MAX4274BNEUA+ uses the standard 16-pin QSOP pinout shared across the MAX4274/MAX4275 series. Pin functions (IN+, IN−, VCC, VEE, OUT) are identical; only gain value (+5V/V vs. +10V/V) and internal bias presence differentiate MAX4274BNEUA+ from MAX4275BEEG+. No PCB redesign is needed when swapping within the same gain/bias variant group.
What temperature range is the MAX4274BNEUA+ rated for, and is it suitable for industrial use?
The MAX4274BNEUA+ is rated for operation from -40°C to +85°C, as stated in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Ordering Information sections. This extended temperature range, combined with guaranteed specifications across the full range (e.g., supply current, offset voltage drift), qualifies it for industrial control, portable test equipment, and automotive cabin-temperature applications.
MAX4274BNEUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 230 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274BNEUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274BNEUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274BNEUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274BNEUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274BNEUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274BNEUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274BNEUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274BNEUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274BNEUA+?
MAX4274BNEUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274BNEUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274BNEUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4274BNEUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274BNEUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274BNEUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274BNEUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274BNEUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274BNEUA+?
All MAX4274BNEUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274BNEUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274BNEUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274BNEUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274BNEUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

