Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274BNEUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4274BNEUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274BNEUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,794
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274BNEUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal precision gain-setting resistors and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers 0.1% gain accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA, and supports noninverting gains up to +101V/V - ideal for low-power portable instrumentation and precision current-sense amplification.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274BNEUA+T datasheet, MAX4274BNEUA+T pinout, MAX4274BNEUA+T application, or MAX4274BNEUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed DC gain accuracy, capacitive-load stability up to 470pF, rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, GBW optimization per gain setting, and VCC/2 biasing compatibility (for MAX4275 variants).
Technical Context
The MAX4274BNEUA+T integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling factory-set noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V. Its compensation is optimized per gain group - e.g., +25V/V to +101V/V versions achieve up to 23MHz GBW product - maximizing usable bandwidth without external compensation.
Input structure includes back-to-back SCR clamps and diode-based rail clamping at both IN+ and IN−, allowing ±17V fault tolerance relative to VEE while limiting input current to <3.5mA. The inverting input connects directly to RG, requiring input signals to remain within supply rails to avoid distortion.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into Li-ion–powered portable systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical - supports always-on sensing nodes with multi-year battery life in IoT edge devices. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates need for external trimming or calibration in production test for medical sensor front-ends. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz (AV = +25V/V to +101V/V) - sustains >200kHz closed-loop bandwidth even at AV = +100V/V. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long PCB traces without isolation resistor or phase-margin compensation. |
| Input Fault Protection | Withstands ±17V at IN+/IN− - protects against ESD, hot-plug transients, and sensor cable faults in industrial interfaces. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - delivers full dynamic range across entire supply, critical for 12-bit+ SAR ADC interfacing. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4274BNEUA+T is housed in a 5-pin SOT23 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and standard footprint compatibility across GainAmp family variants.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input terminal | Connected internally to RG; must stay within VEE to VCC to prevent clipping or distortion - not fault-tolerant beyond rails. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom at both rails; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load. |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground reference | Ground pin for single-supply operation; forms return path for bias currents and output load current. |
| 4 (VCC) | Positive supply | +2.5V to +5.5V input; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for noise immunity. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input terminal | Internally unconnected to bias network in MAX4274 (vs. MAX4275); accepts DC- or AC-coupled signals referenced to VEE or VCC/2 externally. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates external resistor matching tolerances and layout sensitivity in gain-critical signal chains. |
| Gain-optimized decompensation | Five discrete compensation settings maximize GBW per gain group - e.g., +100V/V achieves 230kHz −3dB BW vs. ~20kHz for unity-gain-stable op-amps. |
| ±17V input fault protection | SCR + diode clamp architecture limits input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage events - avoids system-level latch-up or damage in field-deployed equipment. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale swing (VEE + 25mV to VCC − 25mV) into 1kΩ - preserves SNR when driving low-input-impedance ADCs or analog muxes. |
| 470pF capacitive-load stability | No external isolation resistor required for common anti-aliasing or EMI filter configurations - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level thermocouple or strain-gauge outputs in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting gain stage with fixed +10V/V or +25V/V configuration, providing DC-coupled signal conditioning before 16-bit sigma-delta ADC. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures calibrated measurement traceability without per-unit trim; 300µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 12 months. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog voltage pulses from ISO 7816 smart-card interface lines during card insertion and power-up sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-settling (+1.25V/V or +3V/V) inverting amplifier capturing transient card response waveforms with <7µs 0.01% settling time. Use Value: 23MHz GBW and rail-to-rail output enable accurate capture of 1–5MHz card clock harmonics without slew-induced distortion. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor-phase or battery-pack current via shunt resistor in battery management systems (BMS) and motor controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain inverting amplifier (e.g., −10V/V or −20V/V) converting mV-level shunt voltage to 0–3.3V ADC input range. Use Value: ±17V input fault tolerance withstands load-dump transients; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC utilization even at low VCC (2.5V). |
Use Scenario: Amplifying nanoamp-level photocurrents from PIN photodiodes in optical smoke detectors and IR remote receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier configured with external feedback resistor and MAX4274BNEUA+T as low-noise, low-drift voltage gain block. Use Value: 90nV/√Hz input voltage noise and <10pA input bias current preserve signal integrity for weak-light detection; 470pF stability supports integrated feedback capacitance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4174EUK+T | SOT23-5, same GainAmp architecture but rated for −40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4274BNEUA+T's −40°C to +125°C), lower max operating temperature. | Not qualified for under-hood automotive or high-temp industrial enclosures where MAX4274BNEUA+T's +125°C rating is required. | Select MAX4174EUK+T only for cost-sensitive commercial-grade portable instruments with ambient <85°C. |
| AD8220BRMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with adjustable gain (1–1000V/V), higher input impedance (>10GΩ), but 1.2mA supply current and SO-8 package. | Supports differential sensing and common-mode rejection; unsuitable for space-constrained SOT23 layouts or ultra-low-power designs. | Choose AD8220BRMZ when measuring high-impedance sources or rejecting noisy common-mode signals - not for fixed-gain, low-IQ, or small-footprint use cases. |
Compared with MAX4174EUK+T, MAX4274BNEUA+T offers extended temperature range and identical gain accuracy; compared with AD8220BRMZ, it trades programmable gain and CMRR for 75% lower supply current, SOT23 size, and fixed-gain simplicity in known-ratio signal chains.
Availability
MAX4274BNEUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed parametric performance across temperature.
Supply support for MAX4274BNEUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4274BNEUA+T belongs to the GainAmp™ fixed-gain amplifier product line, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor circuits with factory-trimmed, space-saving, and specification-guaranteed alternatives for signal conditioning in resource-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4274BNEUA+T?
The MAX4274BNEUA+T is specified for operation from −40°C to +125°C. This extended industrial temperature range makes it suitable for under-hood automotive modules, industrial PLC I/O cards, and high-ambient portable test equipment where thermal margins exceed standard commercial-grade amplifiers. All electrical characteristics in the datasheet are guaranteed across this full range.
Does the MAX4274BNEUA+T include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4274BNEUA+T does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275 variant (e.g., MAX4275BNEUA+T). The MAX4274BNEUA+T has an uncommitted IN+ pin, requiring external biasing for single-supply AC-coupled applications - making it appropriate for DC-coupled designs like precision current sensing where ground-referenced inputs are used.
What gain options are available for the MAX4274BNEUA+T?
The MAX4274BNEUA+T offers 54 standard noninverting gains ranging from +1.25V/V to +101V/V, and inverting gains from −0.25V/V to −100V/V. Specific gain is encoded in the top-mark and orderable part number suffix (e.g., "B" denotes +5V/V). Full gain selection is documented in Maxim's Gain Selection Guide, with each variant individually compensated for optimal bandwidth and stability.
Can the MAX4274BNEUA+T drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
The MAX4274BNEUA+T is guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without external compensation. Driving 1000pF requires an isolation resistor (typically 50–100Ω) in series with the output to restore phase margin - as shown in Figure 9 of the datasheet. Without this resistor, oscillation or excessive overshoot may occur, compromising signal fidelity in anti-aliasing or EMI filter applications.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work on the MAX4274BNEUA+T?
The MAX4274BNEUA+T implements ±17V input fault protection using back-to-back SCR structures at IN+ and IN−, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE. During overvoltage, SCR conduction limits pin current to <3.5mA while preventing output phase reversal. This protects both the amplifier and upstream sensors or signal sources from damage due to ESD, cable faults, or power-rail transients - without requiring external TVS diodes in many cases.
MAX4274BNEUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 230 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4274BNEUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274BNEUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274BNEUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274BNEUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274BNEUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274BNEUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274BNEUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274BNEUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274BNEUA+T?
MAX4274BNEUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274BNEUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274BNEUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4274BNEUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274BNEUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274BNEUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274BNEUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274BNEUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274BNEUA+T?
All MAX4274BNEUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274BNEUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274BNEUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274BNEUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274BNEUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

