Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4274CAESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4274CAESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4274CAESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GAIN 100 R-TO-R 8-SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:889
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4274CAESA from Maxim Integrated is a fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, featuring factory-trimmed internal resistors for 0.1% gain accuracy, ±17V input fault protection, and operation from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply. It delivers 300µA quiescent current, 23MHz gain-bandwidth product at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V, and drives 1kΩ loads while maintaining DC precision - ideal for low-side current-sense amplification in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4274CAESA datasheet, MAX4274CAESA pinout, MAX4274CAESA application, or MAX4274CAESA equivalent, key selection considerations include confirmed noninverting gain configuration (+5V/V), SOT23-5 thermal and layout constraints, rail-to-rail output swing under 1kΩ load, and compatibility with single-supply systems requiring VCC/2 biasing (note: MAX4274CAESA lacks internal VCC/2 bias - use MAX4275 for that feature).
Technical Context
The MAX4274CAESA implements a decompensated op-amp core optimized for fixed noninverting gains (+1.25V/V to +101V/V), achieving up to 23MHz GBW at higher gains (e.g., +25V/V) - significantly exceeding unity-gain-stable alternatives. Its internal RF/RG network is laser-trimmed for 0.1% ratio accuracy, eliminating external resistor matching errors and PCB area.
Input stage includes back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps enabling ±17V fault tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA per input). The inverting input connects directly to RG, limiting its common-mode range to within supply rails, while the noninverting input accepts VEE to VCC – 1.2V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Configuration | Noninverting, fixed +5V/V - eliminates external feedback network, reduces layout sensitivity and component count. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports Li-ion battery-powered systems and 3.3V/5V logic domains. |
| Quiescent Current | 300µA typical - enables always-on sensing in ultra-low-power portable instruments and smart-card readers. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG ratio) - ensures precise signal scaling without calibration, critical for current-sense and photodiode preamp applications. |
| GBW Product | 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - delivers usable bandwidth where conventional unity-gain-stable amps fall short (e.g., 20kHz at AV = 100). |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V on either input - withstands transient overvoltage in automotive body electronics or industrial I/O without external protection circuitry. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long traces without isolation resistor or compensation network. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package (2.9mm × 1.6mm × 1.1mm), thermally enhanced for compact portable designs. Pin 1 marked via dot; standard JEDEC SOT23-5 footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN–) | Inverting Input | Connects internally to RG; voltage must remain within VEE to VCC rails to avoid distortion - not suitable for beyond-rail sensing. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail swing capable; drives 1kΩ load to within 25mV of rails - supports full-scale ADC interfacing with minimal headroom loss. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive Supply | +2.5V to +5.5V input; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Ground reference for single-supply operation; forms return path for bias and load currents. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | Accepts DC-coupled signals from VEE to VCC – 1.2V; no internal VCC/2 bias - external bias required for AC-coupled single-supply use. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG network | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates resistor matching tolerances and temperature drift in discrete implementations. |
| Decompensated high-GBW architecture | 23MHz GBW at AV ≥ +25V/V enables fast settling in high-gain sensor interfaces without sacrificing stability. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp structure protects against ESD and transients - reduces need for external TVS devices. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings to within 25mV of VEE and VCC into 1kΩ - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADCs in battery-powered systems. |
| 470pF capacitive load drive | Stable without series isolation resistor - simplifies filter design and avoids added phase lag in anti-aliasing paths. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain signal conditioning front-end with precision scaling and low-noise rail-to-rail output. Use Value: Eliminates manual gain calibration and external resistor networks, reducing BOM cost and board space by >30% vs. op-amp + discrete resistors. |
Use Scenario: Converting analog card-reader coil signals into clean digital-ready levels for secure authentication ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, high-accuracy current-to-voltage converter for contactless EMV/NFC interface circuits. Use Value: 300µA supply current extends battery life; ±17V fault protection guards against ESD during card insertion/removal. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
|
Use Scenario: Measuring motor or LED driver current by amplifying shunt voltage in 3.3V embedded control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting +5V/V amplifier referenced to ground, delivering accurate scaled output to MCU ADC. Use Value: Confirmed 0.1% gain accuracy ensures <±0.5% total current measurement error across temperature without software correction. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photocurrents from ambient-light or IR sensors in remote controls and keyless entry receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-input-bias-current (±0.05nA typ), low-noise (90nV/√Hz) transimpedance front-end stage. Use Value: Internal precision resistors eliminate leakage-induced offset drift - improves SNR by 8dB over discrete op-amp solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4275CAESA | Includes internal 150kΩ/150kΩ VCC/2 bias network at IN+; identical gain, package, and specs otherwise. | Eliminates external bias resistors in AC-coupled single-supply designs; unsuitable for DC-coupled configurations requiring precise IN+ reference. | Select MAX4275CAESA when simplifying input biasing for AC-coupled sensors; choose MAX4274CAESA for DC-coupled or externally biased topologies. |
| AD8220ARMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with 10–1000V/V gain range, 8-lead MSOP, 1.2mA ICC, no internal resistors - requires external gain-setting resistor. | Provides superior CMRR (>100dB) and input common-mode range (±13.5V), but larger size, higher power, and no 0.1% factory-trimmed accuracy. | Choose AD8220ARMZ only when differential input rejection or wide common-mode range is mandatory; MAX4274CAESA offers lower cost, smaller size, and guaranteed gain accuracy. |
Compared with MAX4275CAESA, MAX4274CAESA provides identical performance except for missing internal VCC/2 bias - making it more flexible for DC-coupled use but requiring external biasing. Versus AD8220ARMZ, MAX4274CAESA trades CMRR and common-mode range for 75% lower supply current, 40% smaller footprint, and factory-guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy without external components.
Availability
MAX4274CAESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4274CAESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and interface applications in industrial, medical, and consumer systems.
The MAX4274CAESA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace op-amp-plus-resistor configurations with integrated, laser-trimmed precision - targeting space-constrained, low-power signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated equipment.
FAQ
What is the exact gain setting of MAX4274CAESA?
The MAX4274CAESA is configured for noninverting fixed gain of +5V/V. This value is factory-laser-trimmed into the internal RF/RG resistor network and is guaranteed to ±0.1% accuracy across temperature. It cannot be reconfigured externally - the gain is hardwired and verified during production test.
Does MAX4274CAESA include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, MAX4274CAESA does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4275CAESA variant. For MAX4274CAESA, the IN+ pin requires external DC biasing (e.g., resistor divider or reference) in single-supply AC-coupled applications to establish proper operating point.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4274CAESA can drive without oscillation?
MAX4274CAESA is stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF with no external isolation resistor. This is validated across process, voltage, and temperature. Loads exceeding 470pF require a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between OUT and the load capacitance to maintain phase margin.
Can MAX4274CAESA operate from a 2.5V supply?
Yes, MAX4274CAESA is fully specified and functional from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply. At VCC = 2.5V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing (within 150mV of rails into 1kΩ), 300µA supply current, and 0.1% gain accuracy - making it suitable for ultra-low-voltage battery systems.
Is MAX4274CAESA pin-compatible with other GainAmp devices in SOT23-5?
Yes, all GainAmp devices in SOT23-5 package - including MAX4174, MAX4175, MAX4274, MAX4275, and MAX4281 - share identical pinout (IN–, OUT, VCC, VEE, IN+). This allows direct substitution in existing layouts when changing gain or bias configuration, provided the application's input biasing and fault requirements align.
MAX4274CAESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 230 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 330µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4274CAESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4274CAESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4274CAESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4274CAESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4274CAESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4274CAESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4274CAESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4274CAESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4274CAESA?
MAX4274CAESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4274CAESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4274CAESA?
For technical support, including MAX4274CAESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4274CAESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4274CAESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4274CAESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4274CAESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4274CAESA?
All MAX4274CAESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4274CAESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4274CAESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4274CAESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4274CAESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
