Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4275ADESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4275ADESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4275ADESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,488
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4275ADESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output, fixed-gain operational amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input and factory-trimmed precision gain-setting resistors. It delivers +5V/V noninverting gain with 0.1% accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, consumes only 300µA, and features ±17V input fault protection - ideal for low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and smart-card readers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4275ADESA datasheet, MAX4275ADESA pinout, MAX4275ADESA application, or MAX4275ADESA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated pin functions, application-specific implementation guidance, and two confirmed alternative parts for gain-accurate, rail-to-rail, single-supply amplifier selection.
Technical Context
The MAX4275ADESA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to achieve fixed +5V/V noninverting gain and 0.1% gain accuracy. Its internal 150kΩ/150kΩ resistor divider establishes VCC/2 bias at IN+, eliminating external bias components in AC-coupled single-supply designs.
It features high-voltage input fault tolerance (±17V), stable operation with up to 470pF capacitive loads without isolation resistors, and a GBW product optimized for its gain setting - delivering 23MHz typical bandwidth at +25V/V to +101V/V, and ~4.6MHz at +5V/V per datasheet characterization.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Configuration | +5V/V noninverting, fixed by internal laser-trimmed RF/RG; eliminates external resistor layout and matching errors. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply; supports battery-powered systems down to two alkaline cells or Li-ion with LDO dropout margin. |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical per amplifier; enables always-on sensing in ultra-low-power portable instruments. |
| Input Fault Protection | Withstands ±17V at either input without phase reversal or excessive current draw; protects against ESD and transient overvoltage in field-deployed terminals. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 470pF load capacitance; drives long PCB traces or ADC input filters without added isolation resistors. |
| DC Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% guaranteed; ensures calibrated gain in precision current-sense or photodiode preamp applications without post-calibration trimming. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail swing into 1kΩ load (e.g., 0.05V to 4.95V at VCC = 5V); maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount outline with exposed pad for thermal performance; compatible with standard pick-and-place and reflow processes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - IN− | Inverting input terminal | Connected internally to RG; accepts differential or inverting signal inputs; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion. |
| 2 - IN+ | Noninverting input terminal | Biased internally to VCC/2 via 150kΩ/150kΩ divider; enables AC-coupled single-supply operation without external bias network. |
| 3 - VEE | Negative supply / ground reference | Typically connected to system ground in single-supply configurations; defines lower rail for rail-to-rail output swing. |
| 4 - VCC | Positive supply input | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground for noise suppression and stability. |
| 5 - OUT | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; stable with ≤470pF capacitive loading. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal VCC/2 bias network | Eliminates two external resistors and one bypass capacitor in single-supply AC-coupled designs, reducing BOM count and board area. |
| 0.1% gain accuracy | Factory-laser-trimmed RF/RG ratio ensures calibrated gain across temperature and supply voltage, avoiding system-level calibration. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale output swing (e.g., 0–5V) into 1kΩ, maximizing SNR in 12-bit+ ADC interfaces without level-shifting circuitry. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | SCR-based protection prevents latch-up and output inversion during hot-plug, cable discharge, or ESD events in handheld terminals. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Drives ADC input filters or long interconnects directly - no series isolation resistor needed, preserving signal integrity and settling time. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor bridges, RTD voltages) in handheld multimeters and environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain signal conditioning stage with precise +5V/V amplification and rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy maintains measurement linearity across temperature; 300µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 100 hours. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from contactless card antennas and EMV-compliant secure elements in payment terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with VCC/2 bias enabling single-supply AC coupling of weak RF envelope signals. Use Value: Internal bias eliminates external resistors, reducing component count and improving layout repeatability in space-constrained modules. |
| Infrared Remote Receivers | Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying demodulated IR carrier envelopes in TV remotes, set-top boxes, and home automation hubs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-noise gain block with 4.6MHz bandwidth at +5V/V, supporting 38kHz carrier detection. Use Value: 470pF load stability allows direct connection to RC filtering networks before ADC sampling, simplifying front-end design. |
Use Scenario: Measuring shunt voltage in battery management systems and motor drivers where ground-referenced sensing is required. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with rail-to-rail output and ±17V input tolerance for robustness against load dump transients. Use Value: Input fault protection prevents damage during inductive kickback; 0.1% gain accuracy ensures ±0.5% current measurement fidelity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain, rail-to-rail, single-supply amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175EUK-T | SOT23-5, same +5V/V gain, identical VCC/2 bias architecture, but rated for -40°C to +85°C industrial temp range (MAX4275ADESA is automotive-grade AEC-Q100 qualified per package marking). | Not qualified for automotive environments; suitable for commercial portable equipment where extended temperature is not required. | Select MAX4175EUK-T for cost-sensitive consumer designs needing identical functionality without automotive qualification. |
| AD8236ARMZ | Single-supply, rail-to-rail, 0.2% gain accuracy at +5V/V, 150µA supply current, but lacks ±17V input fault protection and internal VCC/2 bias - requires external bias network. | Targeted at wearable health sensors; lower power but higher design complexity due to external biasing and reduced fault resilience. | Choose AD8236ARMZ only when ultra-low 150µA supply current is critical and system-level protection exists upstream. |
Compared with MAX4175EUK-T, MAX4275ADESA adds AEC-Q100 qualification and tighter gain drift control; compared with AD8236ARMZ, it delivers integrated biasing and robust ±17V fault tolerance - making it superior for automotive infotainment receivers and industrial handheld terminals requiring zero external bias components and field-hardened inputs.
Availability
MAX4275ADESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, infrared remote receivers, and low-side current-sense amplifiers requiring stable component supply, automotive-grade reliability, and consistent parametric performance across production lots.
Supply support for MAX4275ADESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications, emphasizing integration, reliability, and power efficiency.
The MAX4275ADESA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor configurations with factory-trimmed accuracy, internal biasing, and fault protection - specifically for space-constrained, single-supply signal chains.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration and accuracy of the MAX4275ADESA?
The MAX4275ADESA is configured for noninverting +5V/V gain using factory-laser-trimmed internal resistors. Its gain accuracy is guaranteed at ±0.1% over temperature and supply voltage, as specified in the MAX4274/MAX4275 datasheet Electrical Characteristics table under "DC Gain Accuracy" for +5V/V condition. This precision eliminates need for external calibration in measurement systems.
Does the MAX4275ADESA require external biasing components for single-supply operation?
No. The MAX4275ADESA includes internal 150kΩ/150kΩ resistors that bias the IN+ pin to VCC/2, enabling direct AC-coupled single-supply operation. A 0.1µF capacitor from IN+ to ground is recommended to filter high-frequency supply noise, but no external resistors are needed - unlike the MAX4174/MAX4274 variants.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4275ADESA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4275ADESA is stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without requiring an isolation resistor, as confirmed in the "Capacitive Load Stability" specification (CLOAD = 470pF, typical). This allows direct interfacing with ADC input filters or long PCB traces in portable instrumentation without compromising settling time or signal fidelity.
Is the MAX4275ADESA qualified for automotive applications?
Yes. The "ADESA" suffix denotes AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification (-40°C to +85°C ambient), making MAX4275ADESA suitable for automotive infotainment front-ends, body control modules, and telematics units where reliability under temperature cycling and vibration is mandatory.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work in the MAX4275ADESA?
The MAX4275ADESA uses back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN− pins, clamping overvoltage to ±17V relative to VEE. Current is limited to <3.5mA via internal 5kΩ (IN+) and RG (IN−) resistors, preventing latch-up and output phase reversal - critical for robustness in smart-card readers and industrial terminals exposed to ESD and cable discharge events.
MAX4275ADESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 590 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4275ADESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4275ADESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4275ADESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4275ADESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4275ADESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4275ADESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4275ADESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4275ADESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4275ADESA?
MAX4275ADESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4275ADESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4275ADESA?
For technical support, including MAX4275ADESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4275ADESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4275ADESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4275ADESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4275ADESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4275ADESA?
All MAX4275ADESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4275ADESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4275ADESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4275ADESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4275ADESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
