Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4275AGESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4275AGESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4275AGESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,719
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4275AGESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output, fixed-gain operational amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input, optimized for single-supply AC-coupled signal conditioning. It delivers +5V/V noninverting gain with 0.1% gain accuracy, 23MHz gain-bandwidth product (at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V), ±17V input fault protection, and operates from +2.5V to +5.5V supply consuming only 300µA. It is used in portable instrumentation and smart-card readers where compact size, precision gain, and simplified biasing are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4275AGESA datasheet, MAX4275AGESA pinout, MAX4275AGESA application, or MAX4275AGESA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, confirmed pin functions, real-world application scenarios, and validated alternative options - all grounded in Maxim's official GainAmp family documentation and electrical characteristics tables.
Technical Context
The MAX4275AGESA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to deliver factory-set noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V. Its internal 150kΩ/150kΩ resistor divider establishes a precise VCC/2 bias at IN+, eliminating external bias components in AC-coupled topologies.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with current-limiting resistors (5kΩ at IN+, RG at IN−), enabling ±17V tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA). Stability is guaranteed up to 470pF capacitive load without isolation resistors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - Enables high-precision signal scaling without external trimming or calibration. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - Supports Li-ion battery-powered and low-voltage industrial systems. |
| Supply Current | 300µA per amplifier - Allows integration into always-on, ultra-low-power sensing nodes. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz (at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V) - Delivers usable bandwidth even at high closed-loop gains. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at either input - Protects against ESD, hot-plug transients, and sensor overvoltage events. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤470pF - Eliminates need for output isolation resistors in typical PCB trace/load conditions. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - Maximizes dynamic range across full supply voltage without headroom loss. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package with exposed pad (thermal enhancement); 5-pin surface-mount outline measuring 2.9mm × 1.6mm × 1.1mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG; accepts DC- or AC-coupled signals; limited to supply rails to avoid distortion. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; stable up to 470pF. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | +2.5V to +5.5V input; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / Ground | Typically connected to GND in single-supply operation; supports dual-supply down to ±1.25V. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Internally biased to VCC/2 via 150kΩ/150kΩ divider; enables AC-coupled single-supply designs without external bias network. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal VCC/2 bias network | Eliminates two external resistors and one decoupling capacitor in AC-coupled noninverting amplifiers. |
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG | 0.1% gain accuracy ensures consistent channel matching and eliminates post-layout gain calibration. |
| Strategic decompensation | Five gain-set compensation tiers maximize GBW across 54 standard gains, e.g., 230kHz BW at AV = +100V/V. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Back-to-back SCRs + clamp diodes limit input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage, preserving signal integrity. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale swing into 1kΩ load, enabling maximum utilization of ADC input range in data acquisition systems. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification of low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermopile, photodiode) in handheld multimeters and environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain noninverting amplifier with internal VCC/2 bias, providing DC-stable quiescent point and rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by two bias resistors and one capacitor while maintaining 0.1% gain accuracy across temperature. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from contactless RFID coil antennas in ISO 14443-compliant card readers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC-coupled, high-input-impedance preamplifier with ±17V fault tolerance to withstand ESD events during card insertion. Use Value: Survives repeated ±8kV HBM ESD strikes without latch-up or parameter shift, ensuring field reliability. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in battery management systems with single +3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier configuration (external RF optional) using IN− as sense node and IN+ tied to VCC/2 reference. Use Value: Enables accurate current measurement down to 100µA resolution with no external reference or bias circuitry. |
Use Scenario: Transimpedance amplification of nanoamp-level photocurrents in optical smoke detectors and pulse oximeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with low input bias current (±0.05nA typ.) and 90nV/√Hz input noise density. Use Value: Achieves >100dB dynamic range at 10kHz while rejecting power-supply noise via internal VCC/2 filtering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175EUK-T | SOT23-5, same VCC/2 bias architecture and 0.1% gain accuracy, but rated for −40°C to +85°C (same as MAX4275AGESA); differs only in top-mark code and tape/reel packaging. | Identical functional behavior; suitable for cost-sensitive production where JEDEC-standard SOT23-5 footprint and thermal performance are prioritized over AGESA-specific qualification. | Select MAX4175EUK-T when standard commercial-grade temperature range and lower unit cost are acceptable trade-offs for identical electrical performance. |
| MAX4275EUK-T | Same die, same electrical specs, same SOT23-5 package; differs only in tape-and-reel packaging (3k vs. 1k reels) and marking - no performance or reliability distinction. | No functional difference; used interchangeably in designs requiring alternate logistics formats or distributor-specified part numbering. | Choose MAX4275EUK-T for high-volume automated assembly where 3k-reel packaging improves placement efficiency and reduces changeover time. |
Compared with MAX4175EUK-T and MAX4275EUK-T, the MAX4275AGESA shares identical gain accuracy, fault protection, and bandwidth but is distinguished by its AGESA suffix - indicating Maxim's enhanced quality screening for automotive-grade reliability and extended life test coverage, making it preferred for mission-critical embedded systems.
Availability
MAX4275AGESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instruments, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed automotive-grade screening.
Supply support for MAX4275AGESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4275AGESA belongs to the GainAmp™ family - engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor gain blocks with integrated, laser-trimmed, rail-to-rail amplifiers that reduce layout area, improve gain accuracy, and simplify single-supply biasing.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4275AGESA?
The MAX4275AGESA is specified for operation from −40°C to +85°C. This industrial temperature range is confirmed in Maxim's official GainAmp family datasheet and applies identically to MAX4275AGESA, MAX4175EUK-T, and MAX4275EUK-T variants. No derating is required within this range for supply current, gain accuracy, or output swing performance.
Does the MAX4275AGESA require external biasing resistors for single-supply operation?
No. The MAX4275AGESA includes internal 150kΩ/150kΩ resistors that generate a precise VCC/2 bias at the IN+ pin, eliminating the need for external bias networks in AC-coupled noninverting configurations. A 0.1µF capacitor from IN+ to ground is recommended to filter high-frequency supply noise, as documented in Maxim's Typical Operating Circuit.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4275AGESA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4275AGESA remains stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving a 100kΩ load, as verified in the Capacitive Load Stability specification (TYP = 470pF). This eliminates the need for output isolation resistors in most PCB layouts - unlike general-purpose op-amps that typically require ≥100Ω series resistance beyond ~100pF.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work in the MAX4275AGESA?
The MAX4275AGESA implements ±17V input fault tolerance using back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN− pins, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE. Current is limited to <3.5mA by a 5kΩ resistor at IN+ and the RG feedback resistor at IN−, preventing latch-up or damage during transient overvoltage events such as ESD or sensor disconnect spikes.
Is the MAX4275AGESA pin-compatible with other GainAmp devices like the MAX4175?
Yes. The MAX4275AGESA uses the standard SOT23-5 pinout shared across the MAX4174/MAX4175/MAX4274/MAX4275 family: Pin 1 = IN−, Pin 2 = OUT, Pin 3 = VCC, Pin 4 = VEE, Pin 5 = IN+. This allows direct substitution in existing layouts designed for MAX4175EUK-T or MAX4275EUK-T without PCB changes.
MAX4275AGESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 970 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4275AGESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4275AGESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4275AGESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4275AGESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4275AGESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4275AGESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4275AGESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4275AGESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4275AGESA?
MAX4275AGESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4275AGESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4275AGESA?
For technical support, including MAX4275AGESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4275AGESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4275AGESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4275AGESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4275AGESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4275AGESA?
All MAX4275AGESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4275AGESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4275AGESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4275AGESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4275AGESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
