Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4275AGESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4275AGESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4275AGESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,065
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4275AGESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing, housed in a 5-pin SOT23 package. It delivers +5V/V gain with 0.1% accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V supply, consumes only 300µA, and features rail-to-rail output swing driving 1kΩ loads - ideal for low-power single-supply signal conditioning in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4275AGESA+ datasheet, MAX4275AGESA+ pinout, MAX4275AGESA+ application, or MAX4275AGESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its factory-trimmed gain accuracy, ±17V input fault protection, 23MHz GBW product at high gains, capacitive-load stability up to 470pF, and integrated VCC/2 bias eliminating external resistors in AC-coupled front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX4275AGESA+ integrates a rail-to-rail output op-amp core with laser-trimmed internal feedback resistors (RF/RG) and dual 150kΩ resistors forming a VCC/2 bias network at the noninverting input. Its compensation is optimized for +5V/V gain, delivering 23MHz GBW and 330kHz –3dB bandwidth.
Input protection includes back-to-back SCRs and diode clamps with current limiting (≤3.5mA at ±17V overvoltage), while the inverting input remains directly connected to RG, constraining its voltage range to the supply rails - unlike the biased noninverting input which is fixed at VCC/2.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +5V/V noninverting, factory-trimmed for 0.1% accuracy - eliminates external resistor matching and layout sensitivity. |
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports Li-ion battery and 3.3V/5V system rails without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical - enables always-on sensing in battery-powered devices with multi-year runtime. |
| GBW Product | 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - provides usable bandwidth even at high closed-loop gains. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V on either input - prevents latch-up or damage during hot-plug, ESD transients, or sensor overvoltage events. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤470pF - drives ADC input filters, long traces, or RF bypass caps without isolation resistors. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range across full supply range, critical for low-voltage precision. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4275AGESA+ uses a 5-pin SOT23 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked by a dot; pin numbering follows standard SOT23 orientation (counterclockwise from mark).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN–) | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG; voltage must remain within VEE to VCC to avoid distortion - no external connection required for basic operation. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom; stable up to 470pF without series isolation. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | +2.5V to +5.5V input; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Typically tied to GND in single-supply use; forms reference for internal VCC/2 bias and output swing. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Internally biased to VCC/2 via dual 150kΩ resistors - enables AC-coupled inputs without external bias network. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated VCC/2 bias network | Two matched 150kΩ resistors eliminate external bias components, reducing BOM count and PCB area in single-supply AC-coupled amplifiers. |
| 0.1% gain accuracy | Laser-trimmed RF/RG ratio ensures precise signal scaling without calibration - critical for current-sense and sensor interface accuracy. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | SCR-based protection allows safe overvoltage exposure without latch-up or excessive current draw - enhances system robustness in industrial interfaces. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale output swing (e.g., 0–5V from 5V supply) into 1kΩ, preserving SNR and resolution in low-voltage data acquisition chains. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors when driving ADC input filters or long PCB traces - simplifies layout and maintains signal integrity. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor, photodiode) in handheld multimeters or environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with integrated VCC/2 bias enabling single-supply AC coupling and rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Reduces component count by two bias resistors and one decoupling cap, while maintaining 0.1% gain accuracy across temperature. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from contactless smart-card antennas before ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling (+5V/V) amplifier driving 100kΩ ADC input with minimal THD (<–80dB at 10kHz). Use Value: 23MHz GBW and 330kHz –3dB bandwidth ensure fidelity of modulated carrier signals without phase distortion. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in battery management systems with 3.3V microcontroller ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting gain block with ±17V input fault protection guarding against load dump or reverse polarity events. Use Value: Input withstand capability eliminates need for external TVS diodes, reducing cost and board space in automotive-grade designs. |
Use Scenario: Transimpedance preamplification of photodiode current in infrared remote receivers or optical encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed +5V/V gain stage with 90nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 4fA/√Hz current noise - optimized for low-light signal integrity. Use Value: Internal VCC/2 bias enables direct AC coupling of photodiode output, avoiding DC offset drift from external bias networks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175EUK+T | Same GainAmp family, identical +5V/V gain, 5-pin SOT23, but rated for –40°C to +85°C industrial temp range (MAX4275AGESA+ is –40°C to +125°C). | Not qualified for extended-temperature automotive or industrial control environments requiring >+85°C operation. | Select MAX4275AGESA+ for high-temp reliability; choose MAX4175EUK+T only if cost-sensitive and operating strictly within 0°C–70°C ambient. |
| AD8275ARMZ | Analog Devices' G=0.2V/V difference amplifier with integrated resistors; not noninverting, lacks VCC/2 bias, wider supply (3V–36V), higher quiescent current (420µA). | Designed for high-side current sense and bipolar input ranges - incompatible with single-ended AC-coupled sensor front-ends requiring mid-supply bias. | Use AD8275ARMZ only for differential input applications; MAX4275AGESA+ remains optimal for single-ended, VCC/2-biased, low-IQ signal conditioning. |
Compared with MAX4175EUK+T, MAX4275AGESA+ extends operational temperature to +125°C and improves thermal reliability for under-hood or enclosed industrial use; versus AD8275ARMZ, it offers lower power, built-in biasing, and true noninverting topology - making it superior for compact, battery-efficient, single-supply sensor interfaces.
Availability
MAX4275AGESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, low-side current-sense circuits, and photodiode preamplifiers requiring stable component supply, guaranteed gain accuracy, and extended-temperature performance.
Supply support for MAX4275AGESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, communications, and timing applications.
The MAX4275AGESA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ fixed-gain amplifier product line, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor configurations with factory-trimmed accuracy, reduced footprint, and enhanced robustness in space-constrained, low-power systems.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration and tolerance of the MAX4275AGESA+?
The MAX4275AGESA+ is a noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with a nominal gain of +5V/V. Its gain accuracy is specified at 0.1% due to factory laser trimming of internal RF/RG resistors. This tolerance holds across the full operating temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) and supply voltage range (+2.5V to +5.5V), ensuring consistent signal scaling without calibration in production systems.
Does the MAX4275AGESA+ require external biasing components for single-supply operation?
No. The MAX4275AGESA+ integrates dual 150kΩ resistors that form an internal VCC/2 bias network at the IN+ pin. This eliminates the need for external resistors or capacitors to establish a mid-supply reference, simplifying design and reducing PCB area - especially valuable in AC-coupled sensor front-ends where the MAX4275AGESA+ is commonly deployed.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4275AGESA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4275AGESA+ is stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving directly from the output pin, per Maxim's Electrical Characteristics table. This specification applies with no series isolation resistor and RL = 100kΩ. For loads exceeding 470pF, a small series resistor (e.g., 10–100Ω) may be added to restore phase margin, as documented in the Capacitive-Load Stability section of the MAX4275AGESA+ datasheet.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work on the MAX4275AGESA+?
The MAX4275AGESA+ employs back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN– pins, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE. When either input exceeds the supply rails by up to ±17V, the SCRs conduct limited current (≤3.5mA) to protect the internal op-amp core. This architecture prevents latch-up and allows safe recovery after transient overvoltage - a key advantage over standard op-amps in noisy or uncontrolled signal environments.
Can the MAX4275AGESA+ be used in dual-supply configurations?
Yes. Although optimized for single-supply use with its internal VCC/2 bias, the MAX4275AGESA+ supports dual supplies from ±1.25V to ±2.75V. In such configurations, VEE is connected to the negative rail (e.g., –2.5V), and the internal bias network still references the midpoint between VCC and VEE. However, for pure dual-supply DC-coupled applications, the MAX4174/MAX4274 variants (without VCC/2 bias) are typically preferred to avoid unnecessary bias current paths.
MAX4275AGESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 970 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4275AGESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4275AGESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4275AGESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4275AGESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4275AGESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4275AGESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4275AGESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4275AGESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4275AGESA+?
MAX4275AGESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4275AGESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4275AGESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4275AGESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4275AGESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4275AGESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4275AGESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4275AGESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4275AGESA+?
All MAX4275AGESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4275AGESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4275AGESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4275AGESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4275AGESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
