Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4275AGEUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4275AGEUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4275AGEUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,839
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4275AGEUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing, housed in a 5-pin SOT23 package. It delivers +5V/V gain with 0.1% accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V supply, consumes only 355µA (typ), and features rail-to-rail output swing driving 1kΩ while maintaining DC precision - ideal for single-supply signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and smart-card readers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4275AGEUA+ datasheet, MAX4275AGEUA+ pinout, MAX4275AGEUA+ application, or MAX4275AGEUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its factory-trimmed gain accuracy, integrated mid-supply bias eliminating external resistors, ±17V input fault protection, 23MHz GBW product at high gains, and stability with up to 470pF capacitive loads without isolation resistors.
Technical Context
The MAX4275AGEUA+ integrates a rail-to-rail output op-amp core with laser-trimmed internal feedback resistors (RF/RG) and dual 150kΩ resistors forming a VCC/2 bias network at the noninverting input. Its compensation is optimized specifically for +5V/V closed-loop gain, delivering 23MHz GBW and 330kHz –3dB bandwidth.
Input stage includes back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps enabling ±17V fault tolerance at either input relative to VEE, with current limited to <3.5mA. The inverting input connects directly to RG, constraining its voltage range to within supply rails, while the biased noninverting input supports AC-coupled single-supply operation with full output swing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +5V/V noninverting, factory-trimmed for 0.1% accuracy - eliminates external resistor matching and layout sensitivity. |
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - compatible with Li-ion, USB, and low-voltage embedded systems. |
| Supply Current | 355µA typical at VCC = 3V - enables battery-powered designs with multi-year runtime. |
| GBW Product | 23MHz at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V - enables high-speed signal amplification without external compensation. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at IN+ or IN− relative to VEE - prevents latch-up or damage during hot-plug, ESD transients, or sensor overvoltage events. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters, long traces, or RF front-end stages without series isolation resistors. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - delivers full dynamic range across supply rails for 12-bit+ precision systems. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4275AGEUA+ is packaged in a 5-pin SOT23 surface-mount package (JEDEC MO-178AA), footprint-compatible with standard SOT23 pick-and-place equipment and reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - IN− | Inverting input | Connects internally to RG; voltage must remain within VEE to VCC to avoid distortion or clipping. |
| 2 - OUT | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom at both rails (VCC=5V). |
| 3 - VCC | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin. |
| 4 - VEE | Negative supply / ground | Connected to system ground in single-supply operation; defines reference for fault protection. |
| 5 - IN+ | Noninverting input | Internally biased to VCC/2 via dual 150kΩ resistors - enables AC-coupled inputs without external bias network. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated VCC/2 bias network | Eliminates two external 150kΩ resistors and bypass capacitor in AC-coupled single-supply designs, reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
| 0.1% gain accuracy | Laser-trimmed RF/RG ratio ensures production-ready gain without calibration, critical for medical sensors and metering. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | SCR-based protection allows safe operation in noisy industrial environments or with unshielded sensor cables. |
| Rail-to-rail output with 1kΩ drive | Maintains >99% of supply voltage swing under load - preserves SNR in precision analog front-ends feeding SAR ADCs. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Enables direct connection to anti-aliasing filters or long PCB traces without added isolation resistance or phase-margin degradation. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermocouple or strain gauge signals in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with internal VCC/2 bias enabling single-supply operation and full-scale ADC utilization. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy and rail-to-rail output maximize effective resolution without software calibration or external trimming. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from ISO 7816 contact interfaces or RFID coil receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling (+5V/V) amplifier with ±17V fault protection for robust card insertion detection and signal integrity. Use Value: 355µA quiescent current extends battery life; 470pF load stability supports integrated EMI filtering without layout penalties. |
| Infrared Remote Receivers | Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak, modulated IR photodiode currents in TV remotes and home automation hubs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-GBW (+5V/V) amplifier with low input noise (90nV/√Hz) preserving pulse fidelity at 38kHz carrier frequency. Use Value: Internal VCC/2 bias simplifies AC coupling of photodiode output, maximizing dynamic range for ambient-light rejection. |
Use Scenario: Measuring shunt voltage in battery management or motor control with ground-referenced sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier with rail-to-rail output referenced to system ground (VEE = GND). Use Value: Input common-mode range extending to VEE enables accurate measurement near 0V, critical for low-side shunt monitoring. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175EUK+T | SOT23-5, same +5V/V gain, identical VCC/2 bias architecture, but rated for -40°C to +85°C industrial temp range (vs. MAX4275AGEUA+'s -40°C to +125°C automotive-grade rating). | Not qualified for under-hood automotive use; lacks AEC-Q100 stress testing and extended temperature validation. | Select MAX4275AGEUA+ for automotive or high-reliability industrial deployments requiring 125°C operation and enhanced fault robustness. |
| AD8236ARMZ-R7 | Single-supply, rail-to-rail instrumentation amplifier (not fixed-gain); offers adjustable gain via external resistor, higher input impedance (>100GΩ), but higher supply current (120µA vs. 355µA) and lower GBW (1.5MHz). | Requires external gain-setting resistor and dual supply decoupling; better suited for ultra-low-input-bias applications like ECG, not cost-sensitive portable instrumentation. | Choose MAX4275AGEUA+ when fixed +5V/V gain, minimal BOM, and 23MHz GBW are prioritized over programmable gain or femtoampere bias current. |
Compared with MAX4175EUK+T, MAX4275AGEUA+ adds automotive-grade temperature range and enhanced reliability validation; compared with AD8236ARMZ-R7, it trades programmability and ultra-low bias for higher speed, lower cost, and zero-resistor integration - making it optimal for volume portable instrumentation where +5V/V is standardized.
Availability
MAX4275AGEUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, infrared remote receivers, and low-side current-sense amplifiers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and automotive-grade reliability.
Supply support for MAX4275AGEUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, interface, sensing, and timing applications, with emphasis on integration, reliability, and energy efficiency.
The MAX4275AGEUA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor configurations in space-constrained, low-power, single-supply systems - especially where precision, fault tolerance, and rapid time-to-market are critical.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX4275AGEUA+?
The MAX4275AGEUA+ is rated for operation from -40°C to +125°C, meeting automotive-grade thermal requirements. This extended range is validated per AEC-Q100 stress testing protocols, distinguishing it from commercial variants like MAX4175EUK+T (-40°C to +85°C). The device maintains specified gain accuracy, input offset voltage drift (<±5µV/°C), and output swing performance across this full range.
Does MAX4275AGEUA+ require external biasing resistors for single-supply operation?
No. The MAX4275AGEUA+ integrates dual 150kΩ resistors that form an internal VCC/2 bias network at the IN+ pin, eliminating the need for external resistors in AC-coupled single-supply applications. A 0.1µF bypass capacitor from IN+ to ground is recommended to suppress high-frequency power-supply noise coupling, as documented in Maxim's Typical Operating Circuit.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4275AGEUA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4275AGEUA+ is stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving a 100kΩ load, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 12). No isolation resistor is required within this limit. For loads exceeding 470pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) at the output restores phase margin, as shown in Figure 9 of the datasheet.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work on MAX4275AGEUA+?
The MAX4275AGEUA+ employs back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN− pins, allowing either input to safely withstand ±17V relative to VEE without latch-up or excessive current draw. Input clamp diodes further protect the core op-amp, with current limited to <3.5mA by internal 5kΩ (IN+) and RG (IN−) resistors - ensuring robustness against ESD, hot-plug, or sensor overvoltage events.
Is MAX4275AGEUA+ pin-compatible with other GainAmp devices like MAX4174 or MAX4274?
Yes. The MAX4275AGEUA+ uses the standard 5-pin SOT23 pinout shared across the MAX4174/MAX4175/MAX4274/MAX4275 family: Pin 1 = IN−, Pin 2 = OUT, Pin 3 = VCC, Pin 4 = VEE, Pin 5 = IN+. This allows drop-in replacement in existing layouts designed for these parts, provided the internal VCC/2 bias (present only in MAX4175/MAX4275) aligns with the application's coupling scheme.
MAX4275AGEUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 970 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4275AGEUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4275AGEUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4275AGEUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4275AGEUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4275AGEUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4275AGEUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4275AGEUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4275AGEUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4275AGEUA+?
MAX4275AGEUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4275AGEUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4275AGEUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4275AGEUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4275AGEUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4275AGEUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4275AGEUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4275AGEUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4275AGEUA+?
All MAX4275AGEUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4275AGEUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4275AGEUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4275AGEUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4275AGEUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

