Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4275AGEUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4275AGEUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4275AGEUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,946
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4275AGEUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output, fixed-gain amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input, designed for precision signal conditioning in single-supply systems. It delivers +5V/V noninverting gain with 0.1% gain accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA, and features ±17V input fault protection - enabling robust low-side current-sense and photodiode preamp applications.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4275AGEUA+T datasheet, MAX4275AGEUA+T pinout, MAX4275AGEUA+T application, or MAX4275AGEUA+T equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated SOT23-5 pinout, application-specific implementation guidance, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4275AGEUA+T integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to deliver factory-set +5V/V gain and 23MHz GBW product. Its internal 150kΩ/150kΩ resistor divider establishes a precise VCC/2 bias at IN+, eliminating external bias components for AC-coupled inputs.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with series limiting resistors (5kΩ at IN+, RG at IN−), enabling ±17V input overvoltage tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA). The device remains stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +5V/V noninverting, factory-trimmed RF/RG ratio ensures 0.1% accuracy - eliminates manual resistor selection and layout sensitivity. |
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports Li-ion, USB, and 3.3V/5V embedded rails without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical - enables battery-powered portable instruments with multi-year operation. |
| GBW Product | 23MHz at AV = +5V/V - delivers usable bandwidth for 100kHz sensor signals with <0.1% gain error. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at IN+/IN− - withstands ESD and transient overvoltage in automotive body electronics and industrial I/O without external TVS. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long PCB traces directly, avoiding isolation resistors and associated signal loss. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - preserves full dynamic range across supply range, critical for low-voltage photodiode preamps. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint with exposed pad for thermal performance; compatible with standard pick-and-place and reflow processes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion - used for feedback in inverting configurations or signal input in noninverting mode. |
| 2 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Biased internally to VCC/2 via dual 150kΩ resistors - enables AC-coupled single-supply operation without external bias network. |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; ties to system ground - defines lower rail for rail-to-rail output swing. |
| 4 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor near pin to suppress supply noise coupling into IN+ bias node. |
| 5 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable into 1kΩ; drives ADC inputs, analog switches, or downstream buffers directly - no level-shifting needed. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| VCC/2 internal bias | Eliminates two external resistors and one bypass capacitor in single-supply AC-coupled designs - reduces BOM count and board area by ≥3 components. |
| 0.1% gain accuracy | Laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors ensure consistent gain across temperature and unit-to-unit - removes need for post-production calibration in medical sensors. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | SCR-based protection prevents latch-up and phase reversal during ±15V transients - meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 3 surge immunity without external protection. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Drives anti-aliasing filters or long traces directly - avoids 10–50Ω isolation resistors that degrade SNR and increase THD in audio front-ends. |
| 23MHz GBW at +5V/V | Enables 10-bit ADC sampling at 100kSPS with <0.5 LSB gain error - supports high-resolution data acquisition in handheld test equipment. |
Applications
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamp |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor phase current in BLDC inverters using shunt resistor placed between load and ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with +5V/V gain conditions shunt voltage for 12-bit ADC input. Use Value: Internal VCC/2 bias enables rail-to-rail output swing from 0V to VCC, maximizing ADC utilization without negative supply or level shifters. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photocurrent from silicon PIN diodes in IR remote receivers and optical encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance-capable noninverting gain stage with low input bias current (±0.05nA) and 90nV/√Hz noise density. Use Value: 300µA quiescent current allows continuous operation in battery-powered remotes; ±17V input tolerance absorbs ESD from handling. |
| Smart-Card Readers | Portable Instrumentation |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of contactless RF field detection in ISO 14443-compliant smart-card readers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain amplifier boosting antenna coil voltage before envelope detection and digital demodulation. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures consistent threshold detection across temperature; SOT23-5 footprint fits tight space constraints near NFC antenna. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain block providing +5V/V amplification prior to sigma-delta ADC conversion. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing preserves full 3.3V ADC range; 23MHz GBW supports fast step response for auto-ranging functions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175EUK+T | SOT23-5, same +5V/V gain, identical VCC/2 bias, but rated for -40°C to +85°C (same as MAX4275AGEUA+T) and specified with tighter input offset drift (±5µV/°C vs. ±10µV/°C). | Preferred for high-precision temperature-stable instrumentation where offset drift dominates error budget. | Select MAX4175EUK+T when drift-critical DC accuracy is required; MAX4275AGEUA+T offers broader availability and same core functionality. |
| AD8220ARMZ | SOIC-8, instrumentation amplifier with adjustable gain (1–1000V/V), 1.5mV max VOS, 1.2nA IB, but higher 1.2mA ICC and no integrated VCC/2 bias. | Suitable for differential sensing with common-mode rejection >100dB; requires external bias network for single-supply use. | Choose AD8220ARMZ for differential input or programmable gain needs; MAX4275AGEUA+T is superior for cost-sensitive, space-constrained single-ended +5V/V applications. |
Compared with MAX4175EUK+T, MAX4275AGEUA+T trades minor offset drift tolerance for broader distribution channel support; versus AD8220ARMZ, it delivers 4× lower power, 50% smaller footprint, and integrated bias - at the cost of fixed gain and no differential input.
Availability
MAX4275AGEUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-power portable instruments, smart-card readers, and photodiode preamplifiers requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and guaranteed authentic sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4275AGEUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications, emphasizing integration, reliability, and low-power operation.
The MAX4275AGEUA+T belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor circuits with factory-trimmed accuracy, reduced board space, and simplified single-supply biasing.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration of the MAX4275AGEUA+T?
The MAX4275AGEUA+T is configured for noninverting +5V/V gain using laser-trimmed internal RF/RG resistors. This fixed ratio is factory-set and unchangeable; the device does not support inverting or other gain options. The +5V/V value is confirmed in the Gain Selection Guide and Electrical Characteristics table under "DC Gain Accuracy" with 0.1% tolerance.
Does the MAX4275AGEUA+T require external biasing components for single-supply operation?
No - the MAX4275AGEUA+T includes internal 150kΩ/150kΩ resistors that generate a precise VCC/2 bias at the IN+ pin, eliminating external resistors and bypass capacitors required by standard op-amps. A 0.1µF supply bypass capacitor is still mandatory at VCC to prevent noise coupling into the bias node.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4275AGEUA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4275AGEUA+T is stable driving up to 470pF directly at its output, as verified in the Capacitive Load Stability specification (TYP 470pF, tested with no isolation resistor). Driving >470pF requires a series isolation resistor (e.g., 10–50Ω) between OUT and the load to maintain phase margin.
Can the MAX4275AGEUA+T be used in dual-supply applications?
Yes - the MAX4275AGEUA+T operates from ±1.25V to ±2.75V dual supplies. However, the internal VCC/2 bias becomes VEE + (VCC − VEE)/2, so IN+ is biased to midsupply. For ground-referenced dual-supply signals, use the MAX4174/MAX4274 variants without internal bias instead.
What is the input voltage range limitation for the IN− pin of the MAX4275AGEUA+T?
The IN− pin of the MAX4275AGEUA+T must remain within the supply rails (VEE to VCC) to avoid distortion or clipping, as it connects directly to the internal RG resistor and op-amp input stage. Exceeding this range may cause signal distortion due to input-stage diode conduction - unlike the open-loop MAX428x series, which extends beyond rails.
MAX4275AGEUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 970 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4275AGEUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4275AGEUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4275AGEUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4275AGEUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4275AGEUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4275AGEUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4275AGEUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4275AGEUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4275AGEUA+T?
MAX4275AGEUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4275AGEUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4275AGEUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4275AGEUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4275AGEUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4275AGEUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4275AGEUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4275AGEUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4275AGEUA+T?
All MAX4275AGEUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4275AGEUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4275AGEUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4275AGEUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4275AGEUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

