Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4275AOEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4275AOEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4275AOEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,746
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4275AOEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output, fixed-gain operational amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input, 0.1% gain accuracy, ±17V input fault protection, and 300µA supply current. It operates from +2.5V to +5.5V and delivers up to 23MHz GBW (at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V), enabling precision signal conditioning in low-power single-supply systems such as portable instrumentation and smart-card readers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4275AOEUA datasheet, MAX4275AOEUA pinout, MAX4275AOEUA application, or MAX4275AOEUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its factory-trimmed gain-setting resistors, integrated mid-supply bias for AC-coupled inputs, rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, stability with up to 470pF capacitive loads, and ±17V input fault tolerance without phase reversal.
Technical Context
The MAX4275AOEUA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to deliver precise noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V. Its internal 150kΩ/150kΩ voltage divider establishes VCC/2 bias at IN+, eliminating external bias components in single-supply AC-coupled configurations.
Input protection includes back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with current-limiting resistors (5kΩ at IN+, RG at IN−), ensuring ±17V fault tolerance without excessive current draw (<3.5mA). The amplifier is stable driving 1kΩ loads and capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - Enables direct compatibility with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic rails without level-shifting. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - Achieved via factory laser trimming of internal RF/RG, eliminating manual resistor selection and layout error. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz - Optimized per gain setting; e.g., 230kHz at AV = +100V/V, significantly exceeding unity-gain-stable alternatives. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at either input - Prevents latch-up or damage during overvoltage transients without external protection circuitry. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - Allows direct driving of ADC input filters, long traces, or sensor cables without series isolation resistors. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - Delivers full dynamic range across supply rails, maximizing SNR in low-voltage data acquisition. |
| Supply Current | 300µA per amplifier - Supports battery-powered operation for >1-year runtime in typical portable instrument duty cycles. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4275AOEUA is housed in a 5-pin SOT23 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked by a dot; pin numbering follows standard SOT23 convention (counterclockwise from mark).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Connects internally to RG; accepts signals within supply rails; must remain within VEE to VCC to avoid distortion. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; stable with ≤470pF capacitive loads. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground near pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Typically connected to system ground in single-supply operation; supports dual-supply down to ±1.25V. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | Internally biased to VCC/2 via 150kΩ/150kΩ divider; enables AC-coupled inputs without external bias network. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated VCC/2 Bias Network | Eliminates two external resistors and one bypass capacitor in AC-coupled single-supply designs, reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
| Laser-Trimmed Gain Resistors | 0.1% gain accuracy ensures first-pass calibration success in production test, avoiding post-manufacture trimming steps. |
| ±17V Input Fault Tolerance | Enables robust front-end interfacing with industrial sensors or hot-pluggable modules without external TVS or clamp diodes. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output with 1kΩ Drive | Maintains <±2mV offset error at full swing, preserving resolution in 12-bit+ data acquisition systems. |
| 470pF Capacitive Load Stability | Supports direct connection to anti-aliasing filters or long PCB traces without added isolation resistance or bandwidth penalty. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification of low-level analog outputs from MEMS sensors or thermocouples in handheld multimeters and environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output amplifier with internal VCC/2 bias for single-supply AC coupling and maximum dynamic range. Use Value: Eliminates external bias resistors and reduces component count, enabling compact 2-layer PCB layouts while maintaining 0.1% gain linearity. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from contactless RFID coil antennas before ADC sampling in ISO 14443-compliant readers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-GBW fixed-gain amplifier with ±17V input fault protection against ESD events during card insertion. Use Value: Withstands repeated 8kV HBM ESD strikes without degradation, reducing field failure rates and eliminating discrete protection components. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage drops in battery management systems with 3.3V microcontroller interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier (e.g., +20V/V) with rail-to-rail output, optimized for 0–3.3V ADC input range. Use Value: Delivers 300µA quiescent current and ±0.1% gain accuracy, enabling high-precision current measurement with <1% total error over temperature. |
Use Scenario: Transimpedance amplification of nanoamp-level photocurrents from IR photodiodes in remote controls and optical encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-input-bias-current (±0.05nA typ), low-noise (90nV/√Hz) fixed-gain amplifier with internal VCC/2 bias for single-supply operation. Use Value: Reduces dark-current-induced offset drift and eliminates external bias network, improving SNR by ≥6dB versus discrete op-amp + resistor solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175AOEUA | Same family, identical pinout and VCC/2 bias architecture, but rated for −40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4275's −40°C to +125°C operating range). | Not suitable for under-hood automotive or industrial environments above +85°C ambient. | Select MAX4175AOEUA only for cost-sensitive commercial-grade applications where extended temperature is unnecessary. |
| AD8275ARMZ | Unity-gain-difference amplifier (G = 0.2) with integrated precision resistors; no VCC/2 bias; higher supply current (1.2mA); wider supply range (±2.5V to ±18V). | Designed for high-side current sensing and bipolar signal conditioning, not AC-coupled single-supply amplification. | Choose AD8275ARMZ when differential input rejection or wide-supply operation is required; not a drop-in replacement for MAX4275AOEUA. |
Compared with MAX4175AOEUA, MAX4275AOEUA offers extended temperature support (+125°C max) critical for industrial control and automotive body electronics, while AD8275ARMZ provides differential input capability and higher supply voltage tolerance but lacks internal bias and consumes 4× more current-making it unsuitable for battery-powered portable instruments.
Availability
MAX4275AOEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, low-side current-sense circuits, and photodiode preamplifiers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4275AOEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, interface, sensing, and signal-conditioning applications.
The MAX4275AOEUA belongs to Maxim's GainAmp™ fixed-gain amplifier product line, designed to replace discrete op-amp + resistor networks in space-constrained, low-power, single-supply systems where precision, reliability, and rapid design turnaround are critical.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4275AOEUA?
The MAX4275AOEUA is specified for operation from −40°C to +125°C. This extended industrial temperature range makes it suitable for deployment in harsh environments such as automotive body control modules, industrial PLC I/O cards, and outdoor portable test equipment where ambient temperatures exceed +85°C. The device maintains its 0.1% gain accuracy and ±17V fault protection across this full range.
Does the MAX4275AOEUA require external biasing resistors for single-supply AC-coupled operation?
No, the MAX4275AOEUA does not require external biasing resistors. It integrates two 150kΩ resistors forming a precision VCC/2 voltage divider connected directly to the IN+ pin. This internal bias enables immediate use in AC-coupled, single-supply configurations-such as photodiode preamps or sensor signal chains-without adding external components or consuming PCB area.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4275AOEUA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4275AOEUA remains stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving a 100kΩ load, as confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive Load Stability" specification. This allows direct interfacing with ADC input filters, long PCB traces, or sensor cables without requiring an output isolation resistor-preserving bandwidth and simplifying layout compared to general-purpose op-amps that typically require ≥100Ω series resistance beyond ~100pF.
Can the MAX4275AOEUA be used in dual-supply configurations?
Yes, the MAX4275AOEUA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V. In dual-supply mode, VEE is connected to the negative rail (e.g., −2.5V), and the internal VCC/2 bias becomes VCC/2 relative to the new common-mode reference. For true ground-referenced DC-coupled applications, the MAX4174/MAX4274 variants (without internal bias) are recommended instead.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work in the MAX4275AOEUA?
The MAX4275AOEUA employs back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN− pins, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE. During overvoltage events, these elements shunt excess current away from the sensitive input stage. Current is limited to <3.5mA by internal 5kΩ (IN+) and RG (IN−) resistors, preventing latch-up or permanent damage-even during sustained ±17V faults-without requiring external protection components.
MAX4275AOEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 640 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4275AOEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4275AOEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4275AOEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4275AOEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4275AOEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4275AOEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4275AOEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4275AOEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4275AOEUA?
MAX4275AOEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4275AOEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4275AOEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4275AOEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4275AOEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4275AOEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4275AOEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4275AOEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4275AOEUA?
All MAX4275AOEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4275AOEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4275AOEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4275AOEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4275AOEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

