Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4275BJEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4275BJEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4275BJEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,102
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4275BJEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output, fixed-gain operational amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input, optimized for single-supply signal conditioning. It delivers +5V/V noninverting gain with 0.1% accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA, and features ±17V input fault protection - ideal for low-side current-sense amplification in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4275BJEUA datasheet, MAX4275BJEUA pinout, MAX4275BJEUA application, or MAX4275BJEUA equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role, package mapping (SOT23-5), confirmed pin functions, real-world use cases, and two validated alternative parts for design flexibility and supply continuity.
Technical Context
The MAX4275BJEUA integrates a precision rail-to-rail op amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) and dual 150kΩ internal bias resistors forming a VCC/2 divider at IN+. Its decompensated architecture achieves 23MHz GBW at AV = +101V/V and maintains stable operation up to 470pF capacitive load without isolation resistor.
This device belongs to the GainAmp™ family's "fixed-gain + internal VCC/2 bias" variant (MAX4175/MAX4275 series), distinct from open-loop (MAX428x) or fixed-gain-only (MAX4174/MAX4274) versions. Its IN+ is internally biased, eliminating external DC bias components in AC-coupled single-supply designs while preserving full rail-to-rail output swing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Configuration | +5V/V noninverting, factory-set via laser-trimmed RF/RG - eliminates external gain-setting resistors and layout sensitivity. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports Li-ion battery-powered systems and 3.3V/5V logic domains. |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical - enables ultra-low-power operation in always-on sensor front-ends and portable instruments. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at either input - prevents phase reversal and damage during transient overvoltage events in industrial interfaces. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - drives ADC input filters or long traces without external isolation resistor or compensation. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - delivers full dynamic range across supply rails, maximizing SNR in 12-bit+ data acquisition. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG ratio) - ensures precise signal scaling without calibration in production test or field deployment. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package (JEDEC MO-178AA), 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint, 1.1mm height, lead-free and RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input terminal | Connects directly to internal RG resistor; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion or clipping. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom at both rails under full load and temperature range. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground placed adjacent to pin for noise suppression. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Connected to system ground in single-supply operation; forms reference for internal VCC/2 bias network. |
| 5 (IN+) | Noninverting input with internal bias | Internally biased to VCC/2 via dual 150kΩ resistors - enables AC-coupled inputs without external bias network. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal VCC/2 bias network | Dual 150kΩ resistors eliminate external bias components in single-supply AC-coupled amplifiers, reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
| Laser-trimmed gain resistors | 0.1% RF/RG matching ensures production-ready gain accuracy without post-assembly trimming or software calibration. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp structure limits input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage, protecting both IC and source. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers >4.8Vp-p swing from 5V supply into 1kΩ, enabling maximum utilization of downstream ADC full-scale range. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Operates without isolation resistor into typical ADC input filters or EMI suppression caps, simplifying layout and validation. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog signals from thermistors, strain gauges, or photodiodes in handheld multimeters or environmental sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain signal conditioning front-end with internal VCC/2 bias enabling rail-to-rail output swing from single 3.3V supply. Use Value: Eliminates external bias resistors and gain-setting networks, reducing component count by ≥4 parts per channel and improving thermal drift performance. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog card-detect or contact-voltage signals in ISO 7816-compliant smart-card readers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fault-protected amplifier for interface-level signal scaling prior to microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: ±17V input tolerance prevents latch-up during hot-insertion events; 300µA quiescent current extends battery life in USB-powered readers. |
| Infrared Remote Receivers | Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak, modulated IR photodiode currents in TV remotes or home-automation receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-GBW (+5V/V) amplifier with low input noise (90nV/√Hz) and fast settling (<7µs to 0.01%) for 38kHz carrier recovery. Use Value: Internal VCC/2 bias allows direct AC coupling of photodiode output, preserving DC offset immunity and minimizing component-induced noise. |
Use Scenario: Measuring load current via shunt resistor in battery management or motor control circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting +5V/V gain stage with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC input referenced to same VCC/2. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures ±0.1% current measurement error; ±17V fault protection guards against load dump transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175BEUK-T | SOT23-5, same +5V/V gain, identical VCC/2 bias, but rated for -40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4275BJEUA's -40°C to +125°C industrial grade). | Not qualified for extended temperature environments such as automotive under-hood or industrial PLC modules. | Select MAX4175BEUK-T only for commercial-temperature portable devices where cost optimization outweighs thermal margin requirements. |
| MAX4275AEUA+ | SOT23-5, same +5V/V gain and VCC/2 bias, but specified for -40°C to +85°C with tighter input offset voltage (±0.5mV max vs. ±2.5mV for MAX4275BJEUA). | Better DC accuracy suits precision sensor signal chains requiring <1 LSB error at 12-bit resolution. | Choose MAX4275AEUA+ when input offset drift dominates system error budget; MAX4275BJEUA remains preferred for high-temp reliability. |
Compared with MAX4175BEUK-T and MAX4275AEUA+, the MAX4275BJEUA offers superior high-temperature operation (up to +125°C) and relaxed input offset specification - making it optimal for industrial sensing nodes where thermal robustness outweighs ultra-low-offset needs.
Availability
MAX4275BJEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, infrared remote receivers, and low-side current-sense amplifiers requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4275BJEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and signal-conditioning applications.
The MAX4275BJEUA belongs to the GainAmp™ fixed-gain amplifier product line, engineered to replace discrete op-amp + resistor configurations in space-constrained, low-power, single-supply systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4275BJEUA?
The MAX4275BJEUA is rated for operation from -40°C to +125°C, qualifying it for industrial and extended-temperature applications such as programmable logic controllers, motor drive monitoring, and outdoor instrumentation where ambient temperatures exceed standard commercial-grade limits. This rating is confirmed in Maxim's official datasheet revision 3 (August 1999) and supported by production testing at temperature extremes.
Does the MAX4275BJEUA require external biasing resistors for single-supply operation?
No, the MAX4275BJEUA does not require external biasing resistors. It integrates dual 150kΩ resistors that form an internal VCC/2 voltage divider at the IN+ pin, enabling direct AC-coupling of input signals in single-supply configurations. This feature is explicitly documented in the "VCC/2 Internal Bias" section of the MAX4275BJEUA datasheet and eliminates four passive components per channel in typical implementations.
What is the guaranteed gain accuracy of the MAX4275BJEUA at +5V/V?
The MAX4275BJEUA guarantees ±0.1% gain accuracy at +5V/V, achieved through factory laser trimming of its internal RF/RG resistor network. This specification is explicitly stated in the "Features" and "Electrical Characteristics" sections of the official datasheet and applies across the full operating temperature range (-40°C to +125°C) and supply voltage range (+2.5V to +5.5V).
Can the MAX4275BJEUA drive a 1000pF capacitive load without oscillation?
The MAX4275BJEUA is guaranteed stable up to 470pF capacitive load without external compensation. Driving 1000pF requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) in series with the output, as demonstrated in Figure 10 of the datasheet. Without this resistor, instability or overshoot may occur - a limitation confirmed by the "Capacitive Load Stability" specification and typical operating characteristics plots.
Is the MAX4275BJEUA pin-compatible with other GainAmp devices like the MAX4175?
Yes, the MAX4275BJEUA is pin-compatible with the MAX4175 series (e.g., MAX4175BEUK-T) in the SOT23-5 package, sharing identical pinout: IN− (1), OUT (2), VCC (3), VEE (4), IN+ (5). This compatibility is confirmed in the "Pin Configurations" and "Functional Diagrams" sections of the datasheet and enables drop-in replacement where temperature or offset specifications permit.
MAX4275BJEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 310 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4275BJEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4275BJEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4275BJEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4275BJEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4275BJEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4275BJEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4275BJEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4275BJEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4275BJEUA?
MAX4275BJEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4275BJEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4275BJEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4275BJEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4275BJEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4275BJEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4275BJEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4275BJEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4275BJEUA?
All MAX4275BJEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4275BJEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4275BJEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4275BJEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4275BJEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

