Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4275CAESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4275CAESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4275CAESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GAIN 100 R-TO-R 8-SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:515
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4275CAESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output, fixed-gain operational amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input, designed for precision signal conditioning in single-supply systems. It delivers +5V/V noninverting gain with 0.1% gain accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 300µA supply current, and features ±17V input fault protection - enabling robust low-side current-sense and photodiode preamplifier applications.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4275CAESA datasheet, MAX4275CAESA pinout, MAX4275CAESA application, or MAX4275CAESA equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role, package mapping (SOT23-5), confirmed pin functions, real-world application constraints, and two validated alternative parts with documented technical and application differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4275CAESA integrates a unity-gain-stable op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) and dual 150kΩ internal bias resistors forming a VCC/2 divider at IN+. Its compensation is optimized for +5V/V gain, delivering 330kHz –3dB bandwidth and 23MHz GBW product while maintaining stability with up to 470pF capacitive loads without isolation resistors.
This device targets AC-coupled single-supply signal chains where mid-supply bias eliminates external components: the IN+ terminal is internally biased to VCC/2, allowing full rail-to-rail output swing for signals referenced to ground, while IN– connects directly to RG for precise inverting gain configuration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Configuration | +5V/V noninverting, factory-set via laser-trimmed RF/RG; eliminates external resistor network and layout sensitivity. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply; supports battery-powered portable instruments and 3.3V/5V embedded systems. |
| Supply Current | 300µA typical per amplifier; enables ultra-low-power operation in always-on sensing nodes. |
| Input Fault Protection | Withstands ±17V at either input relative to VEE without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA). |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable driving up to 470pF directly at output; avoids need for series isolation resistor in most PCB layouts. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load; delivers >4.6Vp-p swing at VCC = 5V, maximizing dynamic range in single-supply ADC interfaces. |
| DC Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% guaranteed; ensures calibrated gain without post-assembly trimming in production test flows. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package with exposed pad (ESD-safe, thermally enhanced); 5-pin configuration optimized for minimal board area in space-constrained portable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - IN– | Inverting input node | Internally connected to RG; accepts differential or single-ended inverting signal paths; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion. |
| 2 - OUT | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load with <250mV headroom; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load without external compensation. |
| 3 - VCC | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground for noise suppression. |
| 4 - VEE | Negative supply / ground reference | Connected to system ground in single-supply operation; defines lower rail for common-mode and output swing limits. |
| 5 - IN+ | Noninverting input with internal bias | Internally biased to VCC/2 via dual 150kΩ resistors; eliminates external bias network for AC-coupled inputs in single-supply configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal VCC/2 bias network | Dual 150kΩ resistors eliminate external bias components, reducing BOM count and PCB area in single-supply sensor front-ends. |
| 0.1% gain accuracy | Laser-trimmed RF/RG ratio ensures calibrated gain across temperature (–40°C to +85°C), avoiding system-level calibration. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | SCR-based protection prevents latch-up and phase reversal during transient overvoltage events in industrial I/O or automotive sensor interfaces. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale signal swing into 1kΩ load, maximizing SNR when interfacing with 12-bit+ SAR ADCs in portable instrumentation. |
| 470pF capacitive load stability | Enables direct connection to long traces, connectors, or ADC input capacitance without stability-compromising isolation resistors. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification of low-amplitude analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermopile, strain gauge) in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain signal conditioner with internal VCC/2 bias enabling single-supply operation and rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Eliminates external bias resistors and matching networks, reducing component count by ≥3 parts and improving gain stability over temperature. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from contactless smart-card RF front-ends before ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-accuracy gain block with ±17V input protection against ESD and coupling transients. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity during hot-plug events and meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 immunity requirements without added TVS diodes. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in battery management systems with 3.3V microcontroller ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier with 0.1% gain accuracy and rail-to-rail output compatible with 3.3V logic. Use Value: Enables direct interface to 12-bit ADCs with <0.5% total measurement error, eliminating need for digital calibration. |
Use Scenario: Transimpedance amplification of nanoamp-level photocurrents in optical smoke detectors and IR receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-input-bias-current (+5V/V) amplifier with 90nV/√Hz input noise density and 330kHz bandwidth. Use Value: Achieves >80dB dynamic range at 1kHz while consuming <300µA, extending battery life in maintenance-free IoT sensors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175CAESA | +5V/V noninverting gain, identical SOT23-5 package, same VCC/2 bias architecture, but rated for –40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4275's extended temp range). | Valid for commercial-temperature portable equipment; not qualified for industrial or automotive ambient conditions. | Select MAX4175CAESA only if operating temperature remains ≤+85°C and cost sensitivity outweighs extended reliability validation. |
| AD8220ARMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (INA) with adjustable gain (1–1000V/V), 1.5mV max VOS, 1.2mA supply current, MSOP-8 package. | Supports differential input sensing and programmable gain; requires external resistors and occupies larger PCB area. | Choose AD8220ARMZ when measuring small differential voltages (e.g., bridge sensors) where common-mode rejection >100dB is required. |
Compared with MAX4175CAESA, the MAX4275CAESA offers extended temperature qualification (–40°C to +125°C), making it suitable for under-hood automotive modules; versus AD8220ARMZ, it trades programmability and CMRR for lower power, smaller size, and zero external components in single-ended, fixed-gain roles.
Availability
MAX4275CAESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instruments, smart-card readers, low-side current-sense circuits, and photodiode preamplifiers requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4275CAESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and communication applications.
The MAX4275CAESA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain amplifiers, engineered to replace op-amp-plus-resistor discrete solutions with integrated, laser-trimmed precision in compact SOT23 packages for space- and power-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX4275CAESA?
The MAX4275CAESA is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C. This extended industrial temperature range makes it suitable for under-hood automotive modules, industrial PLC I/O, and outdoor portable instrumentation where ambient temperatures exceed standard commercial limits. The device maintains its 0.1% gain accuracy and ±17V input fault protection across this full range.
Does MAX4275CAESA require external biasing resistors for single-supply operation?
No, the MAX4275CAESA does not require external biasing resistors. It integrates two 150kΩ resistors that form a precision VCC/2 voltage divider connected directly to the IN+ pin. This internal bias enables immediate use in AC-coupled, single-supply configurations - such as photodiode preamps or microphone amplifiers - without adding external components or layout complexity.
Can MAX4275CAESA drive a 1000pF capacitive load stably?
The MAX4275CAESA is guaranteed stable with up to 470pF capacitive load without external compensation. Driving 1000pF directly will likely cause peaking or oscillation. To maintain stability, add a 100Ω isolation resistor in series with the output - as validated in Maxim's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 10) - which restores phase margin while preserving DC accuracy and settling performance.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for MAX4275CAESA?
For the IN+ pin (internally biased to VCC/2), the valid input common-mode range is VEE to VCC. For the IN– pin, the range is also VEE to VCC, but exceeding these rails may cause distortion due to internal input-stage clamping diodes. Unlike open-loop op-amps, the MAX4275CAESA does not support inputs beyond the supply rails - use MAX4281/MAX4282 for rail-overdrive applications.
How does the gain accuracy of MAX4275CAESA compare to discrete op-amp + resistor implementations?
The MAX4275CAESA achieves ±0.1% gain accuracy via factory laser trimming of on-chip RF/RG resistors, tracking over temperature and time. Discrete implementations using 0.1% external resistors typically achieve only ±0.2–0.3% system gain error due to resistor ratio drift, layout parasitics, and op-amp input bias current effects - making the MAX4275CAESA superior for production-calibration-sensitive applications like medical sensors and precision metering.
MAX4275CAESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 230 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4275CAESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4275CAESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4275CAESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4275CAESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4275CAESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4275CAESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4275CAESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4275CAESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4275CAESA?
MAX4275CAESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4275CAESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4275CAESA?
For technical support, including MAX4275CAESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4275CAESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4275CAESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4275CAESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4275CAESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4275CAESA?
All MAX4275CAESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4275CAESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4275CAESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4275CAESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4275CAESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
