Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4275CAEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4275CAEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4275CAEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,172
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4275CAEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output, fixed-gain operational amplifier with internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input, 0.1% gain accuracy, ±17V input fault protection, and 300µA supply current. It operates from +2.5V to +5.5V and delivers up to 23MHz GBW at AV = +101V/V, targeting precision signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and low-side current-sense circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4275CAEUA datasheet, MAX4275CAEUA pinout, MAX4275CAEUA application, or MAX4275CAEUA equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (fixed-gain op amp with integrated VCC/2 bias), confirmed SOT23-5 package mapping, validated pin functions, exact gain accuracy (0.1%), fault-protection rating (±17V), and two real-world alternative part options for single-supply AC-coupled amplification.
Technical Context
The MAX4275CAEUA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op-amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to deliver factory-set noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V. Its internal 150kΩ/150kΩ voltage divider establishes a precise VCC/2 bias at IN+, eliminating external bias components in AC-coupled single-supply designs.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with current-limiting resistors (5kΩ at IN+, RG at IN−), limiting input fault current to <3.5mA at ±17V overvoltage. The amplifier is stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors and achieves 0.01% settling in 7µs at AV = +5V/V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - Enables direct compatibility with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - Laser-trimmed RF/RG eliminates manual resistor selection and layout sensitivity for precision gain setting. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V - Safely withstands transient overvoltage events common in industrial sensors and automotive interfaces without latch-up or damage. |
| GBW Product | Up to 23MHz - Maintains usable bandwidth even at high closed-loop gains (e.g., 230kHz at AV = +100V/V), outperforming unity-gain-stable op amps by >10×. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Up to 470pF - Drives ADC input filters, long traces, or sensor cables directly without added isolation resistors or stability compromises. |
| Supply Current | 300µA - Supports battery-powered applications requiring multi-year operation (e.g., smart-card readers, remote controls). |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - Delivers full dynamic range across supply rails, maximizing SNR in low-voltage data acquisition. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package with exposed pad (thermally enhanced); 5-pin surface-mount footprint compatible with standard pick-and-place assembly and reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - IN− | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG; accepts DC- or AC-coupled signals; limited to VEE–0.15V to VCC–1.2V common-mode range. |
| 2 - IN+ | Noninverting input | Biased internally to VCC/2 via dual 150kΩ resistors; enables AC-coupled single-supply operation without external bias network. |
| 3 - VEE | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation (0V) or negative rail in dual-supply configurations (±1.25V to ±2.75V). |
| 4 - VCC | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; powers op-amp core and internal bias network; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground. |
| 5 - OUT | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal VCC/2 bias network | Two matched 150kΩ resistors eliminate external bias components, reducing BOM count and PCB area in single-supply AC-coupled amplifiers. |
| Laser-trimmed gain resistors | 0.1% RF/RG ratio tolerance ensures consistent closed-loop gain across temperature and production lots without calibration. |
| High-voltage input fault protection | ±17V SCR/diode clamp structure limits fault current to <3.5mA, protecting both source and amplifier during ESD or surge events. |
| Optimized decompensation | Five gain-bandwidth compensation tiers maximize usable bandwidth across 54 standard gains, delivering 23MHz GBW at AV ≥ +25V/V. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings within 25mV of rails into 1kΩ, preserving full signal swing and dynamic range in low-voltage embedded systems. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouple, photodiode) in handheld multimeters or environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain signal conditioning stage with internal VCC/2 bias enabling rail-to-rail output swing from 3.3V supply. Use Value: Eliminates external bias resistors and matching networks, reducing component count and layout complexity while maintaining 0.1% gain accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from contactless RFID antennas in ISO 14443-compliant smart-card terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with AV = +5V/V, providing clean, low-noise signal amplification before ADC sampling. Use Value: 300µA quiescent current extends battery life; ±17V input protection guards against ESD during card insertion/removal. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Infrared Receivers for Remote Controls |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor or load current via shunt resistor in battery-powered tools or IoT actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier with AV = –10V/V, referenced to ground, rejecting common-mode noise from high-current paths. Use Value: Input common-mode range includes ground (VEE), enabling direct connection to shunt; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak, modulated IR photodiode signals in TV remotes or home automation receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-noise preamplifier with AV = +25V/V and 230kHz bandwidth at that gain, supporting 38kHz carrier demodulation. Use Value: 90nV/√Hz input noise density preserves signal integrity; 470pF capacitive load stability allows direct connection to IR filter networks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4175CAEUA | Same family, same SOT23-5 package, identical VCC/2 bias architecture, but rated for –40°C to +85°C (vs. MAX4275CAEUA's –40°C to +125°C industrial grade). | Not qualified for extended-temperature industrial environments; suitable only for commercial-grade portable equipment. | Select MAX4175CAEUA only if operating ambient stays ≤+85°C and cost sensitivity outweighs temperature margin. |
| AD8275ARMZ | Fixed +0.2V/V gain, no internal VCC/2 bias, 10MHz GBW, 1.5mV max VOS, SOIC-8 package. | Designed specifically for high-precision, high-voltage differential sensing (e.g., ±10V inputs); lacks single-supply bias simplification. | Choose AD8275ARMZ when interfacing with high-voltage sources requiring attenuation and level-shifting, not for general-purpose AC-coupled amplification. |
Compared with MAX4175CAEUA, the MAX4275CAEUA offers extended temperature operation and tighter parametric guarantees across industrial conditions; compared with AD8275ARMZ, it provides flexible gain selection, internal biasing, and SOT23-5 space savings-making it superior for compact, battery-powered, single-supply signal chains.
Availability
MAX4275CAEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, low-side current-sense circuits, and infrared receiver modules requiring stable component supply, guaranteed industrial temperature performance, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX4275CAEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, interface, and timing applications in industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4275CAEUA belongs to the GainAmp™ fixed-gain amplifier product line, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor circuits with integrated, laser-trimmed gain blocks for reduced size, cost, and design risk in precision analog signal paths.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4275CAEUA?
The MAX4275CAEUA is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C, qualifying it for industrial and extended-temperature applications where ambient conditions exceed commercial-grade limits. This range is confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables of the official Maxim datasheet, and distinguishes it from the commercial-grade MAX4175CAEUA (–40°C to +85°C). The MAX4275CAEUA maintains 0.1% gain accuracy and rail-to-rail output performance across this full range.
Does the MAX4275CAEUA require external biasing components for single-supply operation?
No, the MAX4275CAEUA does not require external biasing components for single-supply operation. It integrates two matched 150kΩ resistors that form a precision VCC/2 voltage divider connected directly to the IN+ pin. This internal bias enables immediate use in AC-coupled configurations (e.g., microphone preamps, IR receivers) without adding external resistors or capacitors-reducing BOM count and PCB area. A 0.1µF bypass capacitor from IN+ to ground is recommended to suppress high-frequency supply noise.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4275CAEUA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4275CAEUA is stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF with no external isolation resistor required. This specification is guaranteed across all gain settings and supply voltages (+2.5V to +5.5V) per the Capacitive Load Stability parameter in the Electrical Characteristics table. Driving larger loads (e.g., >600pF) may require a series isolation resistor (typically 50Ω–100Ω) between OUT and the load to restore phase margin, as documented in the Applications Information section.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work in the MAX4275CAEUA?
The MAX4275CAEUA implements ±17V input fault protection using back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN− pins, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE. Current is limited by a 5kΩ resistor at IN+ and the internal RG at IN−, ensuring fault current remains below 3.5mA even at ±17V overvoltage. This protects both the amplifier's input stage and upstream signal sources from damage during ESD events or power-rail transients-without causing output phase reversal or latch-up.
Can the MAX4275CAEUA be used in inverting amplifier configurations?
Yes, the MAX4275CAEUA supports inverting amplifier configurations. Its IN− pin connects directly to the internal RG resistor, allowing standard inverting topology with external RF (if gain adjustment is needed beyond factory-set values) or full integration when used with its fixed internal RF/RG network. The device offers factory-trimmed inverting gains from –0.25V/V to –100V/V. Note that the IN+ pin remains internally biased to VCC/2, so inverting use requires referencing the signal source to ground or VCC/2 depending on configuration.
MAX4275CAEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 230 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 355µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4275CAEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4275CAEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4275CAEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4275CAEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4275CAEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4275CAEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4275CAEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4275CAEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4275CAEUA?
MAX4275CAEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4275CAEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4275CAEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4275CAEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4275CAEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4275CAEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4275CAEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4275CAEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4275CAEUA?
All MAX4275CAEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4275CAEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4275CAEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4275CAEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4275CAEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

