Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4281ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4281ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4281ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,551
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4281ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, designed for low-power, precision signal conditioning in single-supply systems. It operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, draws only 320µA (typ) supply current, delivers 2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and features ±17V fault-protected inputs - enabling robust front-end amplification in portable instruments and smart-card readers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4281ESA+ datasheet, MAX4281ESA+ pinout, MAX4281ESA+ application, or MAX4281ESA+ equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (open-loop op amp core), package mapping (SOT23-5), pinout validation, five confirmed electrical parameters (GBW, supply current, input offset voltage, CMVR, PSRR), and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and application differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4281ESA+ is an open-loop, unity-gain-stable op amp - not a fixed-gain amplifier - serving as the foundational core for Maxim's GainAmp family. Its internal architecture supports rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ loads while maintaining excellent DC accuracy and stable operation with capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors.
It features a wide common-mode input voltage range (VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V), high PSRR (70–90dB), and CMRR (60–90dB), making it suitable for single-supply applications where input signals approach supply rails. Input bias current is ±0.05nA (max), and input offset voltage is ±0.5mV (max) at +25°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - enables direct compatibility with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic rails without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2MHz - ensures stable unity-gain operation and predictable frequency response in closed-loop configurations. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 320µA (typ) at +5V - supports battery-powered designs with multi-day runtime in portable instrumentation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5mV (max) - maintains <0.1% error in 1V full-scale sensor signal conditioning paths. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V - allows direct sensing of signals near ground or within 1.2V of VCC in single-supply topologies. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail into 100kΩ load - delivers full dynamic range across supply rails for ADC driver stages. |
| Fault Protection | ±17V input tolerance - prevents latch-up or damage during ESD events or transient overvoltage on sensor lines. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package (5-pin, 1.6mm × 2.9mm footprint), thermally enhanced plastic body with gull-wing leads. RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input | Direct connection to internal op-amp inverting node; accepts differential or single-ended feedback networks. |
| 2 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Direct connection to internal op-amp noninverting node; no internal bias - requires external reference for DC-coupled use. |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference terminal for single-supply (0V) or dual-supply (−VS) operation; must be tied to system ground in most applications. |
| 4 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10mA; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Primary power input; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to ground for noise suppression. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stability | Guaranteed stable at AV = 1 without external compensation - eliminates need for gain-setting resistors in basic buffer or follower roles. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 10mV of VCC and VEE into 100kΩ - maximizes signal headroom for 12-bit+ ADC interfaces. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Withstands overvoltage transients without phase reversal or excessive current draw - reduces need for external TVS diodes in sensor front-ends. |
| Low input bias current | ±0.05nA (max) - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., photodiode preamps, pH electrodes). |
| Capacitive-load stability | Stable with up to 470pF directly on output - supports direct driving of long PCB traces or LCD bias lines without series isolation resistor. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification of low-level analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouple, strain gauge) in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Open-loop op amp configured as precision noninverting amplifier or active filter stage. Use Value: 2MHz GBW and rail-to-rail output enable accurate 10kHz bandwidth measurement with minimal power (<350µA), extending battery life. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from ISO/IEC 7816 contact-based smart-card interface circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling buffer between card reader IC and microcontroller ADC input. Use Value: ±17V input fault tolerance protects against card insertion transients; 320µA quiescent current meets EMVCo low-power requirements. |
| Infrared Receivers | Remote Controls |
Use Scenario: Amplifying modulated IR photodiode current in consumer remote receiver modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) front-end with external feedback resistor. Use Value: Low input bias current (±0.05nA) preserves signal integrity; 2MHz bandwidth supports 38kHz carrier demodulation with margin. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of button press analog voltages or RF wake-up signals in ultra-low-power remote control SoCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower for reference buffering or comparator hysteresis generation. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–VCC logic-level compatibility with internal comparators; 320µA ICC enables sub-µA sleep-mode leakage budgets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar open-loop op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4475ASA+ | Higher GBW (10MHz), higher supply current (1.2mA), same SOT23-5 package and rail-to-rail output. | Better suited for higher-speed active filters or faster-settling ADC drivers where bandwidth >2MHz is required. | Select MAX4475ASA+ when >2MHz closed-loop bandwidth is needed and power budget allows ~4× higher ICC. |
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture, 0.1µV/°C offset drift, 350kHz GBW, 17µA supply current, same SOT23-5 footprint. | Preferred for DC-critical applications (e.g., precision weight scales) where long-term offset stability outweighs speed. | Select OPA333AIDBVR when µV-level offset drift over temperature is mandatory and 350kHz bandwidth suffices. |
Compared with MAX4281ESA+, MAX4475ASA+ trades 3.7× higher power for 5× more bandwidth, while OPA333AIDBVR reduces supply current by 95% but sacrifices 94% of bandwidth - making MAX4281ESA+ the optimal balance of speed, power, and ruggedness for portable signal conditioning.
Availability
MAX4281ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instruments, smart-card readers, infrared receivers, and remote controls requiring stable component supply, guaranteed long-term availability, and full traceability.
Supply support for MAX4281ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor design and manufacturing company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4281ESA+ belongs to Maxim's GainAmp family open-loop op amp line, engineered specifically to serve as the stable, low-power, fault-tolerant core for fixed-gain amplifier modules and general-purpose signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated systems.
FAQ
What is the primary circuit role of the MAX4281ESA+?
The MAX4281ESA+ is a unity-gain-stable, open-loop operational amplifier - not a fixed-gain device. It serves as the foundational op amp core used in Maxim's GainAmp family, enabling flexible configuration as buffers, inverters, noninverting amplifiers, or active filters. Its pinout matches standard op amps, allowing direct replacement of discrete op-amp-plus-resistor circuits without layout changes. The MAX4281ESA+ itself contains no internal gain-setting resistors.
Does the MAX4281ESA+ include internal VCC/2 biasing at the noninverting input?
No, the MAX4281ESA+ does not include internal VCC/2 biasing. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4175/MAX4275 variants. The MAX4281ESA+ has uncommitted IN+ and IN− pins, requiring external biasing for single-supply DC-coupled operation. This gives designers full flexibility to set the common-mode voltage precisely - critical for applications like programmable gain stages or differential receivers where midsupply bias is inappropriate.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4281ESA+ can drive without instability?
The MAX4281ESA+ is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when driving a 100kΩ load, per Maxim's Electrical Characteristics table. This eliminates the need for output isolation resistors in most PCB routing scenarios. For loads exceeding 470pF (e.g., long cables or large LCD panels), a series isolation resistor (typically 50–100Ω) should be added between OUT and the load to restore phase margin and prevent peaking or oscillation.
Can the MAX4281ESA+ operate from a dual-supply configuration?
Yes, the MAX4281ESA+ supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V (i.e., total supply range 2.5V to 5.5V). In dual-supply mode, VEE is connected to −VS and VCC to +VS. The input common-mode range extends 0.15V beyond the negative rail and to within 1.2V of the positive rail, enabling ground-referenced signal acquisition. Bypass capacitors must be placed from each supply rail to ground, close to the device pins.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work in the MAX4281ESA+?
The MAX4281ESA+ implements ±17V input fault protection using back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps at both IN+ and IN− pins. When either input exceeds the safe operating range, current is shunted through internal 5kΩ (IN+) or RG (IN−) limiting resistors, restricting fault current to <3.5mA. This prevents latch-up, phase reversal, or permanent damage - allowing safe interfacing with noisy industrial sensors or hot-pluggable connectors without external protection components.
MAX4281ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 320µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4281ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4281ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4281ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4281ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4281ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4281ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4281ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4281ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4281ESA+?
MAX4281ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4281ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4281ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4281ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4281ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4281ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4281ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4281ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4281ESA+?
All MAX4281ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4281ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4281ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4281ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4281ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
