Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4281EUK
- Part No.:
- MAX4281EUK
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4281EUK.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,657
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4281EUK from Maxim Integrated is a single, unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, designed for low-power, precision signal conditioning in single-supply systems. It operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, consumes only 320µA typical supply current, delivers 2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and features ±17V fault-protected inputs - enabling robust front-end amplification in portable instrumentation and smart-card readers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4281EUK datasheet, MAX4281EUK pinout, MAX4281EUK application, or MAX4281EUK equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (open-loop op amp core), confirmed pin mapping (SOT23-5), exact gain-bandwidth (2MHz), input fault tolerance (±17V), and validated alternatives for low-noise, rail-to-rail output designs requiring no external gain-setting resistors.
Technical Context
The MAX4281EUK is an open-loop, unity-gain-stable op amp - not a fixed-gain amplifier - serving as the foundational core for Maxim's GainAmp family. Its internal architecture supports rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ loads while maintaining DC accuracy, with input common-mode range extending from 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC.
Unlike MAX4174/4175/4274/4275 variants, it contains no internal gain-setting resistors or VCC/2 bias network. It is fully compensated for unity-gain stability and exhibits 2MHz GBW, 0.7V/µs slew rate, and stable operation with capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V embedded systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 320µA typical at +5V - supports battery-powered applications with multi-year runtime in low-duty-cycle sensing. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2MHz - ensures stable closed-loop bandwidth of ~20kHz at AV = 100V/V, suitable for sensor signal amplification and anti-aliasing filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 0.7V/µs - sufficient for settling 4V step signals within 7µs to 0.01%, meeting timing requirements in data acquisition front-ends. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V on IN+ and IN− - prevents latch-up or damage when interfacing with noisy industrial sensors or hot-plug interfaces. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - eliminates need for output isolation resistors in PCB traces driving ADC input capacitance or long cables. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - delivers full dynamic range across supply rails, maximizing SNR in 12-bit+ ADC interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount footprint with exposed pad for thermal enhancement (not electrically connected). RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting Input | High-impedance node tied directly to op-amp input stage; accepts differential or single-ended signals within VEE −0.15V to VCC −1.2V. |
| 2 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | High-Z input with ±17V fault protection; requires external biasing for single-supply use (no internal VCC/2 network). |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference return for single-supply operation (0V) or negative rail in dual-supply configurations (±1.25V to ±2.75V). |
| 4 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail capable output driving ≥1kΩ load; short-circuit protected to either rail continuously. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for noise suppression. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stability | Guaranteed stable with no external compensation - simplifies design of gain-of-1 buffers and active filters without risk of oscillation. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 25mV of VEE and VCC into 1kΩ - preserves >98% of available voltage headroom for maximum ADC utilization. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp structure limits input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage - protects both source and amplifier. |
| Low input bias current | ±0.05nA typical - minimizes offset error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., photodiode preamps, pH electrodes). |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with 470pF directly at output - avoids added series resistance that degrades bandwidth and transient response. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of analog sensor outputs (e.g., temperature, pressure) in handheld multimeters and portable gas detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Open-loop op amp configured as unity-gain buffer or noninverting amplifier with external resistors. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output maximizes dynamic range into low-voltage ADCs; ±17V fault protection withstands ESD events during field handling. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from contactless RFID coils in ISO 14443-compliant smart-card terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power front-end amplifier driving ADC input with minimal phase shift. Use Value: 320µA supply current extends battery life; 2MHz GBW supports fast card detection pulses without distortion. |
| Infrared Receivers for Remote Controls | Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: AC-coupled amplification of modulated IR photodiode signals in consumer remote control receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance transimpedance amplifier stage with external feedback resistor. Use Value: ±0.05nA input bias current prevents DC drift in high-RF configurations; 0.7V/µs slew rate handles 38kHz carrier envelope faithfully. |
Use Scenario: Precision amplification of mV-level shunt voltage in battery management and motor control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier with external gain resistors measuring current through low-side shunt. Use Value: ±17V input tolerance accommodates load dump transients; rail-to-rail output ensures full-scale reporting at low supply voltages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar open-loop op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX44260AUT+ | Higher GBW (10MHz), lower input bias (1pA), but higher supply current (1.1mA); SOT23-6 package. | Better for high-speed, ultra-low-input-current applications (e.g., photodiode amps), less suitable for ultra-low-power portable use. | Select MAX44260AUT+ only when >2MHz bandwidth or sub-pA bias is required; MAX4281EUK remains optimal for power-constrained designs. |
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture, 0.1µV/°C offset drift, but lower GBW (350kHz); same SOT23-5 footprint and supply range. | Preferred for DC-precision applications (e.g., weigh scales), not for AC-coupled or wideband signal paths where MAX4281EUK's 2MHz GBW is critical. | Choose OPA333AIDBVR for millivolt-level DC accuracy; retain MAX4281EUK where bandwidth, fault protection, and low quiescent current dominate. |
Compared with MAX44260AUT+ and OPA333AIDBVR, the MAX4281EUK uniquely balances 2MHz bandwidth, ±17V fault tolerance, and 320µA quiescent current in SOT23-5 - making it the only option optimized for rugged, battery-powered signal conditioning where speed, protection, and efficiency intersect.
Availability
MAX4281EUK is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instruments, smart-card readers, infrared receivers for remote controls, and low-side current-sense amplifiers requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4281EUK includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4281EUK belongs to Maxim's GainAmp family open-loop op amp series, engineered specifically to serve as the stable, low-power, fault-tolerant core for precision amplification in space-constrained, single-supply embedded systems.
FAQ
What is the primary function of the MAX4281EUK in circuit design?
The MAX4281EUK is a unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier used as a precision open-loop building block - not a fixed-gain device. It enables flexible gain configuration via external resistors in sensor interfaces, current sensing, and signal buffering. Its ±17V input fault protection and 320µA supply current make it especially valuable in portable and industrial front-end circuits where reliability and power efficiency are critical. The MAX4281EUK does not contain internal gain-setting resistors.
Does the MAX4281EUK include internal gain-setting resistors or VCC/2 bias?
No. Unlike MAX4174/MAX4175/MAX4274/MAX4275 variants, the MAX4281EUK contains no internal gain-setting resistors or VCC/2 bias network. It is a true open-loop op amp with standard inverting/noninverting inputs. External resistors must be used to set gain, and external biasing is required for single-supply noninverting configurations. This distinction is explicitly confirmed in Maxim's GainAmp family documentation and pin-function tables.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4281EUK can drive without instability?
The MAX4281EUK is stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF when connected directly to the output pin - no series isolation resistor required. This capability is verified in Maxim's Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 11–12). Driving larger loads (e.g., >600pF) may require a 10–100Ω isolation resistor in series with the output to maintain phase margin.
Can the MAX4281EUK operate from a 3.3V supply?
Yes. The MAX4281EUK is fully specified for operation from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, including standard 3.3V systems. At VCC = 3.3V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing (within 25mV of rails into 1kΩ), 320µA typical supply current, and functional input common-mode range (VEE −0.15V to VCC −1.2V). All key parameters - GBW, slew rate, and fault protection - remain valid across this range.
How does the input fault protection of the MAX4281EUK work?
The MAX4281EUK employs back-to-back SCR structures plus diode clamps at both IN+ and IN− pins, allowing either input to safely withstand ±17V relative to VEE without latch-up or excessive current draw. Internal 5kΩ (IN+) and RG (IN−) current-limiting resistors restrict fault current to <3.5mA. This protection is active during overvoltage events but does not affect normal operation within the specified input voltage range.
MAX4281EUK Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 320µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4281EUK FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4281EUK through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4281EUK on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4281EUK reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4281EUK are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4281EUK is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4281EUK?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4281EUK transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4281EUK?
MAX4281EUK orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4281EUK order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4281EUK?
For technical support, including MAX4281EUK datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4281EUK requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4281EUK is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4281EUK products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4281EUK meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4281EUK?
All MAX4281EUK units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4281EUK, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4281EUK part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4281EUK:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4281EUK Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

