Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4281EUK+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4281EUK+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4281EUK+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:600
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4281EUK+T from Maxim Integrated is a single, unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, designed for precision open-loop applications requiring low supply current (320µA typ), wide supply range (+2.5V to +5.5V), and robust ±17V input fault protection. It delivers 2MHz gain-bandwidth product, 120dB large-signal voltage gain, and operates across –40°C to +85°C.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4281EUK+T datasheet, MAX4281EUK+T pinout, MAX4281EUK+T application, or MAX4281EUK+T equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (open-loop op amp), package mapping (SOT23-5), pinout validation, five confirmed electrical parameters, and two validated alternative parts for signal conditioning, sensor interface, and portable instrumentation designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4281EUK+T implements a high-performance, internally compensated op amp core optimized for unity-gain stability without external compensation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage from VEE – 0.15V to VCC – 1.2V and features diode clamping with 5kΩ series resistance on IN+ and RG-based limiting on IN– for ±17V fault tolerance.
Rail-to-rail output stage drives 100kΩ loads with <2mV VOH/VOL error and maintains >100dB CMRR/PSRR up to 10kHz. It is stable with capacitive loads ≤470pF and exhibits 0.7V/µs slew rate and 7µs settling time to 0.01% for 4V step under 100kΩ load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - Enables direct use in Li-ion, USB, and dual-supply systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 320µA typ at +5V - Supports battery-powered operation with multi-year runtime in low-duty-cycle sensing. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2MHz - Provides usable bandwidth for DC–200kHz signal conditioning in sensor front-ends. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±2mV max - Ensures <0.2% error in 1V full-scale uncalibrated current-sense or thermistor amplification. |
| Output Voltage Swing | VOL ≤2mV, VOH ≥VCC–2mV (RL=100kΩ) - Delivers true rail-to-rail dynamic range for ADC input buffering. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V on IN+/IN− - Survives ESD events and transient overvoltage without latch-up or parameter shift. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - Drives long PCB traces, ADC input caps, or filter networks without isolation resistor. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: ultra-compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount outline with exposed pad (not electrically connected), rated for –40°C to +85°C operation and reflow-compatible.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Direct connection to internal op-amp inverting node; tied to RG resistor for feedback in GainAmp variants (not used in MAX4281). |
| 2 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | Direct connection to internal op-amp noninverting node; includes 5kΩ series resistor for fault current limiting. |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference return for single-supply (0V) or dual-supply (–VS) operation; must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor. |
| 4 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking >65mA short-circuit current; drives 100kΩ loads with <2mV headroom. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive Supply | +2.5V to +5.5V power input; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass to VEE/ground, placed within 2mm of pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-Gain Stable Core | Internally compensated op-amp architecture eliminates need for external compensation components in gain = 1 configurations. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Stage | Delivers full dynamic range across supply rails with <2mV saturation voltage into 100kΩ, enabling maximum ADC utilization. |
| ±17V Input Fault Tolerance | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp structure limits input fault current to <3.5mA, protecting both source and amplifier. |
| Low Power Consumption | 320µA typical supply current allows integration into always-on sensor nodes without compromising battery life. |
| High DC Precision | 120dB open-loop gain and 90dB PSRR/CMRR ensure minimal offset drift and supply-induced error in precision analog paths. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for micro-power temperature sensors and strain gauges in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Open-loop op amp providing programmable gain, filtering, and ADC driver functionality with rail-to-rail swing. Use Value: 2MHz GBW and 0.7V/µs slew rate support accurate acquisition of slow-varying DC signals while maintaining low quiescent current. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from contactless RFID coil antennas during card authentication. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fault-protected front-end amplifier for AC-coupled RF envelope detection. Use Value: ±17V input protection prevents damage from ESD events common in card-swipe environments; 470pF load stability simplifies filter design. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Photodiode Preamps |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in battery management ICs for charge/discharge monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled inverting amplifier with high CMRR rejecting common-mode noise from motor drivers. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending to VEE – 0.15V enables accurate sensing near ground; 2mV VOS ensures <0.2% measurement error. |
Use Scenario: Transimpedance amplification of nanoamp photocurrents from IR receivers and optical encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-input-bias-current (±10pA max), low-noise op amp configured as transimpedance amplifier. Use Value: 60nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 1.8fA/√Hz current noise preserve SNR in low-light conditions; 470pF stability supports photodiode capacitance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar open-loop op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX44260AUT+T | Lower supply current (170µA), higher GBW (9MHz), but only specified for +1.8V to +5.5V and lacks ±17V fault protection. | Better for ultra-low-power, high-speed AC-coupled signal chains where input overvoltage risk is mitigated externally. | Select when maximizing bandwidth-per-mA is critical and system-level protection is already implemented. |
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture (0.02µV/°C drift), lower VOS (10µV max), but higher ICC (17µA), no ±17V fault rating, and limited to +1.8V to +5.5V. | Ideal for precision DC measurements (e.g., weigh scales, medical sensors) where long-term offset stability outweighs fault robustness. | Choose for sub-µV offset drift requirements in calibrated systems; avoid in uncontrolled industrial environments. |
Compared with MAX4281EUK+T, MAX44260AUT+T trades fault protection for higher speed and lower power, while OPA333AIDBVR sacrifices ruggedness and bandwidth for ultra-low drift-making MAX4281EUK+T the optimal choice for cost-sensitive, field-deployed instrumentation needing inherent overvoltage resilience.
Availability
MAX4281EUK+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, low-side current-sense circuits, and photodiode preamplifiers requiring stable component supply, extended temperature operation, and production-ready lead-free packaging.
Supply support for MAX4281EUK+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4281EUK+T belongs to the GainAmp™ family's open-loop op amp line, engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor designs with integrated, factory-trimmed performance and enhanced fault resilience in space-constrained applications.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4281EUK+T?
The MAX4281EUK+T is fully specified and guaranteed over the industrial temperature range of –40°C to +85°C. Electrical characteristics including input offset voltage, supply current, and gain-bandwidth product are tested and binned across this full range, ensuring reliable operation in harsh environments such as portable test equipment and automotive body-control modules.
Does the MAX4281EUK+T require external compensation components?
No, the MAX4281EUK+T is unity-gain stable and internally compensated. It does not require external capacitors or resistors for phase margin control in any closed-loop configuration, including gain = 1. This simplifies layout, reduces BOM count, and improves reliability compared to decompensated op amps that mandate careful external compensation network design.
Can the MAX4281EUK+T drive a 1kΩ load rail-to-rail?
Yes, the MAX4281EUK+T rail-to-rail output stage is characterized to drive a 1kΩ load while maintaining VOH ≥ VCC – 250mV and VOL ≤ VEE + 250mV. However, for optimal DC accuracy and minimal headroom loss, use RL ≥ 10kΩ; at 1kΩ, output swing is reduced by ~250mV per rail but remains functional for many ADC driver and LED biasing applications.
Is the MAX4281EUK+T pin-compatible with other SOT23-5 op amps?
The MAX4281EUK+T uses standard SOT23-5 pinout (IN−, IN+, VEE, OUT, VCC), matching industry conventions for single op amps. It is mechanically and functionally compatible with footprint-equivalent devices like the MAX44260AUT+T and OPA333AIDBVR, enabling drop-in evaluation-but electrical behavior (e.g., fault protection, GBW, VOS) differs and must be verified per application.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4281EUK+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4281EUK+T is stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF with no isolation resistor required. This is confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive Load Stability" specification and validated in Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 12). For loads exceeding 470pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between OUT and CL restores stability, as shown in Figure 9 of the datasheet.
MAX4281EUK+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 320µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4281EUK+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4281EUK+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4281EUK+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4281EUK+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4281EUK+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4281EUK+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4281EUK+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4281EUK+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4281EUK+T?
MAX4281EUK+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4281EUK+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4281EUK+T?
For technical support, including MAX4281EUK+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4281EUK+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4281EUK+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4281EUK+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4281EUK+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4281EUK+T?
All MAX4281EUK+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4281EUK+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4281EUK+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4281EUK+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4281EUK+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

