Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4281EUK-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4281EUK-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4281EUK-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,881
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4281EUK-T from Maxim Integrated is a single, unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, designed for open-loop use in precision signal conditioning. It operates from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, draws 320µA typical supply current, delivers 2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and supports input common-mode range from VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V. It is used in portable instrumentation and low-side current-sense front-ends where stability and rail-to-rail swing are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4281EUK-T datasheet, MAX4281EUK-T pinout, MAX4281EUK-T application, or MAX4281EUK-T equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (open-loop op amp), package mapping (SOT23-5), pin function validation, key AC/DC specifications, real-world application contexts, and two validated alternative parts with documented technical and application differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4281EUK-T is an open-loop, unity-gain-stable op amp-not a fixed-gain amplifier-distinguishing it from MAX4174/4175/4274/4275 variants. Its internal compensation ensures stable operation at AV = 1V/V, with 2MHz GBW and 0.7V/µs slew rate. Input stage features high-impedance (1000MΩ) differential pair with ±10nA max input bias current and ±2mV max input offset voltage.
It supports rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ load (VOH/VOL ≤ 250mV from rails), exhibits 90dB CMRR and PSRR, and remains stable driving capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistor. Input fault protection is not specified for ±17V-this applies only to fixed-gain GainAmp variants (MAX4174/4175/4274/4275), not MAX4281.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2MHz - sets usable small-signal bandwidth at unity gain; sufficient for sensor amplification and anti-aliasing filtering up to ~200kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 0.7V/µs - supports clean 1Vpp output at ≤100kHz without slewing distortion in buffered configurations. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±2mV max - ensures <0.2% error in 1V full-scale DC-coupled measurement paths (e.g., current shunt amplification). |
| Input Bias Current | ±10nA max - allows high-impedance source interfacing (e.g., photodiode preamps) without significant offset drift. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - delivers >4.5Vpp output from 5V supply, maximizing dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - eliminates need for external isolation resistor in most PCB trace and filter capacitor scenarios. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm surface-mount outline with gull-wing leads, optimized for space-constrained portable and battery-powered designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting input | Accepts feedback network or signal source; input common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.15V, enabling ground-referenced inputs in dual-supply mode. |
| 2 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Reference node for closed-loop configuration; common-mode range extends to VCC − 1.2V, limiting headroom in high-side sensing. |
| 3 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; stable with ≤470pF capacitive load. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation (0V) or negative rail in dual-supply; must be low-impedance for noise immunity. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | +2.5V to +5.5V input; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for PSRR optimization. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stability | Guaranteed stable at AV = 1V/V - eliminates need for external compensation in buffer, follower, or active filter applications. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 250mV of VCC/VEE into 1kΩ - preserves >90% of full-scale ADC input range in 5V systems. |
| Low supply current | 320µA typical - enables always-on monitoring in battery-operated devices with multi-year runtime. |
| High CMRR/PSRR | 90dB min - rejects power supply ripple and common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with 470pF - supports direct connection to ADC input filters or long PCB traces without added series resistance. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of thermistor, RTD, or bridge sensor outputs in handheld multimeters and environmental loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Open-loop op amp configured as precision noninverting amplifier or voltage follower for gain/impedance buffering. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization; 2MHz GBW supports fast step response during auto-ranging transitions. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from ISO 7816 smart-card contact interfaces during card insertion detection and protocol handshaking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-offset amplifier in analog front-end before digital sampling and CRC verification. Use Value: ±2mV VOS ensures reliable threshold detection across temperature; 320µA ICC extends battery life in portable readers. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Infrared Receivers |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in motor control or power supply monitoring, with output referenced to system ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier with precision external resistors to achieve 10–100V/V gain and reject common-mode noise. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to VEE − 0.15V allows direct ground-referenced shunt measurement without level shifters. |
Use Scenario: AC-coupled amplification of modulated IR photodiode signals in remote controls and proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed transimpedance amplifier stage with external feedback resistor and capacitor for bandwidth shaping. Use Value: 0.7V/µs slew rate supports clean 38kHz carrier envelope recovery; 470pF capacitive load stability simplifies photodiode layout. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar open-loop op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX44260AUT-T | Higher GBW (10MHz), lower VOS (±50µV), but 1.2mA ICC - consumes ~3.7× more current than MAX4281EUK-T. | Preferred for high-speed active filters or precision DAC buffers where bandwidth and offset dominate over power. | Select when >2MHz bandwidth or sub-100µV offset is required; avoid in battery-sensitive designs. |
| TSV911ICT | Lower ICC (80µA), rail-to-rail I/O, but reduced GBW (4MHz) and no ±17V fault protection (not applicable to MAX4281 anyway). | Better suited for ultra-low-power sensor nodes where 4MHz GBW suffices and supply current is primary constraint. | Choose for energy-harvesting or coin-cell applications; verify stability with target capacitive load (400pF spec). |
Compared with MAX44260AUT-T and TSV911ICT, the MAX4281EUK-T delivers optimal balance of bandwidth (2MHz), ultra-low quiescent current (320µA), and proven rail-to-rail output drive in SOT23-5-making it ideal for cost- and size-sensitive portable instrumentation where moderate speed and low power are jointly critical.
Availability
MAX4281EUK-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, low-side current-sense circuits, and infrared receivers requiring stable component supply, consistent parametric performance, and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4281EUK-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4281EUK-T belongs to the GainAmp™ family's open-loop op amp subgroup, engineered specifically for unity-gain-stable, low-power signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated systems.
FAQ
What is the primary circuit role of the MAX4281EUK-T?
The MAX4281EUK-T is a unity-gain-stable, open-loop operational amplifier-not a fixed-gain amplifier. It functions as a precision analog building block for configurable gain stages, voltage followers, active filters, and sensor interface circuits. Unlike MAX4174/4175 variants, the MAX4281EUK-T contains no internal gain-setting resistors and requires external feedback components to define closed-loop behavior.
Does the MAX4281EUK-T support ±17V input fault protection?
No. ±17V input fault protection is explicitly specified only for the fixed-gain GainAmp variants (MAX4174/MAX4175/MAX4274/MAX4275). The MAX4281EUK-T datasheet does not include this feature; its absolute maximum input voltage is limited to (VEE − 0.3V) to (VCC + 0.3V). For overvoltage-tolerant applications, external clamping or dedicated protection ICs are required.
What is the guaranteed operating temperature range for MAX4281EUK-T?
The MAX4281EUK-T is rated for operation from −40°C to +85°C ambient temperature. All electrical characteristics-including input offset voltage, supply current, and gain-bandwidth product-are specified across this full industrial temperature range, ensuring reliability in automotive cabin modules, industrial controllers, and outdoor portable equipment.
Can the MAX4281EUK-T drive a 100pF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes. The MAX4281EUK-T is characterized for stability with capacitive loads up to 470pF without external isolation resistors. A 100pF load falls well within this specification, and typical small-signal pulse response shows minimal overshoot and no sustained ringing. Layout best practices (short traces, local 0.1µF bypass) further ensure robustness.
Is the MAX4281EUK-T pin-compatible with other SOT23-5 op amps?
The MAX4281EUK-T uses standard SOT23-5 pinout (IN−, IN+, OUT, VEE, VCC), matching industry conventions for single op amps. However, functional compatibility depends on internal architecture: it is unity-gain-stable and rail-to-rail output, unlike many legacy SOT23-5 op amps that require minimum gain or have limited output swing. Always verify loop stability and DC specs before drop-in replacement.
MAX4281EUK-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 320µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4281EUK-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4281EUK-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4281EUK-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4281EUK-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4281EUK-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4281EUK-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4281EUK-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4281EUK-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4281EUK-T?
MAX4281EUK-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4281EUK-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4281EUK-T?
For technical support, including MAX4281EUK-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4281EUK-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4281EUK-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4281EUK-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4281EUK-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4281EUK-T?
All MAX4281EUK-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4281EUK-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4281EUK-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4281EUK-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4281EUK-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

