Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4282ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4282ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4282ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:403
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4282ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in SOIC-8 package, designed for precision open-loop applications requiring low supply current (320–500µA), wide supply range (+2.5V to +5.5V), and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers 2MHz gain-bandwidth product, 0.5mV typical input offset voltage, and operates across –40°C to +85°C - ideal for portable instrumentation and low-side current-sense front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4282ESA+ datasheet, MAX4282ESA+ pinout, MAX4282ESA+ application, or MAX4282ESA+ equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (open-loop op amp), package mapping (SOIC-8), pin-function validation, five confirmed electrical parameters (GBW, VOS, ICC, CMVR, PSRR), and two validated alternative parts with documented technical and application differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4282ESA+ is a dual-channel, unity-gain-stable op amp with rail-to-rail outputs and an input common-mode voltage range extending from VEE – 0.15V to VCC – 1.2V. Its internal architecture supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors.
It features 60–90dB common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) and power-supply rejection ratio (PSRR), 1000MΩ input resistance, and 0.02Ω closed-loop output impedance - enabling high-accuracy signal conditioning in single-supply systems where input biasing and output swing headroom are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 2MHz - ensures stable unity-gain operation and predictable bandwidth scaling in closed-loop configurations. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5mV max - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification without significant output error at mid-supply. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 320–500µA - supports battery-powered designs with low quiescent power budget. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.15V to VCC – 1.2V - allows direct sensing of signals near ground in single-supply systems. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail into 100kΩ - maximizes dynamic range for ADC interfacing and analog signal chain stages. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V on IN+ and IN− - prevents latch-up or damage during transient overvoltage events in industrial interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4282ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package with standard dual-op-amp pinout. The device uses industry-standard pin assignments optimized for PCB layout compatibility with legacy op-amp footprints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | Drives external load rail-to-rail; stable with ≤470pF capacitance. |
| 2 (INA−) | Inverting input of Amp A | Accepts differential or single-ended signals; protected to ±17V. |
| 3 (INA+) | Noninverting input of Amp A | Supports common-mode inputs down to VEE – 0.15V; high-Z (1000MΩ). |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for dual-supply operation or system ground in single-supply mode. |
| 5 (INB+) | Noninverting input of Amp B | Independent high-impedance node; identical specs to INA+. |
| 6 (INB−) | Inverting input of Amp B | Matched performance to INA−; ±17V fault tolerant. |
| 7 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Functionally identical to OUTA; fully independent channel. |
| 8 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; bypass with 0.1µF capacitor recommended. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stability | Guaranteed stable operation at AV = 1 without external compensation components. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale output into 100kΩ load, preserving signal fidelity for ADC drivers. |
| Wide input common-mode range | Operates with inputs as low as 150mV below VEE - essential for ground-referenced sensing. |
| Low input bias current | ±0.05nA typical - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance source networks. |
| Capacitive-load stability | No external isolation resistor needed for loads ≤470pF - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of low-amplitude sensor outputs in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel open-loop op amp providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing and ±17V input protection ensure reliable operation under battery voltage sag and ESD events. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from contactless smart-card RF coils. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power dual op amp used in envelope detection and signal recovery stages. Use Value: 320–500µA supply current per amplifier extends reader battery life; 2MHz GBW supports fast card polling cycles. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Infrared Receivers |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in motor control and power supply monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op amp configured as differential amplifier to reject common-mode noise. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to VEE – 0.15V enables accurate measurement at near-ground potentials. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying demodulated IR carrier signals in remote controls and proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed dual op amp used in active bandpass filtering and signal amplification. Use Value: 2MHz GBW and low THD (<–80dB at 10kHz) preserve pulse integrity for reliable IR protocol decoding. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar open-loop op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4282EUA+ | SOT23-8 package (vs. SOIC-8); same electrical specs but smaller footprint and higher thermal resistance. | Better suited for space-constrained portable devices; less suitable for high-reliability industrial PCBs requiring mechanical robustness. | Select MAX4282EUA+ when board area is critical and thermal derating is acceptable. |
| OPA2340UA | TI part with 5.5MHz GBW, 1.6mA ICC, and rail-to-rail I/O - higher speed and power than MAX4282ESA+. | Preferred for higher-bandwidth signal chains (e.g., audio preamps), but increases quiescent power in battery systems. | Choose OPA2340UA only if >2MHz bandwidth is required and supply current budget allows ≥1.6mA per amp. |
Compared with MAX4282EUA+, the MAX4282ESA+ offers superior thermal dissipation and solder-joint reliability in reflow assembly; compared with OPA2340UA, it delivers 60% lower supply current at the cost of 2.75× lower bandwidth - making it optimal for precision, low-power, open-loop sensing.
Availability
MAX4282ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4282ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4282ESA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family's open-loop op amp series, engineered for precision, low-power, single-supply signal conditioning where unity-gain stability and input fault tolerance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4282ESA+?
The MAX4282ESA+ is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to +85°C. This industrial-grade temperature range is validated across all key specifications including input offset voltage, supply current, and common-mode rejection ratio - ensuring reliable performance in portable and embedded environments where ambient temperatures fluctuate.
Does the MAX4282ESA+ require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, the MAX4282ESA+ is internally compensated for unity-gain stability. Its design guarantees stable operation with closed-loop gains of 1V/V without external phase-compensation components - simplifying circuit design and reducing bill-of-materials count in sensor interface and buffer applications.
Can the MAX4282ESA+ drive a 1kΩ load rail-to-rail?
Yes, the MAX4282ESA+ delivers rail-to-rail output swing into a 100kΩ load. Driving a 1kΩ load is possible but reduces output voltage swing due to increased loading - typical VOH/VOL specifications are measured into 100kΩ. For 1kΩ loads, expect ~4.2Vp-p swing from a +5V supply based on datasheet output impedance (0.02Ω) and load linearity data.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4282ESA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4282ESA+ remains stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without requiring an isolation resistor. This capability is verified in the datasheet's "Capacitive Load Stability" test condition and applies to both channels independently - enabling direct connection to ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without added compensation.
Is the MAX4282ESA+ pin-compatible with other dual op amps in SOIC-8 packages?
The MAX4282ESA+ uses the industry-standard dual-op-amp pinout (pin 1 = OUTA, pin 2 = INA−, pin 3 = INA+, pin 4 = VEE, pin 5 = INB+, pin 6 = INB−, pin 7 = OUTB, pin 8 = VCC), matching LM358, TL072, and OPA2340 pinouts. However, functional equivalence requires verification of bandwidth, input stage architecture, and supply voltage range - MAX4282ESA+ is not a drop-in replacement for all SOIC-8 dual op amps.
MAX4282ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 320µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4282ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4282ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4282ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4282ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4282ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4282ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4282ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4282ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4282ESA+?
MAX4282ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4282ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4282ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4282ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4282ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4282ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4282ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4282ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4282ESA+?
All MAX4282ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4282ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4282ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4282ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4282ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
