Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4282EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4282EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4282EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,533
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4282EUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in a 8-pin µMAX package. It operates from a single +2.5V to +5.5V supply, consumes 320µA per amplifier, delivers 2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and features ±17V fault-protected inputs. It serves as the open-loop core for GainAmp fixed-gain amplifiers in portable instrumentation and low-side current-sense signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4282EUA datasheet, MAX4282EUA pinout, MAX4282EUA application, or MAX4282EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its unity-gain stability, rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, input common-mode range extending to within 1.2V of VCC, and compatibility with capacitive loads up to 470pF without isolation resistors.
Technical Context
The MAX4282EUA implements a high-performance, decompensated op-amp core optimized for unity-gain stability-unlike the internally compensated MAX4174/4274 family. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V and includes back-to-back SCR structures enabling ±17V fault tolerance at both inputs without phase reversal or excessive current draw.
It provides rail-to-rail output swing (VEE + 0.25V to VCC − 0.3V into 1kΩ), 90dB PSRR and CMRR, and stable operation with capacitive loads ≤470pF. The device is not a fixed-gain amplifier but an open-loop building block used to prototype or replace discrete op-amp + resistor configurations in precision analog front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into battery-powered 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 290µA to 500µA - ensures ultra-low power consumption suitable for always-on sensor interfaces and portable instruments. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2MHz - guarantees stable unity-gain operation with predictable bandwidth for feedback loop design. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V - supports wide dynamic range sensing in single-supply applications with grounded references. |
| Output Voltage Swing | VEE + 0.25V to VCC − 0.3V into 1kΩ - delivers true rail-to-rail output headroom for maximum ADC utilization in 12-bit+ systems. |
| Fault Protection | ±17V input withstand - eliminates need for external clamping diodes in noisy industrial or automotive sensor nodes. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - allows direct driving of ADC input filters or long PCB traces without series isolation resistors. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin µMAX (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height, exposed pad). Pin-compatible with 8-pin SO and µMAX footprints; thermal performance enhanced by exposed die pad.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INB− | Inverting input for Channel B - connects directly to feedback network; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion. |
| 2 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Channel B - common-mode range extends to VCC − 1.2V; accepts DC- or AC-coupled signals. |
| 3 | OUTB | Output for Channel B - rail-to-rail capable; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining <2mV offset error over temperature. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground reference - must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor near pin to suppress supply noise coupling. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - requires local 0.1µF ceramic decoupling; supports operation down to +2.5V for Li-ion battery systems. |
| 6 | OUTA | Output for Channel A - independently buffered; no crosstalk >−70dB at 100kHz (per datasheet Figure 37). |
| 7 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Channel A - identical electrical behavior to INB+; supports high-impedance sensor interfacing. |
| 8 | INA− | Inverting input for Channel A - tied internally to feedback resistor network in GainAmp variants, but open here for full flexibility. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stable architecture | Enables direct use in buffer, follower, and active filter topologies without external compensation components. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full dynamic range to downstream ADCs or comparators - critical for maximizing SNR in 16-bit data acquisition. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Prevents latch-up or damage during ESD events or sensor cable disconnect transients in field-deployed equipment. |
| 470pF capacitive load drive | Eliminates need for output isolation resistors in anti-aliasing filter designs - reduces component count and board area. |
| Low input bias current (±10pA typ) | Preserves signal integrity when interfacing with high-impedance sources like photodiodes or pH electrodes. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for thermocouple or RTD front-ends in handheld multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op-amp providing differential amplification and offset correction before 16-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes ADC code utilization; ±17V fault tolerance prevents field failure during probe contact anomalies. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from ISO 7816 smart-card interface contacts during power-up and authentication. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling buffer isolating card I/O from host controller during hot-plug detection. Use Value: 2MHz GBW ensures sub-microsecond settling for 100kbps communication; 320µA supply current extends battery life in mobile readers. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Infrared Remote Receivers |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in battery management ICs for charge/discharge monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier with gain ≥10V/V, rejecting common-mode noise from motor switching. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to VEE − 0.15V enables accurate sensing near ground; 90dB CMRR rejects PWM noise. |
Use Scenario: Pre-amplifying modulated IR photodiode output in TV remotes and home automation receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-input-capacitance amplifier conditioning 38kHz carrier bursts before demodulation. Use Value: 2MHz GBW supports clean pulse response for 38kHz carrier; rail-to-rail output drives comparator threshold precisely. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4472EUA+ | Lower supply current (120µA/amp), lower GBW (175kHz), no ±17V fault protection. | Better suited for ultra-low-power always-on wake-up circuits, not robust enough for industrial sensor front-ends. | Select MAX4472EUA+ only when power budget is <200µA/amp and fault immunity is not required. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 0.02µV/°C offset drift, higher supply current (170µA/amp), no fault protection. | Ideal for precision DC-coupled measurement where offset stability dominates over transient robustness. | Choose OPA2333AIDR when microvolt-level DC accuracy is mandatory and ±17V transients are absent. |
Compared with MAX4472EUA+ and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4282EUA uniquely balances moderate power (320µA), robust fault tolerance (±17V), and unity-gain stability (2MHz) - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, field-deployed analog signal chains requiring reliability without zero-drift complexity.
Availability
MAX4282EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (−40°C to +85°C) and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4282EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets, emphasizing integration, reliability, and power efficiency.
The MAX4282EUA belongs to the GainAmp™ open-loop op-amp family, engineered specifically as a flexible, fault-tolerant building block for precision analog signal conditioning in space-constrained, single-supply systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4282EUA?
The MAX4282EUA is specified for continuous operation from −40°C to +85°C. This industrial-grade temperature range ensures reliable performance in portable test equipment, automotive body-control modules, and outdoor IoT sensor nodes without derating. All electrical characteristics-including input offset voltage, supply current, and GBW-are guaranteed across this full range per the datasheet's "Electrical Characteristics" table.
Does the MAX4282EUA have internal gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4282EUA does not include internal gain-setting resistors. It is an open-loop, unity-gain-stable op-amp-distinct from the MAX4174/MAX4274 fixed-gain variants. Users must implement external feedback networks to set gain. This architecture provides full design flexibility for custom transfer functions, unlike factory-trimmed GainAmp devices such as MAX4174EUA.
Can the MAX4282EUA drive a 1000pF capacitive load stably?
The MAX4282EUA is guaranteed stable only up to 470pF without external compensation. Driving 1000pF directly may cause peaking or oscillation. To maintain stability, add a 100Ω isolation resistor in series with the output, as validated in the datasheet's Figure 10. This preserves phase margin while retaining signal fidelity for anti-aliasing filter applications.
What is the input bias current specification for MAX4282EUA at +25°C?
At TA = +25°C and VCC = +5V, the MAX4282EUA exhibits a typical input bias current of ±0.05nA (50pA), with a maximum of ±10nA over temperature. This ultra-low bias enables high-impedance sensor interfacing-such as photodiode transimpedance stages or piezoelectric pickups-without significant DC error or signal loading.
Is the MAX4282EUA pin-compatible with other 8-pin µMAX op-amps?
Yes, the MAX4282EUA uses the standard 8-pin µMAX footprint (3mm × 3mm) with identical pinout to industry-standard dual op-amps like the MAX4472 and AD8602. Pin 1 = INB−, Pin 2 = INB+, Pin 3 = OUTB, Pin 4 = VEE, Pin 5 = VCC, Pin 6 = OUTA, Pin 7 = INA+, Pin 8 = INA−. This allows drop-in replacement in existing layouts when upgrading for fault protection or bandwidth.
MAX4282EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 320µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4282EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4282EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4282EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4282EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4282EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4282EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4282EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4282EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4282EUA?
MAX4282EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4282EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4282EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4282EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4282EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4282EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4282EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4282EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4282EUA?
All MAX4282EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4282EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4282EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4282EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4282EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

