Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4282EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4282EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4282EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,982
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4282EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in a 8-pin µMAX package. It operates from a single +2.5V to +5.5V supply, draws only 320µA per amplifier, and delivers 2MHz gain-bandwidth product with ±17V input fault protection. It serves as the open-loop core for GainAmp fixed-gain amplifiers and is used in portable instrumentation and low-side current-sense signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4282EUA+ datasheet, MAX4282EUA+ pinout, MAX4282EUA+ application, or MAX4282EUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, pin-level design meaning, real-world application cards, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and application differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4282EUA+ is an open-loop op amp-not a fixed-gain device-designed for unity-gain stability with internal compensation optimized for 2MHz GBW. Its input common-mode range extends from 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC, and its rail-to-rail output drives 100kΩ loads while maintaining DC accuracy.
It features high-voltage fault protection: inputs withstand ±17V relative to VEE without phase reversal or excessive current draw (<3.5mA), enabled by back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with current-limiting resistors (5kΩ at IN+, RG at IN−).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports battery-powered and low-voltage industrial systems. |
| Supply Current | 320µA per amplifier at VCC = 5V - enables ultra-low-power operation in portable devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2MHz - ensures stable unity-gain operation and predictable bandwidth scaling in closed-loop designs. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V - allows direct sensing near ground in single-supply configurations. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range across full supply voltage. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at either input - eliminates need for external clamping in noisy or fault-prone environments. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 470pF - permits direct driving of ADC input capacitors or long traces without isolation resistor. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4282EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), thermally enhanced for compact PCB layouts and compatible with standard SO-8 footprints using adapter boards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INB− | Inverting input of Channel B - connects directly to feedback network; limited to VEE–0.15V to VCC–1.2V for linear operation. |
| 2 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Channel B - common-mode range matches INB−; protected by 5kΩ series resistor and SCR/diode clamp. |
| 3 | OUTB | Output of Channel B - rail-to-rail swing into ≥100kΩ load; capable of sourcing/sinking >65mA short-circuit current. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply or ground reference - must be connected to system ground in single-supply use; forms return path for bias and fault currents. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor to VEE for noise suppression; supports 2.5V–5.5V operation. |
| 6 | OUTA | Output of Channel A - electrically identical to OUTB; independent output stage enables dual-channel signal processing without crosstalk degradation. |
| 7 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Channel A - same protection and range as INB+; decoupled from power supply noise via internal 5kΩ resistor. |
| 8 | INA− | Inverting input of Channel A - tied internally to RG resistor; voltage must remain within supply rails to avoid distortion from input-stage saturation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stable architecture | Eliminates need for external compensation components in gain-of-1 circuits, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale signal swing from VEE to VCC into 100kΩ, preserving SNR in precision measurement front-ends. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Prevents latch-up or damage during ESD events or sensor overvoltage transients without external protection circuitry. |
| Low 320µA supply current | Enables continuous operation in coin-cell-powered devices such as smart-card readers and remote sensors. |
| Stable with 470pF capacitive load | Directly interfaces with SAR ADCs and RF filters without requiring output isolation resistors or layout compromises. |
Applications
| Portable Instruments | Smart-Card Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor, photodiode) in handheld multimeters and environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp providing gain, buffering, and level-shifting before ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output and wide input CMVR enable full utilization of 12-bit ADC range under 3.3V single supply. | Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from ISO/IEC 7816 contact interfaces during card authentication sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling amplifier for card voltage detection and protocol timing margin verification. Use Value: 2MHz GBW and <7µs settling time ensure accurate pulse edge capture during 5MHz clocked I/O handshaking. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense | Infrared Receivers for Remote Controls |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in battery management systems monitoring charge/discharge current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential-to-single-ended converter with high CMRR and input fault protection. Use Value: ±17V input tolerance prevents damage from load dump or reverse-battery conditions in automotive-grade designs. | Use Scenario: AC-coupled amplification of modulated IR photodiode signals (38kHz carrier) in consumer remote receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-distortion amplifier with THD < –80dB at 10kHz enabling clean demodulation. Use Value: 60nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 2MHz GBW preserve signal integrity through multiple gain stages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4472EUA+ | Single 2.7V–5.5V rail-to-rail op amp; 1.5MHz GBW; 220µA supply current; no ±17V fault protection. | Suitable for lower-power, non-fault-tolerant signal chains where board space is constrained to single-channel needs. | Select when only one channel is required and ±17V input robustness is unnecessary. |
| OPA2340UA | Dual rail-to-rail op amp; 5.5MHz GBW; 750µA per amplifier; ±15V max input rating; no integrated SCR protection. | Better suited for higher-bandwidth applications like active filters or audio preamps, but requires external transient protection. | Choose when bandwidth >2MHz is critical and external fault protection can be added. |
Compared with MAX4472EUA+ and OPA2340UA, the MAX4282EUA+ uniquely balances dual-channel integration, ±17V fault resilience, and ultra-low quiescent current-making it optimal for space-constrained, safety-critical portable instrumentation where reliability outweighs raw speed.
Availability
MAX4282EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instruments, smart-card readers, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4282EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications markets.
The MAX4282EUA+ belongs to the GainAmp family's open-loop op amp line, engineered specifically to serve as the stable, fault-protected core for fixed-gain amplifier modules and as a standalone solution for low-power, high-reliability signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4282EUA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4282EUA+ remains stable with capacitive loads up to 470pF without requiring an isolation resistor. This specification is verified across temperature and supply voltage ranges (VCC = 2.5V to 5.5V) and applies to both channels independently. For loads exceeding 470pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) at the output restores phase margin, as demonstrated in Figure 10 of the MAX4282EUA+ datasheet.
Does the MAX4282EUA+ support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4282EUA+ supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V. Its input common-mode range extends 150mV below the negative rail and 1.2V below the positive rail, and its rail-to-rail output swings fully between the supplies. When using dual supplies, both VCC and VEE pins must be bypassed to ground with 0.1µF capacitors placed close to the package.
Is the MAX4282EUA+ pin-compatible with other GainAmp family members like MAX4174 or MAX4275?
No, the MAX4282EUA+ is not pin-compatible with MAX4174 or MAX4275. Those are fixed-gain amplifiers in SOT23-5 packages with internal resistors and different pin functions (e.g., dedicated RF/RG terminals). The MAX4282EUA+ is an open-loop dual op amp in 8-pin µMAX with standard op amp pinout (INA−/INA+/OUTA/VEE/VCC/OUTB/INB+/INB−), intended for flexible gain configuration-not drop-in replacement.
What is the input offset voltage drift of the MAX4282EUA+ over temperature?
The MAX4282EUA+ has a typical input offset voltage drift of ±5µV/°C, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. This value is measured across the full operating temperature range (–40°C to +85°C) and reflects the change in VOS per degree Celsius under standard test conditions (VCC = 5V, RL = 100kΩ, VIN+ = VIN− = VCC/2). Drift remains consistent across supply voltages from 2.5V to 5.5V.
Can the MAX4282EUA+ be used in a single-supply photodiode preamplifier configuration?
Yes, the MAX4282EUA+ is well-suited for single-supply photodiode preamplifiers. Its rail-to-rail output, wide input common-mode range (down to VEE − 0.15V), and low input bias current (±0.05nA typical) minimize dark-current errors. When configured in transimpedance mode with appropriate feedback resistor and capacitor, it achieves stable response with 470pF total input capacitance - matching typical photodiode junction + stray capacitance.
MAX4282EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 320µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4282EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4282EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4282EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4282EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4282EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4282EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4282EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4282EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4282EUA+?
MAX4282EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4282EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4282EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4282EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4282EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4282EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4282EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4282EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4282EUA+?
All MAX4282EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4282EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4282EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4282EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4282EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

