Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX428CSA
- Part No.:
- MAX428CSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX428CSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:74,776
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX428CSA from Maxim Integrated is a dual high-speed operational amplifier optimized for video-range signal amplification and fast data conversion systems. It delivers 100MHz gain bandwidth, 90V/µs slew rate, ±0.1% settling in 150ns, and drives 75Ω back-terminated transmission lines at 5VP-P. Its ±4V minimum supply operation and internal compensation for ACL ≥ 3 support robust analog front-end design in test equipment and video distribution.
For engineers reviewing the MAX428CSA datasheet, MAX428CSA pinout, MAX428CSA application, or MAX428CSA equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-channel settling performance, output drive into capacitive loads, input offset current (35nA), common-mode rejection (70dB), and SO-8 package compatibility with legacy board layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX428CSA implements two independent high-speed op-amps in a single SO-8 package, each internally compensated for stable operation at closed-loop gains ≥ 3 with 50°–60° phase margin. Its architecture supports full-power bandwidth of 4.8MHz at 6VP-P and maintains >90dB channel-to-channel crosstalk across frequency.
It features rail-to-rail input voltage range within 1.5V of V+ and 0.5V of V−, trimmable offset voltage via external resistors, and short-circuit protected outputs capable of indefinite current limiting. Input bias current (650–1100nA) and offset current (35–120nA) are specified over 0°C to +70°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 100MHz - enables stable unity-gain-stable configurations only above gain 3; supports wideband video and pulse amplification |
| Slew Rate | 90V/µs - ensures minimal distortion on fast 5VP-P video signals with rise times under 7ns |
| Settling Time | 150ns to ±0.1% - critical for 12-bit DAC buffer stages requiring sub-LSB accuracy in <200ns |
| Output Drive | Drives 75Ω loads at 5VP-P - directly interfaces with standard video distribution infrastructure without external buffers |
| Input Offset Current | 35nA max - minimizes error in high-impedance sensor conditioning paths using >100kΩ feedback networks |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±4V to ±6V - supports low-voltage industrial systems while retaining headroom for 5VP-P signal swing |
| CMRR / PSRR | 70dB / 66dB - suppresses noise coupling from shared power rails in multi-amplifier PCB layouts |
Pinout & Package
MAX428CSA is housed in an 8-pin Small Outline (SO) package with exposed pad thermal enhancement per JEDEC MS-012. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; pin count and spacing comply with industry-standard 150mil width and 0.050" pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input B (−INB) | High-impedance differential input node for second amplifier; referenced to common-mode voltage range |
| 2 | Non-inverting Input B (+INB) | Second amplifier's positive input; supports DC-coupled or AC-coupled signal routing |
| 3 | V− | Negative supply rail connection; requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground for stability |
| 4 | Output B (OUT2) | High-current output capable of sourcing/sinking >10mA into 150Ω loads |
| 5 | Output A (OUT1) | First amplifier output; electrically isolated from OUT2 with >90dB crosstalk suppression |
| 6 | Non-inverting Input A (+INA) | Primary amplifier's positive input; compatible with precision resistor networks for offset nulling |
| 7 | Inverting Input A (−INA) | Primary amplifier's negative input; used with feedback components to set closed-loop gain |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail; must be decoupled independently from V− to minimize supply-induced distortion |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fully differential dual architecture | Independent amplifiers with >90dB inter-channel isolation enable simultaneous processing of two video channels without mutual interference |
| Internally compensated for ACL ≥ 3 | Eliminates need for external compensation components in gain-of-3 video line drivers and pulse amplifiers |
| Trimmed input offset voltage | Supports external nulling via pins 1 and 5 (not signal path), enabling <1mV residual offset in precision instrumentation |
| Short-circuit protected outputs | Withstands indefinite output shorts to either rail without latch-up or parameter shift-critical for field-deployed test equipment |
| Wide input common-mode range | Operates with inputs within 1.5V of V+ and 0.5V of V−, allowing direct interfacing with ±3.3V logic and analog sensors |
Applications
| Video Distribution Amplifier | Automated Test Equipment (ATE) Signal Path |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Distributing composite video signals to multiple monitors or recording devices while preserving rise time and amplitude fidelity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer driving 75Ω coaxial cables with matched impedance termination and minimal group delay variation. Use Value: 150ns ±0.1% settling and 90V/µs slew rate maintain sub-5ns edge integrity across 5VP-P NTSC/PAL waveforms without overshoot. | Use Scenario: Conditioning fast pulses from arbitrary waveform generators before digitization in high-speed data acquisition systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity pulse amplifier stage ensuring accurate amplitude scaling and minimal timing skew between dual channels. Use Value: 100MHz GBW and 4.8MHz full-power bandwidth preserve pulse shape integrity up to 10MHz repetition rates at 6VP-P. |
| Waveform Generator Output Stage | Video Line Driver for Broadcast Equipment |
Use Scenario: Driving reactive loads in programmable function generators where output impedance matching and fast transient response are essential. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final gain stage delivering low-distortion sine/triangle/square waves into 50Ω or 75Ω loads with controlled overshoot. Use Value: Internal compensation and 50°–60° phase margin ensure stable operation without external tuning-even with 50pF capacitive load. | Use Scenario: Buffering RGB or YUV component video signals in broadcast switchers and matrix routers prior to long-haul transmission. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel line driver providing DC-coupled output with precise gain matching and minimal inter-channel skew. Use Value: 35nA input offset current and 70dB CMRR prevent luminance/chrominance crosstalk and DC level drift in multi-channel video systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual high-speed op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4392CSA | Successor with 200MHz GBW, 120V/µs slew rate, and improved 0.01% settling in 12ns; operates down to ±2.25V supplies. | Required for new designs targeting >100MHz small-signal bandwidth or sub-15ns settling; not drop-in due to different pinout and bias network. | Select MAX4392CSA when upgrading for higher speed, lower power, or extended temperature range (−40°C to +85°C). |
| LMH6622MMX | Single-supply capable (2.7V to 12.6V), 150MHz GBW, 1000V/µs slew rate; higher input bias current (1.2µA) and no internal offset trim. | Better suited for portable or mixed-signal systems needing rail-to-rail input/output; lacks dual-channel crosstalk specification. | Choose LMH6622MMX only if single-supply operation or ultra-high slew rate outweighs need for matched dual-channel performance and low offset current. |
Compared with MAX428CSA, MAX4392CSA offers significantly faster settling and wider bandwidth but requires PCB redesign, while LMH6622MMX provides superior slew rate and supply flexibility at the cost of dual-channel integration and precision offset control.
Availability
MAX428CSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video distribution, automated test equipment, and waveform generator applications requiring stable component supply and legacy design continuity.
Supply support for MAX428CSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer markets.
The MAX408/428/448 family was designed specifically for high-fidelity analog signal conditioning in video, test, and pulse amplification systems where speed, output drive, and settling accuracy are prioritized over ultra-low power or rail-to-rail output swing.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX428CSA?
The MAX428CSA is rated for commercial temperature operation from 0°C to +70°C. This range is validated per the device's Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables, with all key parameters-including gain bandwidth, slew rate, and input offset voltage-guaranteed across this interval. The "C" suffix in MAX428CSA explicitly denotes the 0°C to +70°C grade.
Is MAX428CSA pin-compatible with other members of the MAX408/428/448 family?
Yes, MAX428CSA shares identical pinout and footprint with MAX428CPA (DIP-8) and MAX428ACSA (enhanced-grade SO-8). All MAX428 variants use the same dual-op-amp SO-8 configuration shown in the datasheet's Pin Configurations section, with pins 1–4 assigned to Amplifier B and pins 5–8 to Amplifier A. No layout changes are required when substituting between these MAX428 packages.
Does MAX428CSA require external compensation components?
No, MAX428CSA is internally compensated for stable operation at closed-loop gains ≥ 3, delivering 50°–60° phase margin even with 50pF capacitive loads. External compensation is unnecessary for standard gain-of-3 video line drivers or pulse amplifiers. However, for gains below 3, external compensation (e.g., feedback capacitor) is required to maintain stability.
Can MAX428CSA drive 50Ω transmission lines?
MAX428CSA is characterized to drive 75Ω back-terminated lines at 5VP-P, but it can also drive 50Ω loads with reduced output swing and increased power dissipation. At RL = 50Ω, typical output voltage swing drops to ±2.0V (4VP-P) per the Electrical Characteristics table, and full-power bandwidth decreases to ~2.5MHz. Thermal derating must be observed in continuous 50Ω operation.
What is the recommended replacement for MAX428CSA in new designs?
Maxim officially recommends MAX4392CSA as the functional upgrade for MAX428CSA in new designs. MAX4392CSA offers 200MHz gain bandwidth, 120V/µs slew rate, 0.01% settling in 12ns, and −40°C to +85°C operation. While not pin-compatible, it addresses the obsolete process limitation of MAX428CSA and is supported with current production, documentation, and technical assistance.
MAX428CSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 90V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 100 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 650 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 15mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX428CSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX428CSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX428CSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX428CSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX428CSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX428CSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX428CSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX428CSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX428CSA?
MAX428CSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX428CSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX428CSA?
For technical support, including MAX428CSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX428CSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX428CSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX428CSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX428CSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX428CSA?
All MAX428CSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX428CSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX428CSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX428CSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX428CSA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

