Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4291EUK+
- Part No.:
- MAX4291EUK+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4291EUK+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:465
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4291EUK+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage battery-powered systems. It operates from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply, draws only 100µA per amplifier, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, achieves 120dB open-loop gain, and swings within 46mV of both rails into a 2kΩ load - making it ideal for precision signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and two-cell battery applications.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4291EUK+ datasheet, MAX4291EUK+ pinout, MAX4291EUK+ application, or MAX4291EUK+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 1.8V operation, rail-to-rail I/O performance at microamp quiescent current, low 200µV input offset voltage (typ), THD+N of 0.017% at 1kHz, and compatibility with capacitive loads up to 100pF without external compensation.
Technical Context
The MAX4291EUK+ employs a dual-input-stage architecture combining NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending from VEE to VCC. Its output stage uses complementary source/sink circuitry enabling 46mV rail-to-rail swing into 2kΩ while maintaining stability with ≥100pF capacitive loads in unity-gain configuration.
This op amp is explicitly characterized for operation down to 1.8V (guaranteed) and typically functional to 1.5V, with input bias current polarity reversal near mid-supply and CMRR/PSRR exceeding 80dB across the full temperature range (–40°C to +85°C). It supports single-supply use with VEE tied to ground and exhibits no phase reversal under overdriven inputs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with two-cell alkaline/NiMH/Li-ion batteries without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 100µA per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on sensor front-ends and portable meters. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports stable DC-coupled amplification and low-frequency AC signal processing (e.g., strain gauge, thermopile). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (typ) - ensures <0.02% error in 1V full-scale precision measurement circuits. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 46mV of rails into 2kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver and reference buffer applications. |
| THD + Noise | 0.017% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade and high-fidelity sensor signal chain requirements. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤100pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in short PCB trace or small-sensor-capacitance interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4291EUK+ is packaged in a 5-pin SOT23-5 (also referenced as SOT-23-5 or SC70-5 in Maxim documentation), with identical pinout and footprint to industry-standard SOT23-5 op amps.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Differential input node; requires matched source impedance to IN+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 2 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | Differential input node; protected by 10.6kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode clamps. |
| 3 (VEE) | Negative Supply | Ground reference for single-supply operation; must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor to GND. |
| 4 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Class-AB rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking >3mA near rails at 1.8V supply. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Primary power input; requires local 100nF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input Common-Mode Range | Extends from VEE to VCC - enables direct sensing of signals at ground or supply rail in single-supply systems. |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when inputs exceed common-mode limits - critical for comparator-mode use. |
| Unity-Gain Stable with 100pF Load | Eliminates need for external isolation resistor in typical PCB layouts with modest trace capacitance. |
| Low Input Offset Drift | 1.2µV/°C - maintains accuracy across industrial temperature range without recalibration. |
| High PSRR (≥80dB) | Rejects battery voltage decay and switching noise - allows direct connection to unregulated battery rails. |
Applications
| Portable Digital Scale | Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level output from load-cell bridges in handheld weighing devices powered by two AA alkaline cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC reference input. Use Value: 200µV offset and 100µA supply current enable ±0.05% full-scale accuracy and >1-year battery life at 10-second wake-up intervals. | Use Scenario: Conditioning output from silicon strain gauges embedded in industrial pressure transducers operating from 2.4V Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift gain stage with 500kHz bandwidth for dynamic pressure response up to 100Hz. Use Value: 0.017% THD+N and 120dB open-loop gain ensure linear transfer function and minimal harmonic distortion in analog output path. |
| Two-Cell Battery Monitor | Low-Voltage Cellular Baseband Interface |
Use Scenario: Measuring discharge current in compact Bluetooth earbuds using a 2-cell NiMH stack (2.4V nominal). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier with ground-referenced output, configured per Figure 11 in datasheet. Use Value: Guaranteed 1.8V operation and rail-to-rail output allow accurate current readout down to end-of-life battery voltage (1.8V). | Use Scenario: Buffering microphone bias voltage and amplifying baseband audio signals in GSM/GPRS modules powered from single Li-ion cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply audio line driver and bias generator with rail-to-rail I/O and low THD+N. Use Value: 46mV rail-to-rail swing preserves >95% of 1.8V supply headroom for clean audio signal delivery to codec input. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCP6001T-E/OT | Higher 150µA IQ, lower 1MHz GBW, ±1.8mV VOS (max), same SOT23-5 package | Less suitable for sub-200µV precision DC measurements but adequate for general-purpose low-power buffering | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs ultra-low offset and 500kHz bandwidth requirements |
| TSV911ICT | 250µA IQ, 8MHz GBW, ±1.5mV VOS (max), rail-to-rail I/O, same pinout | Better for higher-frequency AC coupling but consumes >2× supply current and sacrifices battery runtime | Select when system requires >1MHz bandwidth and can tolerate higher quiescent power |
Compared with MCP6001T-E/OT and TSV911ICT, the MAX4291EUK+ uniquely balances ultra-low 100µA supply current, 200µV offset, and 500kHz bandwidth in a standard SOT23-5 footprint - making it optimal for long-life, high-accuracy, low-voltage portable instrumentation where every microamp and microvolt matters.
Availability
The MAX4291EUK+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable electronic equipment, battery-powered instrumentation, and two-cell battery-operated systems requiring stable component supply and long-term design-in support.
Supply support for MAX4291EUK+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and portable applications.
The MAX4291EUK+ belongs to Maxim's ultra-small, micropower, rail-to-rail op amp family engineered specifically for high-accuracy signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered systems operating down to 1.8V.
FAQ
What is the minimum guaranteed supply voltage for reliable operation of the MAX4291EUK+?
The MAX4291EUK+ is fully specified and guaranteed to operate from a 1.8V single supply across the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range. While typical operation may extend down to 1.5V, designs requiring production assurance must adhere to the 1.8V minimum per the datasheet absolute specifications. The MAX4291EUK+ maintains rail-to-rail input/output functionality and 100µA quiescent current at this voltage.
Does the MAX4291EUK+ support dual-supply operation, and what are the limits?
Yes, the MAX4291EUK+ supports dual-supply operation from ±0.9V to ±2.75V. When used with split supplies, VEE is connected to the negative rail and VCC to the positive rail. The total supply voltage (VCC – VEE) must not exceed 6V. Input common-mode range and output swing remain rail-to-rail relative to the applied supplies, preserving full dynamic range in bipolar signal applications.
Can the MAX4291EUK+ drive a 10kΩ load rail-to-rail, and what is the worst-case swing?
Yes - the MAX4291EUK+ guarantees rail-to-rail output swing into a 2kΩ load (within 46mV of each rail). With lighter loads like 10kΩ, swing improves significantly: typical performance shows ≤12mV from rails at 25°C with 100kΩ load. At 10kΩ, worst-case swing remains ≤25mV from rails over temperature, enabling high-accuracy interfacing with high-impedance ADC inputs or reference buffers.
Is the MAX4291EUK+ pin-compatible with other SOT23-5 op amps, and are there layout considerations?
The MAX4291EUK+ uses the standard SOT23-5 pinout (IN−, IN+, VEE, OUT, VCC) and is mechanically and electrically pin-compatible with industry-standard single op amps in that package. Layout best practices include placing a 100nF ceramic bypass capacitor directly between VCC and VEE pins, minimizing trace lengths to IN+/IN−, and routing sensitive analog traces away from digital switching nodes to preserve 120dB open-loop gain and 80dB PSRR.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4291EUK+ can drive without external compensation?
The MAX4291EUK+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF, as verified in the Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph (Figure 19) of the datasheet. This includes PCB trace capacitance and small sensor capacitances. For loads exceeding 100pF (e.g., long cables or large piezoelectric sensors), a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between OUT and CL is required - though this introduces gain error due to voltage division with the load resistance.
MAX4291EUK+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4291EUK+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4291EUK+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4291EUK+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4291EUK+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4291EUK+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4291EUK+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4291EUK+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4291EUK+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4291EUK+?
MAX4291EUK+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4291EUK+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4291EUK+?
For technical support, including MAX4291EUK+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4291EUK+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4291EUK+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4291EUK+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4291EUK+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4291EUK+?
All MAX4291EUK+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4291EUK+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4291EUK+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4291EUK+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4291EUK+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

