Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4292ESA+

Part No.:
MAX4292ESA+
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixMAX4292ESA+.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:236

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

The MAX4292ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, battery-powered precision signal conditioning. It operates from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 100µA per amplifier, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, achieves 120dB open-loop gain, and features ±200µV input offset voltage - making it ideal for 2-cell alkaline or Li-ion portable instrumentation.

For engineers reviewing the MAX4292ESA+ datasheet, MAX4292ESA+ pinout, MAX4292ESA+ application, or MAX4292ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current at 1.8V operation, rail-to-rail output swing within 46mV of rails into 2kΩ, THD+N of 0.017% at 1kHz, unity-gain stability with up to 100pF capacitive load, and guaranteed performance over –40°C to +85°C.

Technical Context

The MAX4292ESA+ employs a composite NPN/PNP input stage enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0V to VCC) and eliminating phase reversal during overdrive. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull topology capable of sourcing/sinking ≥3.5mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing under 2kΩ load.

Designed for single-supply sensor interfaces, it integrates internal ESD protection (10.6kΩ series resistors + back-to-back diode stacks), supports unity-gain stable operation, and exhibits no degradation in CMRR (≥75dB) or PSRR (≥80dB) down to 1.8V supply - critical for direct connection to decaying battery rails.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range1.8V to 5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from two-cell alkaline (1.8V end-of-life) or single-cell Li-ion (2.7–4.2V).
Quiescent Current100µA per amplifier - allows >1-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes powered by CR2032 (225mAh).
Gain-Bandwidth Product500kHz - supports anti-aliasing filtering and DC-coupled signal chains up to ~50kHz closed-loop bandwidth.
Input Offset Voltage±200µV (max) - ensures <0.1% error in 200mV full-scale bridge sensor outputs without trimming.
Output Swing (2kΩ)Within 46mV of rails - preserves dynamic range in 1.8V systems where headroom is constrained to <100mV.
THD+N0.017% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade line-driver and high-fidelity sensor interface requirements.
Capacitive Load StabilityStable with ≤100pF - eliminates need for isolation resistor in PCB trace lengths <5cm with typical FR-4 layout.

Pinout & Package

The MAX4292ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 1.27mm pitch and 5.0mm × 6.2mm footprint, compatible with automated SMT assembly and IPC-7351B SOIC-8 land patterns.

Pin/TerminalCircuit RoleDesign Meaning
1INA−Inverting input for Amplifier A - connects to feedback network or sensor reference in transimpedance configurations.
2INA+Noninverting input for Amplifier A - accepts low-impedance sensor signals or reference voltages with rail-to-rail common-mode range.
3OUTAOutput of Amplifier A - drives loads up to 2kΩ while swinging within 46mV of VCC/VEE; requires local 100nF bypass to VEE.
4VEENegative supply - tied to GND in single-supply mode; must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor for noise immunity.
5VCCPositive supply - accepts 1.8–5.5V; bypassing to VEE minimizes supply-induced distortion in precision DC applications.
6INB+Noninverting input for Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Amplifier A; enables dual-channel signal conditioning on one die.
7INB−Inverting input for Amplifier B - supports differential input configurations with matched external resistor networks.
8OUTBOutput of Amplifier B - independent output stage; channel-to-channel isolation >83dB prevents crosstalk in multi-sensor systems.

Key Features

FeatureDesign Value
Rail-to-rail I/OInput common-mode range extends from VEE to VCC; output swings to within 46mV of both rails into 2kΩ - maximizes usable signal range in 1.8V systems.
No phase reversalInput stage remains linear beyond supply rails - prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when sensors exceed rail limits.
Unity-gain stableOperates stably with capacitive loads ≤100pF - eliminates need for external compensation in most PCB layouts.
Low THD+N0.017% at 1kHz - enables accurate amplification of audio-frequency sensor outputs without harmonic contamination.
High open-loop gain120dB (10⁶ V/V) - ensures <0.001% gain error in precision instrumentation with 100kΩ feedback resistors.

Applications

Strain Gauge InterfaceSensor Signal Conditioning

Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal foil strain gauges in digital scales or industrial load cells.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail input to capture full bridge swing and rail-to-rail output to drive ADC reference rails.

Use Value: ±200µV offset ensures <0.1% measurement error at 200mV full scale; 100µA quiescent current extends battery life in portable weighing devices.

Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from MEMS accelerometers, temperature sensors, or gas detectors in handheld test equipment.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift buffer and level-shifter between sensor and SAR ADC, operating directly from 2-cell alkaline supply.

Use Value: 500kHz GBW supports oversampling filters; 46mV output swing headroom preserves SNR in 1.8V ADC interfaces.

Battery Voltage MonitoringPortable Medical Sensor Front-End

Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage in two-cell Li-ion battery packs for state-of-charge estimation in medical monitors or IoT trackers.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance voltage follower with rail-to-rail input to accurately sense 2.5–4.2V range without external level-shifting.

Use Value: 1.8V minimum supply allows continuous monitoring down to battery end-of-life; 120dB open-loop gain ensures <0.01% scaling error.

Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude biopotential signals (ECG, EMG) in wearable health patches powered by coin-cell batteries.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower, low-noise preamplifier stage with rail-to-rail output driving anti-aliasing filter into 12-bit ADC.

Use Value: 0.017% THD+N preserves waveform fidelity; 100µA per amp enables multi-channel designs with <500µA total analog front-end current.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.

Alternative PartTechnical DifferenceApplication DifferenceSelection Advice
TLV2462IDRHigher quiescent current (550µA vs. 100µA); wider supply range (2.7–6V); lower GBW (6.4MHz); no guaranteed 1.8V operation.Not suitable for sub-2V battery systems; better for higher-speed, higher-supply applications like active filters.Select TLV2462IDR only if speed >500kHz is required and supply ≥2.7V is guaranteed.
OPA2333AIDRZero-drift architecture; lower offset (±2µV); higher IQ (17µA); narrower supply (1.8–5.5V); same rail-to-rail I/O.Superior DC accuracy for long-term drift-critical applications (e.g., precision thermometry), but higher cost and limited availability.Choose OPA2333AIDR when µV-level offset stability over temperature/time outweighs cost and power trade-offs.

Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4292ESA+ uniquely balances ultra-low 100µA supply current, guaranteed 1.8V operation, and 500kHz bandwidth - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, long-life, low-voltage portable instrumentation where zero-drift is unnecessary.

Availability

The MAX4292ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, battery-powered instrumentation, and 2-cell consumer electronics requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.

Supply support for MAX4292ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.

The MAX429x family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated systems - emphasizing 1.8V operation, micropower consumption, and precision performance in miniature packages.

FAQ

What is the minimum supply voltage guaranteed for the MAX4292ESA+?

The MAX4292ESA+ is fully specified and guaranteed to operate from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual supplies). While typical operation may extend down to 1.5V, only the 1.8V minimum is production-tested and warranted across temperature. This makes the MAX4292ESA+ suitable for direct connection to two-cell alkaline batteries at end-of-life (1.8V).

Does the MAX4292ESA+ support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?

Yes, the MAX4292ESA+ provides true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (0V to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 46mV of both rails into 2kΩ). Its composite NPN/PNP input stage and push-pull output stage enable simultaneous full-range operation - essential for maximizing dynamic range in low-voltage, single-supply sensor interfaces.

Can the MAX4292ESA+ drive capacitive loads without oscillation?

The MAX4292ESA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's "Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load" graph. For loads exceeding 100pF (e.g., long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance), a small isolation resistor (e.g., 10–100Ω) between the MAX4292ESA+ output and the load is recommended to maintain stability without degrading DC accuracy significantly.

What is the input offset voltage specification for the MAX4292ESA+?

The MAX4292ESA+ has a maximum input offset voltage of ±200µV at TA = +25°C and VCC = 5.0V, with typical value also ±200µV. Over the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range, the offset drift is 1.2µV/°C. This level of precision enables accurate amplification of low-level sensor signals (e.g., strain gauges) without external trimming.

Is the MAX4292ESA+ pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX429x family?

No - the MAX4292ESA+ (8-pin SO) has a different pinout than the MAX4292EBL-T (8-bump UCSP) and MAX4292EUA (8-pin µMAX). While all three are dual op amps in the same family, their pin assignments differ: SO and µMAX share identical pinouts, but UCSP uses a bump-mapped layout incompatible with SO land patterns. Always verify package-specific pin configuration before PCB layout.

MAX4292ESA+ Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Series:
-
Package/Case:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tube
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
2
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
0.2V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
500 kHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
15 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
200 µV
Current - Supply:
100µA (x2 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
20 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
1.8 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
5.5 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 85°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-SOIC

MAX4292ESA+ FAQ

1.How can I place an order for MAX4292ESA+ through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4292ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4292ESA+ reliable?

The price and inventory of MAX4292ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4292ESA+ is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4292ESA+?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4292ESA+ transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for MAX4292ESA+?

MAX4292ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your MAX4292ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4292ESA+?

For technical support, including MAX4292ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4292ESA+ requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4292ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All MAX4292ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4292ESA+ meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4292ESA+?

All MAX4292ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4292ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The MAX4292ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for MAX4292ESA+:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

MAX4292ESA+ Tags

  • MAX4292ESA+
  • MAX4292ESA+ PDF
  • MAX4292ESA+ Datasheet
  • MAX4292ESA+ Specifications
  • MAX4292ESA+ Images
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4292ESA+
  • Buy MAX4292ESA+
  • MAX4292ESA+ Price
  • MAX4292ESA+ Distributor
  • MAX4292ESA+ Supplier
  • MAX4292ESA+ Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER