Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4292ESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4292ESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4292ESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,096
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4292ESA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 100µA per amplifier, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, achieves 120dB open-loop gain, and features ±200µV input offset voltage - enabling high-precision signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and 2-cell battery applications.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4292ESA datasheet, MAX4292ESA pinout, MAX4292ESA application, or MAX4292ESA equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, guaranteed 1.8V operation, rail-to-rail I/O swing within 46mV of rails into 2kΩ, unity-gain stability with ≤100pF capacitive loads, and SO-8 packaging for standard PCB assembly and thermal management.
Technical Context
The MAX4292ESA employs a composite NPN/PNP input stage enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0V to VCC) and eliminating phase reversal during overdrive. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull architecture to drive 2kΩ loads while maintaining <46mV headroom to both supply rails under full load.
It achieves 120dB open-loop gain (RL = 100kΩ) and 80dB CMRR at 1.8V, with input bias current as low as ±1nA at 25°C and total harmonic distortion plus noise of 0.017% at 1kHz - confirming suitability for precision DC-coupled sensor interfaces and low-distortion analog front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.5V single supply - supports direct operation from depleted 2-cell alkaline (1.8V end-of-life) or fresh Li-ion (3.6V–4.2V). |
| Quiescent Current | 100µA per amplifier - enables multi-year battery life in always-on portable sensors and digital scales. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering, strain gauge amplification, and slow-control loop compensation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (max) - ensures ≤0.2mV error in 1V full-scale measurements without trimming. |
| Output Swing (2kΩ) | Within 46mV of rails - preserves dynamic range in 1.8V systems where headroom is critical. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 120dB (RL = 100kΩ) - maintains accuracy in high-gain configurations (e.g., 1000×) with minimal gain error. |
| THD + Noise | 0.017% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade and precision measurement requirements for low-frequency signals. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4292ESA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 1.27mm pitch, compatible with automated SMT assembly and offering superior thermal dissipation vs. UCSP or µMAX variants.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | Drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail swing supports full supply utilization. |
| 2 (INA−) | Inverting input A | Differential node for A amplifier; protected by 10.6kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes. |
| 3 (INA+) | Noninverting input A | High-impedance sensing node; common-mode range extends to both supply rails. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply | Connected to ground in single-supply mode; establishes reference for rail-to-rail output swing. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts 1.8V–5.5V; bypassing with 100nF capacitor to VEE is mandatory for stability. |
| 6 (INB+) | Noninverting input B | Independent high-Z input for second channel; matched offset and bias specs to INA+. |
| 7 (INB−) | Inverting input B | Second differential pair; polarity-matched to INA− for dual-channel sensor interface designs. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Electrically isolated from OUTA; enables dual-sensor readout or signal buffering + filtering. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | 0V to VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with low-voltage ADCs or microcontroller GPIOs. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing into 2kΩ | Within 46mV of rails - maximizes usable signal range in 1.8V/2.5V systems, improving SNR by ≥3dB. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Robust input stage prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions during transient overload conditions. |
| Unity-gain stable with ≤100pF capacitive load | Enables direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long traces without external isolation resistors. |
| Ultra-low 100µA supply current per amplifier | Reduces system power budget by >50% vs. comparable precision op amps, extending battery runtime. |
Applications
| 2-Cell Battery-Operated Systems | Portable Electronic Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powering handheld multimeters, portable gas detectors, or wireless sensor nodes powered by two AA/AAA alkaline cells (1.8V–3.2V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision signal conditioning for analog sensor outputs, with rail-to-rail I/O preserving full dynamic range across battery discharge curve. Use Value: Enables continuous operation down to 1.8V end-of-life voltage without brownout reset or gain compression. | Use Scenario: Signal amplification in fitness trackers, smart pens, or portable medical monitors with space-constrained PCBs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer/amplifier for biopotential electrodes (ECG/EMG) and environmental sensors (temperature/humidity). Use Value: Dual configuration reduces component count vs. two single op amps; SO-8 footprint simplifies layout and rework. |
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Digital Scales |
Use Scenario: High-resolution data acquisition in handheld oscilloscopes, portable logic analyzers, or field calibration tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift front-end amplifier for 16-bit+ SAR ADCs, rejecting supply ripple via 100dB PSRR. Use Value: Maintains 12-bit effective resolution over temperature and supply variation without auto-zero or chopper stabilization. | Use Scenario: Strain gauge bridge amplification in kitchen scales, luggage scales, or industrial weighing platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier core (with external resistors) providing 1000× gain and <1µV/°C drift compensation. Use Value: ±200µV offset and 1.2µV/°C drift ensure ≤0.1% full-scale error across 0°C–70°C operating range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher 220µA IQ, 6.4MHz GBW, ±1.5mV VOS - trades power for speed and precision. | Suitable for higher-bandwidth sensor interfaces but increases battery load by 120%. | Select when >1MHz bandwidth is required and 1.8V operation is not mandatory. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 17µV max VOS, 35µA IQ - superior DC accuracy at lower current. | Preferred for ultra-low-offset applications (e.g., medical ECG) but lacks guaranteed 1.8V operation. | Select when sub-50µV offset and near-zero drift dominate over minimum supply voltage. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4292ESA uniquely balances guaranteed 1.8V operation, 100µA quiescent current, and ±200µV offset - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, long-life 2-cell battery systems where moderate bandwidth suffices.
Availability
The MAX4292ESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 2-cell battery-operated systems, portable electronic equipment, and battery-powered instrumentation requiring stable component supply, long-term manufacturability, and consistent parametric performance across temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for MAX4292ESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4292ESA belongs to the MAX4291/MAX4292/MAX4294 family of ultra-small, micropower, rail-to-rail I/O op amps engineered specifically for low-voltage, battery-powered portable systems where size, power, and precision are co-constrained.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage guaranteed for the MAX4292ESA?
The MAX4292ESA is fully specified and guaranteed to operate down to 1.8V over the full −40°C to +85°C temperature range. While typical operation may extend to 1.5V, design margins must be based on the 1.8V minimum to ensure functional reliability across process, voltage, and temperature corners.
Does the MAX4292ESA support rail-to-rail output swing into a 10kΩ load?
Yes - the MAX4292ESA guarantees rail-to-rail output swing within 46mV of both rails into a 2kΩ load. Into a lighter 10kΩ load, the swing improves further (typically within 25mV), preserving >95% of the available supply voltage range for signal integrity.
Can the MAX4292ESA be used as a comparator?
Yes - the MAX4292ESA can function as a rail-to-rail I/O comparator. Propagation delay is ~100µs at 100mV overdrive (VCC = 1.8V). However, supply current rises to ~1.5mA in comparator mode, so use only for infrequent threshold detection, not continuous high-speed comparison.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4292ESA can drive without external compensation?
The MAX4292ESA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF. Driving larger loads (e.g., ADC input capacitance + PCB trace) requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between output and load to prevent peaking or oscillation, as confirmed in Figure 7c of the datasheet.
How does the input bias current of the MAX4292ESA behave across common-mode voltage?
The MAX4292ESA's input bias current changes polarity near VCC/2 due to its dual NPN/PNP input stage. At VCM = 0V or VCC, IB is ±1nA (typ); near VCC/2, it crosses zero. To minimize offset error, match source impedances at INA+ and INA−, as shown in Figure 1a.
MAX4292ESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4292ESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4292ESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4292ESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4292ESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4292ESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4292ESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4292ESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4292ESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4292ESA?
MAX4292ESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4292ESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4292ESA?
For technical support, including MAX4292ESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4292ESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4292ESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4292ESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4292ESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4292ESA?
All MAX4292ESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4292ESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4292ESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4292ESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4292ESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
