Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4292ESA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4292ESA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4292ESA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,969
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4292ESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output micropower operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, high-precision portable systems. It operates from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, 120dB open-loop gain, and consumes only 100µA per amplifier - enabling use in two-cell battery-powered instrumentation and sensor front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4292ESA-T datasheet, MAX4292ESA-T pinout, MAX4292ESA-T application, or MAX4292ESA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 1.8V operation, ±200µV input offset voltage (typ), rail-to-rail swing within 46mV of rails into 2kΩ, THD+N of 0.017% at 1kHz, and SO-8 packaging with industry-standard pinout.
Technical Context
The MAX4292ESA-T employs a composite NPN/PNP input stage enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0V to VCC) and eliminates phase reversal under overdrive. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry to achieve rail-to-rail swing while sourcing/sinking ≥3.5mA at 1.8V supply.
Designed for single-supply precision signal conditioning, it features 80dB CMRR and PSRR (min) across temperature, unity-gain stability with ≤100pF capacitive loads, and no external compensation required - making it suitable for low-noise, low-drift amplification in space-constrained battery systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.5V single supply - supports direct operation from depleted two-cell alkaline (1.8V end-of-life) or Li-ion (3.0–4.2V). |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 100µA - enables >1000-hour battery life in AA/AAA-powered handheld instruments. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - sufficient for DC–200Hz sensor signal conditioning with ≥100dB loop gain at 10Hz. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (typ) - ensures <1mV error in 5V full-scale 12-bit ADC interfaces without trimming. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 46mV of rails into 2kΩ - preserves dynamic range in 3.3V or lower microcontroller ADC inputs. |
| THD + Noise | 0.017% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade and precision weigh-scale resolution requirements. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 0V to VCC - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced signals (e.g., strain gauges, current shunts) without level-shifting. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4292ESA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (5.0mm × 4.0mm, 1.27mm pitch). Pin functions are fully compatible with industry-standard dual op amp layouts.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives load directly; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale analog interface. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input for Amp A - matched impedance critical for minimizing bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Amp A - accepts signals from 0V to VCC without clipping. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - connect to GND for single-supply operation; enables true ground-sensing capability. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - accepts 1.8V–5.5V; bypass with 100nF capacitor to VEE for noise immunity. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Amp B - independent channel for differential pair or dual-sensor readout. |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input for Amp B - electrically isolated from Amp A; supports separate feedback networks. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - identical performance to OUTA; enables dual-channel signal conditioning on one IC. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O with 46mV swing into 2kΩ | Maximizes usable output voltage range in low-voltage systems - e.g., 3.3V MCU ADCs see 0–3.254V full scale. |
| 100µA quiescent current per amplifier | Reduces system standby power by >5× vs. standard rail-to-rail op amps - critical for always-on sensor nodes. |
| Guaranteed 1.8V operation | Enables uninterrupted function as two-cell alkaline batteries discharge from 3.0V to 1.8V end-of-life. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when input transients exceed supply rails - improves system robustness. |
| Unity-gain stable with ≤100pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for external isolation resistors in PCB traces or short cables - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count. |
| 0.017% THD+N at 1kHz | Supports 16-bit-equivalent effective resolution in audio and precision measurement applications. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Amplifier | Digital Scale Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal foil strain gauges in industrial load cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier core - configured as noninverting gain stage with matched resistor network. Use Value: ±200µV offset and 120dB open-loop gain enable sub-0.01% linearity error without calibration; rail-to-rail output drives 3.3V SAR ADC directly. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 24-bit delta-sigma ADC in battery-powered digital kitchen or medical scales. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift preamplifier for bridge sensor - provides gain and filtering before ADC sampling. Use Value: 0.017% THD+N and 500kHz GBW preserve signal integrity up to 200Hz mechanical resonance frequencies; 100µA current extends AA battery life beyond 1 year. |
| Two-Cell Battery Monitor | Portable Gas Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Measuring load current via shunt resistor in 2.4–3.0V lithium or NiMH battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Current-sense amplifier - configured in high-side or low-side topology with precision gain resistors. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input accepts 0V–3.0V common-mode range; 1.8V min supply ensures operation down to battery EOL; 46mV output swing maximizes ADC utilization. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning low-amplitude, high-impedance signals from electrochemical gas sensors (CO, NO₂) in handheld detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier front-end - converts pA–nA sensor current to measurable voltage. Use Value: 0.75MΩ input resistance minimizes loading error; 100µA supply enables continuous monitoring mode; rail-to-rail output avoids clipping during sensor warm-up transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA/amp), wider supply range (2.7–6V), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no guaranteed 1.8V operation. | Better for higher-speed, higher-power systems; unsuitable for sub-2V battery operation. | Select TLV2462IDR only if speed >1MHz is required and supply stays ≥2.7V. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 17µV max VOS, 35µA/amp, 350kHz GBW, 1.8–5.5V supply - but larger SO-8 footprint and higher cost. | Superior DC accuracy for precision weighing or medical diagnostics; trade-off is lower bandwidth and higher price. | Choose OPA2333AIDR when offset drift <0.05µV/°C is mandatory and 350kHz GBW suffices. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, MAX4292ESA-T uniquely balances ultra-low 100µA supply current, guaranteed 1.8V operation, and 500kHz bandwidth - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, long-life, two-cell battery systems where moderate speed and high DC precision are both required.
Availability
MAX4292ESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable electronic equipment, battery-powered instrumentation, and 2-cell battery-operated systems requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4292ESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and portable applications.
The MAX4291/MAX4292/MAX4294 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-voltage, micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space-constrained battery-powered systems - emphasizing minimal supply current without sacrificing DC accuracy or output drive.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for MAX4292ESA-T?
The MAX4292ESA-T is fully specified and guaranteed to operate from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply. While typical operation extends down to 1.5V, design margins should rely on the 1.8V minimum guarantee. This makes MAX4292ESA-T suitable for systems powered by two-cell alkaline, NiMH, or lithium batteries throughout their full discharge cycle.
Does MAX4292ESA-T support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?
Yes, MAX4292ESA-T supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (0V to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 46mV of both rails into 2kΩ). This allows full utilization of supply voltage headroom in single-supply configurations - for example, accepting 0–3.3V sensor inputs and delivering 0.046–3.254V outputs to a 3.3V ADC.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX4292ESA-T?
The MAX4292ESA-T has a maximum input offset voltage of ±2500µV over temperature, with a typical value of ±200µV at +25°C. This low offset, combined with 120dB open-loop gain, enables high-accuracy amplification in precision measurement circuits such as digital scales and strain gauge interfaces without external trimming.
Can MAX4292ESA-T drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
MAX4292ESA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF. For larger loads (e.g., long PCB traces or cable capacitance), an isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between output and load is recommended. Without it, overshoot or ringing may occur - as verified in Figure 7c of the MAX4292ESA-T datasheet.
Is MAX4292ESA-T pin-compatible with other dual op amps in SO-8 packages?
MAX4292ESA-T follows the standard SO-8 dual op amp pinout (pin 1 = OUTA, pin 2 = INA−, pin 3 = INA+, pin 4 = VEE, pin 5 = VCC, pin 6 = INB+, pin 7 = INB−, pin 8 = OUTB), matching industry conventions. However, electrical characteristics (e.g., 100µA IQ, 1.8V min supply) differ from legacy parts - verify all specs before drop-in replacement.
MAX4292ESA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4292ESA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4292ESA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4292ESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4292ESA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4292ESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4292ESA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4292ESA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4292ESA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4292ESA-T?
MAX4292ESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4292ESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4292ESA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4292ESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4292ESA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4292ESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4292ESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4292ESA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4292ESA-T?
All MAX4292ESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4292ESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4292ESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4292ESA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4292ESA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
