Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4292EUA+

Part No.:
MAX4292EUA+
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixMAX4292EUA+.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:257

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

The MAX4292EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, high-precision portable systems. It operates from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 100µA per amplifier, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, achieves 120dB open-loop gain, and features ±200µV input offset voltage - enabling accurate signal conditioning in two-cell battery-powered instrumentation and sensor interfaces.

For engineers reviewing the MAX4292EUA+ datasheet, MAX4292EUA+ pinout, MAX4292EUA+ application, or MAX4292EUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 1.8V operation, rail-to-rail I/O swing within 46mV of rails into 2kΩ, unity-gain stability with ≤100pF capacitive loads, no phase reversal on overdriven inputs, and low THD+N (0.017% at 1kHz) for precision analog front-ends.

Technical Context

The MAX4292EUA+ employs a composite NPN/PNP input stage enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode range (0V to VCC), with crossover centered at VCC/2. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull architecture to achieve rail-to-rail swing while sourcing/sinking ≥3.5mA at 1.8V supply.

It is fully specified across –40°C to +85°C, supports single-supply operation with VEE tied to ground, and maintains 80dB minimum CMRR and PSRR over full temperature and supply range - critical for stable performance in decaying battery environments.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range1.8V to 5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from two alkaline/NiMH cells or one Li-ion cell without regulation.
Quiescent Current100µA per amplifier - allows >1-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes powered by 200mAh coin cells.
Gain-Bandwidth Product500kHz - supports closed-loop gains up to 100 at 5kHz for anti-aliasing and sensor signal amplification.
Input Offset Voltage±200µV (max) - ensures <0.1% error in 2mV full-scale strain gauge or thermopile outputs.
Output Swing (2kΩ)Within 46mV of rails - preserves dynamic range in 1.8V systems where headroom is constrained.
Open-Loop Gain120dB (RL = 100kΩ) - provides ≥0.0025% gain accuracy in unity-gain buffers for reference buffering.
THD+N0.017% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade line-driver requirements in portable medical devices.

Pinout & Package

The MAX4292EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.05-inch pitch), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 footprints but with thinner profile (1.1mm max height). This package supports automated assembly and offers thermal resistance θJA = 244°C/W.

Pin/TerminalCircuit RoleDesign Meaning
1INA–Inverting input for Amplifier A - requires matched source impedance to INA+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset.
2INA+Noninverting input for Amplifier A - rail-to-rail common-mode range (0V to VCC) enables direct sensing of battery voltage or sensor bridges.
3OUTAOutput of Amplifier A - drives 2kΩ load to within 46mV of VCC/VEE; stable with ≤100pF capacitive loads.
4VEENegative supply - connect to ground for single-supply operation; internal ESD protection rated to ±2kV HBM.
5VCCPositive supply - bypass with 100nF ceramic capacitor directly to VEE pin for noise immunity.
6INB–Inverting input for Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Amplifier A; channel-to-channel isolation >83dB at 10kHz.
7INB+Noninverting input for Amplifier B - identical rail-to-rail input specs as INA+; supports independent dual-sensor conditioning.
8OUTBOutput of Amplifier B - independently configurable; no crosstalk-induced distortion in dual-channel data acquisition.

Key Features

FeatureDesign Value
Rail-to-rail input common-mode range0V to VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with 0–1.8V sensors or ADC references.
Rail-to-rail output swing into 2kΩWithin 46mV of rails - maximizes usable signal swing in low-voltage systems, improving SNR by ≥3dB vs. non-rail-to-rail op amps.
No phase reversal on overdriven inputsPrevents latch-up during power-up or transient overload - critical for robust comparator-mode use in battery-monitoring circuits.
Unity-gain stable with ≤100pF capacitive loadEnables direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces without external isolation resistors.
Ultra-low 100µA supply current per amplifierReduces total quiescent power to 1.8mW at 1.8V - extends runtime in energy-harvesting and wearable applications.

Applications

Strain Gauge Signal ConditioningDigital Scale Load Cell Interface

Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge output from metal foil strain gauges in industrial load cells or medical force sensors.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail input to capture full bridge swing, and rail-to-rail output to drive 16-bit SAR ADCs.

Use Value: ±200µV offset and 120dB open-loop gain ensure <0.05% linearity error over 100mV full-scale range without trimming.

Use Scenario: Interfacing 2mV/V load cells in handheld digital kitchen or retail scales powered by two AA batteries.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, micropower signal conditioner that operates down to 1.8V battery end-of-life while maintaining resolution.

Use Value: 100µA quiescent current enables >3-month continuous operation on 2×AA alkaline cells; 46mV output swing preserves 12-bit ENOB at lowest battery voltage.

Two-Cell Battery Voltage MonitoringPortable Medical Sensor Front-End

Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of voltage decay across NiMH or alkaline 2-cell stacks in portable test equipment.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail buffer and level translator feeding battery voltage to microcontroller ADC with shared 1.8V reference.

Use Value: Guaranteed 1.8V operation and rail-to-rail I/O eliminate need for charge pumps or LDOs, reducing BOM count and board area by 30%.

Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bio-signals (ECG, pulse oximetry) in battery-powered patient monitors.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with ultra-low power and low THD+N to preserve signal fidelity before digitization.

Use Value: 0.017% THD+N at 1kHz and 500kHz GBW support clean amplification of 0.05–100Hz physiological signals without aliasing.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.

Alternative PartTechnical DifferenceApplication DifferenceSelection Advice
TLV2462IDRHigher quiescent current (550µA per amp), wider supply range (2.7–6V), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no guaranteed 1.8V operation.Suitable for higher-speed, higher-power systems where battery life is secondary to bandwidth.Select TLV2462IDR only if >1MHz GBW is required and supply voltage remains ≥2.7V throughout operation.
OPA2333AIDRZero-drift architecture, 17µV max VOS, 35µA IQ, 350kHz GBW, 1.8–5.5V supply - superior DC precision but slower settling.Better for DC-critical applications like precision weight scales or calibration equipment requiring sub-10µV offset stability.Choose OPA2333AIDR when long-term offset drift (<0.05µV/°C) outweighs need for 500kHz bandwidth or lowest possible IQ.

Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4292EUA+ uniquely balances ultra-low 100µA supply current, guaranteed 1.8V operation, and 500kHz bandwidth - making it optimal for space-constrained, multi-year battery-powered instrumentation where both precision and efficiency are mandatory.

Availability

The MAX4292EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, battery-powered instrumentation, and two-cell consumer electronics requiring stable component supply with full traceability and extended lifecycle support.

Supply support for MAX4292EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.

The MAX4292EUA+ belongs to the MAX4291/MAX4292/MAX4294 family of ultra-small, micropower, rail-to-rail I/O op amps engineered specifically for high-accuracy signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained portable systems.

FAQ

What is the minimum operating supply voltage for the MAX4292EUA+?

The MAX4292EUA+ is fully specified and guaranteed to operate down to 1.8V single supply (or ±0.9V dual supply) across the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range. Test data shows functional operation down to 1.5V in typical conditions, but design margins require adherence to the 1.8V minimum for production systems. The MAX4292EUA+ maintains rail-to-rail input/output performance and 100µA quiescent current at 1.8V.

Does the MAX4292EUA+ support single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?

Yes, the MAX4292EUA+ supports true single-supply operation with VEE connected to ground. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extends from 0V (ground) to VCC, allowing direct interface with ground-referenced sensors, potentiometers, or DAC outputs. The output also swings to within 46mV of ground (VEE) into a 2kΩ load, preserving dynamic range in 1.8V–5.5V systems.

Can the MAX4292EUA+ drive capacitive loads without external compensation?

Yes, the MAX4292EUA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF, as confirmed in the manufacturer's Typical Operating Characteristics (Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph). This allows direct connection to ADC input capacitance, long PCB traces, or small ceramic filters without isolation resistors. For loads >100pF, a series resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between output and load restores stability, though at the cost of gain accuracy.

What is the input offset voltage specification for the MAX4292EUA+?

The MAX4292EUA+ has a maximum input offset voltage of ±200µV at TA = +25°C and VCC = 5.0V, with typical value also ±200µV. Over the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range, the maximum remains ±200µV for the MAX4292 variant. Input offset voltage drift is specified at 1.2µV/°C, ensuring predictable performance across operating temperatures in precision measurement applications.

Is the MAX4292EUA+ pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4292 family?

No, the MAX4292EUA+ (8-pin µMAX) is not pin-compatible with the MAX4292EBL-T (8-bump UCSP) or MAX4292ESA (8-pin SO). While all share identical electrical functionality and pin function definitions, the µMAX package uses standard 0.05-inch pitch leads, whereas the UCSP is a chip-scale package with bottom-mounted solder bumps, and the SO uses wider 0.15-inch pitch. Layout must be tailored to each package's mechanical footprint and thermal requirements.

MAX4292EUA+ Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Series:
-
Package/Case:
8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Packaging:
Tube
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
2
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
0.2V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
500 kHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
15 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
200 µV
Current - Supply:
100µA (x2 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
20 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
1.8 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
5.5 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 85°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-uMAX/uSOP

MAX4292EUA+ FAQ

1.How can I place an order for MAX4292EUA+ through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4292EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4292EUA+ reliable?

The price and inventory of MAX4292EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4292EUA+ is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4292EUA+?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4292EUA+ transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for MAX4292EUA+?

MAX4292EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your MAX4292EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4292EUA+?

For technical support, including MAX4292EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4292EUA+ requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4292EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All MAX4292EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4292EUA+ meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4292EUA+?

All MAX4292EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4292EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The MAX4292EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for MAX4292EUA+:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

MAX4292EUA+ Tags

  • MAX4292EUA+
  • MAX4292EUA+ PDF
  • MAX4292EUA+ Datasheet
  • MAX4292EUA+ Specifications
  • MAX4292EUA+ Images
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4292EUA+
  • Buy MAX4292EUA+
  • MAX4292EUA+ Price
  • MAX4292EUA+ Distributor
  • MAX4292EUA+ Supplier
  • MAX4292EUA+ Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER