Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4292EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4292EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4292EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,017
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4292EUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 100µA per amplifier, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, achieves 120dB open-loop gain, and features ±200µV input offset voltage - enabling high-precision signal conditioning in portable instrumentation and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4292EUA datasheet, MAX4292EUA pinout, MAX4292EUA application, or MAX4292EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, guaranteed 1.8V operation, rail-to-rail I/O swing within 46mV of rails into 2kΩ, unity-gain stability with ≤100pF capacitive loads, and compatibility with two-cell alkaline/NiMH/Li-ion battery stacks.
Technical Context
The MAX4292EUA employs a composite NPN/PNP input stage enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0V to VCC) and eliminating phase reversal on overdriven inputs. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry capable of sourcing/sinking ≥3.5mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing under load.
It is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF and exhibits no sustained oscillation at AV = 1V/V. Input protection includes 10.6kΩ series resistors and back-to-back triple-diode stacks, yielding 0.75MΩ differential input resistance below 1.8V differential input.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.5V single supply - supports direct connection to decaying two-cell battery outputs without regulation |
| Quiescent Current | 100µA per amplifier - enables multi-year operation in always-on sensor nodes powered by coin cells |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering, sensor amplification, and low-speed control loops |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (max) - ensures <0.02% error in 1V full-scale precision measurement circuits |
| Output Swing (2kΩ) | Within 46mV of rails - delivers >95% dynamic range in 1.8V systems, critical for maximizing ADC utilization |
| Open-Loop Gain | 120dB (RL = 100kΩ) - maintains <10ppm gain error in closed-loop configurations with moderate feedback ratios |
| THD + Noise | 0.017% at 1kHz - suitable for audio preamplification and high-fidelity analog front-ends |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4292EUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), a compact surface-mount SOIC variant with exposed pad for thermal enhancement.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA− | Inverting input for Amplifier A - requires matched source impedance to INA+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier A - rail-to-rail common-mode range (0V to VCC) enables direct sensing of battery voltage or sensor bridges |
| 3 | OUTA | Output of Amplifier A - drives 2kΩ load to within 46mV of rails; stable with ≤100pF capacitive load |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - connect to ground in single-supply operation; provides reference for rail-to-rail output swing |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - accepts 1.8V–5.5V; PSRR of 100dB allows direct battery connection without LDO |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input for Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Amplifier A; channel-to-channel isolation >83dB at 10kHz |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier B - identical rail-to-rail input behavior as INA+ |
| 8 | OUTB | Output of Amplifier B - independent output stage; no crosstalk-induced distortion in dual-channel applications |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Common-mode range extends to both supply rails; output swings to within 46mV of VEE/VCC into 2kΩ - maximizes signal headroom in 1.8V systems |
| No Phase Reversal | Input stage remains linear beyond supply rails - prevents latch-up or erroneous output during sensor overrange or power sequencing |
| Unity-Gain Stability | Stable with capacitive loads ≤100pF - eliminates need for external compensation in buffered DAC outputs or long-line drivers |
| Low-Voltage Operation | Guaranteed functionality down to 1.8V - supports direct interface with Li-ion (2.7–4.2V), NiMH (1.2V/cell), and alkaline (1.5V/cell) batteries |
| Input Protection | 10.6kΩ series resistors + triple-diode clamps - withstands ±10V transient inputs without damage or parameter shift |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Battery Fuel Gauging |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from ECG electrodes or glucose biosensors in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner with rail-to-rail input enabling direct connection to unbuffered transducers. Use Value: ±200µV offset and 120dB open-loop gain ensure sub-µV resolution in 24-bit ADC interfaces, extending clinical accuracy across battery discharge cycles. | Use Scenario: Monitoring voltage drop across sense resistors in two-cell battery packs for state-of-charge estimation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift current-sense amplifier operating directly from battery terminals without regulation. Use Value: 100µA quiescent current minimizes self-discharge error; 1.8V minimum operation captures end-of-life voltage (1.8V/cell) before cutoff. |
| Digital Weight Scales | Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level outputs from load-cell Wheatstone bridges in consumer kitchen or bathroom scales. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched gain paths for ratiometric bridge excitation and sensing. Use Value: Dual configuration allows simultaneous excitation control and bridge output amplification; rail-to-rail output drives ADC reference directly from same supply. | Use Scenario: Conditioning microvolt-level strain gauge outputs in industrial torque sensors or structural health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift amplifier with high CMRR (80dB min) rejecting common-mode noise from motor drives or switching supplies. Use Value: 0.017% THD+N preserves signal integrity in 20-bit measurements; 500kHz GBW supports fast step-response calibration routines. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA vs. 100µA); wider supply range (2.7–6V); lower GBW (6.4MHz) | Better drive strength (15mA vs. 3.5mA) but unsuitable for ultra-low-power coin-cell designs | Select when higher speed or output current is required and battery life is secondary |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture; lower offset drift (0.02µV/°C vs. 1.2µV/°C); higher IQ (17µA per amp) | Superior long-term DC stability for precision weighing or medical calibration; not optimized for <2V operation | Select for applications requiring <1µV total offset drift over temperature, accepting higher cost and 2.7V minimum supply |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4292EUA uniquely balances ultra-low 100µA supply current, guaranteed 1.8V operation, and rail-to-rail I/O in a space-constrained µMAX package - making it optimal for two-cell battery-powered portable equipment where runtime and board area are critical.
Availability
MAX4292EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, battery fuel gauging, and digital weight scales requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4292EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4291/MAX4292/MAX4294 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated systems - prioritizing 1.8V operation, micropower consumption, and minimal PCB footprint.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage guaranteed for continuous operation of the MAX4292EUA?
The MAX4292EUA is fully specified and guaranteed for continuous operation down to 1.8V single supply (or ±0.9V dual supply). While typical operation may extend to 1.5V, design margins must be based on the 1.8V limit documented in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables of the MAX4292EUA datasheet.
Does the MAX4292EUA support rail-to-rail output swing into a 10kΩ load?
Yes, the MAX4292EUA delivers rail-to-rail output swing into 10kΩ loads - its output can swing to within 25mV of the rails with a 100kΩ load and within 46mV with a 2kΩ load. For 10kΩ, the swing remains within ~30mV of each rail, preserving >97% of full-scale dynamic range in 1.8V systems.
Can the MAX4292EUA be used as a comparator, and what is its typical propagation delay?
Yes, the MAX4292EUA can function as a rail-to-rail I/O comparator. At VCC = 1.8V and 100mV input overdrive, typical propagation delay is ~90µs for rising edge and ~70µs for falling edge. Supply current increases to ~1.5mA in comparator mode, so this usage is best reserved for infrequent threshold detection rather than high-speed clocking.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4292EUA can drive without external isolation?
The MAX4292EUA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF, as confirmed in the Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph (Figure 19) of the MAX4292EUA datasheet. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., >200pF) requires a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between the output and load to prevent peaking or oscillation.
How does the input bias current of the MAX4292EUA behave across the common-mode voltage range?
The MAX4292EUA's input bias current changes polarity near the midpoint of VCC–VEE due to its dual NPN/PNP input stage. At VCC = 1.8V, IB ranges from –90nA to +90nA across 0V to 1.8V common-mode voltage, crossing zero near 0.9V. Matching source impedances at INA+ and INA− minimizes offset error caused by this bipolar bias current.
MAX4292EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4292EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4292EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4292EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4292EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4292EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4292EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4292EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4292EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4292EUA?
MAX4292EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4292EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4292EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4292EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4292EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4292EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4292EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4292EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4292EUA?
All MAX4292EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4292EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4292EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4292EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4292EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

