Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4292EUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4292EUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4292EUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,719
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4292EUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, high-precision portable systems. It operates from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply (or ±0.9V to ±2.75V dual), draws only 100µA per amplifier, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, and achieves ±200µV input offset voltage - enabling accurate signal conditioning in 2-cell battery-powered instrumentation and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4292EUA-T datasheet, MAX4292EUA-T pinout, MAX4292EUA-T application, or MAX4292EUA-T equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, package-validated pin functions, real-world use cases in battery-constrained systems, and two confirmed alternative op amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4292EUA-T employs a composite NPN/PNP input stage enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0V to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing within 46mV of both rails into 2kΩ. Its unity-gain stable architecture supports capacitive loads up to 100pF without oscillation.
It features no phase reversal under overdriven inputs, 120dB open-loop gain (RL = 100kΩ), and 83dB channel-to-channel isolation - making it suitable for dual-channel signal paths where crosstalk and DC accuracy are critical, such as differential sensor front-ends or dual-supply monitoring circuits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.5V single supply - supports operation down to end-of-life voltage of alkaline, NiMH, and Li-ion cells. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 100µA - enables multi-year battery life in always-on portable instrumentation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing, sensor amplification, and low-speed control loops. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (max) - ensures <0.02% error in 1V full-scale 12-bit ADC interfaces. |
| Output Swing (2kΩ load) | Within 46mV of rails - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage, single-supply data acquisition. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 120dB (RL = 100kΩ) - maintains precision in closed-loop gains ≥100 without significant gain error. |
| THD + Noise | 0.017% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade and high-fidelity sensor signal chain requirements. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4292EUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (SO-8 compatible footprint, 3mm × 3mm body, 1.27mm pitch), rated for -40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA− | Inverting input for Amplifier A - connects to feedback network or sensor reference node. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier A - accepts low-impedance sensor signals or reference voltages. |
| 3 | OUTA | Output of Amplifier A - drives ADC input, filter stage, or low-power load directly. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to GND in single-supply systems; sets lower rail for dual-supply operation. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - accepts regulated 1.8V–5.5V; requires local 100nF bypass to VEE. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input for Amplifier B - isolated from Channel A for independent signal processing. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier B - enables dual-sensor or differential pair configurations. |
| 8 | OUTB | Output of Amplifier B - supports simultaneous dual-channel measurement without cross-coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O with 46mV swing (2kΩ) | Preserves >95% of available voltage headroom in 1.8V systems, maximizing SNR in low-voltage ADCs. |
| 100µA per amplifier quiescent current | Reduces total system power by >50% vs. standard rail-to-rail op amps, extending runtime in coin-cell or AA-powered devices. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous outputs when input transients exceed supply rails - critical for robust sensor fault handling. |
| Unity-gain stable up to 100pF | Eliminates need for external compensation in PCB traces or capacitive sensor interfaces (e.g., piezoelectric, capacitive touch). |
| 83dB channel-to-channel isolation | Minimizes crosstalk between dual channels in simultaneous sampling applications like dual-axis accelerometers or stereo audio preamps. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Interface | Digital Scale Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge output from metal foil strain gauges in industrial load cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier core with rail-to-rail input to capture full bridge swing and rail-to-rail output to drive 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: ±200µV offset and 120dB open-loop gain enable sub-0.1% linearity error without trimming, reducing calibration cost. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for microcontroller-based digital kitchen or medical scales using resistive load cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and gain stage - one amp for bridge excitation regulation, one for differential output amplification. Use Value: 100µA per amplifier extends battery life beyond 2 years on two AA cells while maintaining 1g resolution. |
| Two-Cell Battery Monitor | Portable Gas Sensor Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage and current monitoring in handheld test equipment powered by 2×AA or 2×AAA alkaline batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as precision current-sense amplifier (via shunt) and battery voltage divider buffer. Use Value: Operation down to 1.8V ensures functionality until battery reaches 0.9V/cell, maximizing usable capacity. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-current output (nA–µA) from electrochemical gas sensors in portable air quality monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) front-end with rail-to-rail input to accommodate wide sensor bias range and low-noise output drive. Use Value: 0.017% THD+N and 70nV/√Hz input noise preserve ppm-level gas concentration accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCP6022-E/SN | Higher quiescent current (100µA vs. 100µA same), but wider GBW (1MHz), higher VOS (±2500µV max), SO-8 package. | Less suitable for ultra-low-offset sensor front-ends; better for higher-speed filtering or active RC stages. | Select MCP6022-E/SN only if bandwidth >500kHz is required and offset tolerance >±2mV is acceptable. |
| TSV912IDT | Lower quiescent current (80µA), lower VOS (±1.5mV typ), but narrower GBW (8MHz), SO-8 package. | Superior for low-noise, low-drift applications where speed is secondary; not guaranteed below 2.5V supply. | Choose TSV912IDT when operating above 2.5V and prioritizing long-term drift stability over minimum supply voltage. |
Compared with MAX4292EUA-T, MCP6022-E/SN trades precision for bandwidth, while TSV912IDT improves power efficiency and offset but sacrifices low-voltage operation - making MAX4292EUA-T uniquely balanced for 1.8V–2.4V battery-powered precision analog systems.
Availability
MAX4292EUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 2-cell battery-operated systems, portable electronic equipment, and battery-powered instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4292EUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and portable applications.
The MAX4291/MAX4292/MAX4294 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-voltage, micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-dependent systems - emphasizing precision, supply flexibility, and minimal quiescent consumption.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating supply voltage for MAX4292EUA-T?
The MAX4292EUA-T is fully specified and guaranteed to operate from 1.8V single supply (or ±0.9V dual). Test data shows typical functionality down to 1.5V, but design margins should rely on the 1.8V guarantee. This makes MAX4292EUA-T suitable for end-of-life operation in two-cell alkaline, NiMH, or lithium systems where voltage drops below 1.8V per cell is not expected.
Does MAX4292EUA-T support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?
Yes, MAX4292EUA-T supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (0V to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 46mV of both rails into 2kΩ). This allows full utilization of supply voltage headroom in single-supply configurations - critical for maximizing dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces and sensor signal chains where MAX4292EUA-T is commonly deployed.
Can MAX4292EUA-T be used as a comparator?
Yes, MAX4292EUA-T can be used as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator, though not optimized for speed. Propagation delay ranges from ~10µs (VCC = 1.8V, 100mV overdrive) to ~1µs (VCC = 5.5V, 1V overdrive). When used as a comparator, supply current rises significantly - up to 9mA at 5V - so MAX4292EUA-T must be evaluated for power budget impact in sustained comparator mode.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4292EUA-T can drive without instability?
MAX4292EUA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., long PCB traces, LCD panels, or ceramic filters) requires an isolation resistor (RISO) between the output and load. For example, a 100Ω RISO enables stable operation with 1000pF loads, though at the cost of reduced closed-loop gain accuracy due to voltage division with the load resistance.
Is MAX4292EUA-T pin-compatible with other op amps in the MAX429x family?
MAX4292EUA-T (8-pin µMAX) shares identical pinout with the MAX4292ESA (8-pin SO) and MAX4292EBL-T (8-bump UCSP), but is not pin-compatible with the single MAX4291 or quad MAX4294 variants. All MAX4292 variants maintain consistent pin function mapping across packages - ensuring drop-in replacement across µMAX, SO, and UCSP versions without PCB redesign.
MAX4292EUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4292EUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4292EUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4292EUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4292EUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4292EUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4292EUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4292EUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4292EUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4292EUA-T?
MAX4292EUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4292EUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4292EUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4292EUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4292EUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4292EUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4292EUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4292EUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4292EUA-T?
All MAX4292EUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4292EUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4292EUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4292EUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4292EUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

