Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4292EUA-TG069
- Part No.:
- MAX4292EUA-TG069
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4292EUA-TG069.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4292EUA-TG069 from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-voltage precision signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It operates from 1.8V to 5.5V single supply, draws only 100µA per amplifier, delivers 500kHz gain-bandwidth, achieves ±200µV input offset voltage, and swings within 46mV of both rails into 2kΩ - making it ideal for 2-cell alkaline or Li-ion portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4292EUA-TG069 datasheet, MAX4292EUA-TG069 pinout, MAX4292EUA-TG069 application, or MAX4292EUA-TG069 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 1.8V operation, rail-to-rail I/O with 120dB open-loop gain, low THD+N (0.017% at 1kHz), unity-gain stability with ≤100pF capacitive loads, and µMAX-8 package compatibility for space-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4292EUA-TG069 implements a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling full common-mode range from VEE to VCC, with crossover centered at mid-supply. Its output stage uses complementary Class-AB topology to achieve 46mV rail-to-rail swing into 2kΩ while maintaining stability under capacitive loading up to 100pF without external compensation.
It features no phase reversal on overdriven inputs, supports dual-supply operation down to ±0.9V, and maintains 80dB CMRR and 100dB PSRR across 1.8V–5.5V supply range - critical for precision sensor front-ends where supply rejection and input headroom directly impact measurement accuracy in decaying-battery environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with two-cell alkaline (1.8V end-of-life) or single-cell Li-ion systems without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 100µA per amplifier - allows continuous operation in multi-year battery-powered IoT sensors and wearables. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 500kHz - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 50kHz for anti-aliasing and sensor signal amplification. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (max) - ensures <1mV total error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with 3.3V reference without trimming. |
| Output Swing (2kΩ) | Within 46mV of rails - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage systems where headroom is constrained. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 120dB (RL = 100kΩ) - provides >1000V/V closed-loop accuracy for high-precision transducer interfaces. |
| THD + Noise | 0.017% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade and high-fidelity sensor signal chain requirements. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4292EUA-TG069 is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.05mm lead pitch), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 and µMAX footprints. This thermally enhanced plastic package supports standard reflow soldering and offers improved power dissipation versus UCSP variants.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA− | Inverting input for Amplifier A - requires matched source impedance to INA+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier A - rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC) enables direct sensor connection. |
| 3 | OUTA | Output for Amplifier A - drives 2kΩ load to within 46mV of rails; stable with ≤100pF capacitive load. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - connect to ground for single-supply operation; supports dual supplies down to ±0.9V. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - bypass with 100nF capacitor to VEE for noise immunity in battery-powered layouts. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input for Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Amplifier A; channel-to-channel isolation >83dB at 10kHz. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier B - identical rail-to-rail input specification as INA+. |
| 8 | OUTB | Output for Amplifier B - independent output stage; no crosstalk-induced distortion in dual-channel applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Operates with inputs from VEE to VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuitry for direct connection to resistive sensors and bridge outputs. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing into 2kΩ | Swings to within 46mV of both rails - maximizes usable output voltage range in 1.8V–3.3V systems. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erratic behavior during input transients - critical for robust comparator-mode operation. |
| Unity-gain stable with ≤100pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for external isolation resistors in most PCB trace and filter capacitor scenarios. |
| Low THD+N (0.017% @ 1kHz) | Preserves signal fidelity in audio preamps and high-resolution data acquisition front-ends. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Digital Scale Load Cell Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level differential output from a Wheatstone bridge strain gauge in handheld torque tools or industrial load cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as precision instrumentation amplifier front-end (INA+, INA−, INB+, INB−) with gain-setting resistors. Use Value: ±200µV offset and 120dB open-loop gain enable sub-0.1% linearity error without calibration; rail-to-rail I/O captures full bridge swing at 2.4V supply. | Use Scenario: Interfacing 2mV/V load cell to 24-bit sigma-delta ADC in battery-powered digital kitchen or medical scales. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain amplifier and reference buffer - one amplifier conditions bridge output, the other buffers ADC reference. Use Value: 100µA quiescent current extends AA battery life beyond 2 years; 46mV output swing preserves 22+ effective bits at 3.3V full-scale. |
| Portable Gas Sensor Front-End | Two-Cell Battery Voltage Monitor |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-current output (nA–µA) from electrochemical gas sensors in wearable air quality monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) with feedback resistor and capacitor - OUTA drives feedback network, INA− accepts sensor current. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input accepts sensor bias near ground; 500kHz GBW supports fast response to gas concentration changes; low input bias (<±90nA) minimizes TIA gain error. | Use Scenario: Monitoring voltage decay across two alkaline cells (1.8V–3.0V) in remote telemetry devices to trigger low-battery alerts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower (OUTA) and comparator (OUTB with hysteresis) - INA+ tied to divider, INB+ to reference. Use Value: Guaranteed 1.8V operation ensures reliable monitoring until end-of-life; no phase reversal prevents false triggers during voltage dips. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA vs. 100µA); wider supply range (2.7V–6V); lower GBW (6.4MHz). | Better drive strength (15mA vs. ~3.5mA), but unsuitable for sub-2V operation or multi-year battery life. | Select when higher speed and output current outweigh ultra-low-power requirements. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture; 12µV max offset; 35µA IQ; 350kHz GBW; requires ≥1.8V supply. | Superior DC accuracy for long-term drift-critical applications, but lower bandwidth limits AC performance. | Select when microvolt-level offset stability dominates over bandwidth and cost. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the MAX4292EUA-TG069 uniquely balances sub-2V operation, 100µA power, 500kHz bandwidth, and ±200µV offset - making it optimal for compact, long-life, precision analog front-ends where supply voltage margin and quiescent power are primary constraints.
Availability
MAX4292EUA-TG069 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, battery-powered sensor nodes, and handheld medical devices requiring stable component supply with full production lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX4292EUA-TG069 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4291/MAX4292/MAX4294 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-voltage, micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems - emphasizing minimal supply current, wide input/output voltage range, and robust performance across temperature and supply variation.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating supply voltage for the MAX4292EUA-TG069?
The MAX4292EUA-TG069 is fully specified and guaranteed to operate down to 1.8V single supply (or ±0.9V dual supply). Test data shows functional operation as low as 1.5V, but design margins and parameter guarantees apply strictly from 1.8V onward. This makes the MAX4292EUA-TG069 suitable for systems powered by two-cell alkaline batteries at end-of-life.
Does the MAX4292EUA-TG069 support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?
Yes, the MAX4292EUA-TG069 supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 46mV of both rails into 2kΩ). This simultaneous capability allows direct interfacing with unbuffered sensors and ADCs without level-shifting components, preserving signal integrity in low-voltage systems.
Can the MAX4292EUA-TG069 drive capacitive loads without external compensation?
Yes, the MAX4292EUA-TG069 is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF. This includes typical PCB trace capacitance and small ceramic decoupling capacitors. For loads exceeding 100pF (e.g., long cables or large filters), an isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between output and load is recommended to maintain stability, as documented in Figure 7a of the datasheet.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the MAX4292EUA-TG069?
The MAX4292EUA-TG069 has a maximum input offset voltage of ±200µV at TA = +25°C and VCC = 5.0V, with typical value also ±200µV. Over full temperature range (−40°C to +85°C), the offset drift is 1.2µV/°C, resulting in worst-case offset of approximately ±3000µV across temperature - confirmed in Electrical Characteristics Table on page 3 of the datasheet.
Is the MAX4292EUA-TG069 pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4292 family?
The MAX4292EUA-TG069 (µMAX-8) shares identical pinout with the MAX4292ESA (SO-8) and MAX4292EBL-T (UCSP-8), as defined in the Pin Description table (page 8) and Pin Configurations diagram (page 14). All three variants use the same 1–8 pin numbering and function mapping, enabling drop-in replacement across package types without layout change.
MAX4292EUA-TG069 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 500 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-µMAX
MAX4292EUA-TG069 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4292EUA-TG069 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4292EUA-TG069 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4292EUA-TG069 reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4292EUA-TG069 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4292EUA-TG069 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4292EUA-TG069?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4292EUA-TG069 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4292EUA-TG069?
MAX4292EUA-TG069 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4292EUA-TG069 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4292EUA-TG069?
For technical support, including MAX4292EUA-TG069 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4292EUA-TG069 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4292EUA-TG069 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4292EUA-TG069 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4292EUA-TG069 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4292EUA-TG069?
All MAX4292EUA-TG069 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4292EUA-TG069, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4292EUA-TG069 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4292EUA-TG069:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4292EUA-TG069 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

