Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4322ESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4322ESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4322ESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,264
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4322ESA from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±700µV typical input offset voltage (25°C), and full rail-to-rail output swing into 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4322ESA datasheet, MAX4322ESA pinout, MAX4322ESA application, or MAX4322ESA equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (8-pin SO), confirmed DC/AC specifications across temperature, real-world drive capability (250Ω load, 2V/µs slew rate), shutdown behavior (not supported on MAX4322ESA), and precise application context for portable instrumentation and RSSI circuits.
Technical Context
This bipolar op amp uses complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC) and output swing (within millivolts of rails). Its unity-gain stability supports capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation.
Designed for 2.4V–6.5V single-supply operation, it maintains 66dB minimum large-signal voltage gain (RL = 250Ω) and 59dB CMRR over –40°C to +85°C, making it suitable for precision low-voltage sensor interfaces where supply headroom is constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~500kHz at gain = 10, supporting medium-speed sensor signal amplification. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 650µA at VCC = 2.4V - ensures ultra-low power consumption critical for coin-cell or multi-day battery operation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±3.0mV max (–40°C to +85°C) - preserves DC accuracy in precision transducer conditioning without trimming. |
| Output Voltage Swing | VOL ≤ 300mV above VEE, VOH ≥ VCC – 400mV (RL = 250Ω) - delivers >95% of full supply range for maximum dynamic range in 3V systems. |
| Slew Rate | 2V/µs - supports clean 10kHz sine-wave amplification with <0.003% THD+N, suitable for audio and RF detector outputs. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 59dB min (–40°C to +85°C) - suppresses supply noise and ground bounce in noisy embedded environments. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable with up to 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4322ESA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150-mil body width, with standard SOICN footprint (JEDEC MS-012). Pin 1 is located at the top-left corner adjacent to the index mark.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node - drives 250Ω loads rail-to-rail; high-impedance when unused (no internal pull-up/down). |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - accepts signals from VEE to VCC; bias current polarity flips near VCC/2 due to dual-input-stage architecture. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - same rail-to-rail common-mode range as IN−; requires matched source impedances to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground reference - tied to GND in single-supply configurations; must be bypassed with ≥1µF + 0.1µF ceramic. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection - left unconnected; no electrical function or thermal benefit. |
| 6 | N.C. | No internal connection - left unconnected; not used for thermal pad or ESD protection. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply - operates from 2.4V to 6.5V; bypassing critical for PSRR >62dB and transient response integrity. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - left unconnected; not a shutdown control (SHDN only present on MAX4323/MAX4327). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input Common-Mode Range | Extends from VEE to VCC - enables direct interfacing with sensors or DACs operating at supply extremes without level-shifting. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Voltage Swing | Delivers >95% of VCC–VEE span into 250Ω - maximizes ADC utilization and SNR in 3V data-acquisition chains. |
| Unity-Gain Stability with Capacitive Loads | Remains stable up to 500pF - simplifies anti-aliasing filter design and eliminates output isolation resistors in most layouts. |
| No Phase Reversal for Overdriven Inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output inversion during input overload - improves robustness in transient-prone industrial signal paths. |
| Low Input Bias Current Mismatch | IOS ≤ ±20nA (–40°C to +85°C) - minimizes offset drift in high-impedance photodiode or pH probe interfaces. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Portable Data-Acquisition Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or RTD signals under 3V coin-cell power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail I/O, preserving full sensor dynamic range without level shifters. Use Value: 650µA supply current extends battery life beyond 1 year; ±3mV offset ensures <0.1% measurement error without calibration. | Use Scenario: Low-power medical patch monitor digitizing ECG or pulse oximetry analog waveforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-conditioning buffer between sensor and SAR ADC, rejecting electrode motion artifacts via high CMRR. Use Value: 59dB CMRR and 2V/µs slew rate maintain waveform fidelity at 100Hz while consuming <1mW total system power. |
| RSSI Detection Circuits | PA Bias Control Loops |
Use Scenario: RF receiver IC output feeding logarithmic detector requiring accurate low-voltage envelope amplification. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity post-detector amplifier converting dBm-level signals to 0–3V ADC input range. Use Value: 0.003% THD+N at 10kHz ensures RSSI accuracy within ±0.5dB; rail-to-rail swing avoids clipping weak signals. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop bias control for GaAs FET power amplifiers in IoT transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier comparing PA drain current feedback to reference, driving MOSFET gate. Use Value: 5MHz GBWP enables fast loop response (<2µs settling); 250Ω drive capability directly sources gate capacitance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX44263ASA+ | Lower 1.8V min supply, 1.2mA ICC, 10MHz GBWP, zero-drift architecture | Better DC accuracy (0.5µV VOS) but higher power; suited for µV-level sensor amps, not battery-constrained designs | Select MAX44263ASA+ only if sub-µV offset and 1.8V operation outweigh 85% higher supply current. |
| LMV321IDBVR | CMOS input (0.5pA IB), 1MHz GBWP, 80µA ICC, rail-to-rail I/O, no SHDN | Superior input impedance for high-Z sources, but lower speed limits use in >100kHz signal paths | Choose LMV321IDBVR for pH probes or piezoelectric sensors; avoid for RSSI or fast-settling DAQ. |
Compared with MAX44263ASA+ and LMV321IDBVR, the MAX4322ESA uniquely balances 5MHz bandwidth, 650µA quiescent current, and rail-to-rail operation in a legacy SO package - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, medium-speed, battery-powered instrumentation where zero-drift isn't required.
Availability
The MAX4322ESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable data-acquisition systems, and RSSI detection circuits requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4322ESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4322ESA belongs to the MAX432x family of rail-to-rail I/O op amps engineered for low-voltage, low-power signal conditioning in portable and space-constrained systems - emphasizing bandwidth-efficiency tradeoffs without sacrificing DC accuracy.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX4322ESA?
The MAX4322ESA operates from a single supply of 2.4V to 6.5V or dual supplies of ±1.2V to ±3.25V. At 2.4V, it maintains full rail-to-rail input/output functionality and 650µA quiescent current - enabling reliable operation in Li-ion, alkaline, or coin-cell powered devices. The absolute maximum supply voltage is 7.5V (VCC–VEE).
Does the MAX4322ESA include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4322ESA does not include a shutdown feature. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the MAX4323 and MAX4327 variants (pin 5 = SHDN). The MAX4322ESA has three no-connect pins (5, 6, 8) and draws 650µA continuously - making it appropriate for always-on signal paths but unsuitable for duty-cycled ultra-low-power systems requiring <100µA sleep current.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4322ESA can drive stably?
The MAX4322ESA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as verified in the datasheet's Figure 4 and AC Electrical Characteristics table. This eliminates the need for series isolation resistors when driving typical ADC input capacitances (10–20pF) or PCB trace capacitance (<100pF), simplifying layout and preserving phase margin in unity-gain follower configurations.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX4322ESA over temperature?
The MAX4322ESA guarantees ±3.0mV maximum input offset voltage across the full –40°C to +85°C operating range (DC Electrical Characteristics, TA = –40°C to +85°C). At +25°C, typical VOS is ±700µV. Its ±2µV/°C tempco ensures predictable drift - critical for uncalibrated portable instruments where offset-induced errors must remain below 0.1% of full-scale.
Which package type is used for the MAX4322ESA?
The MAX4322ESA uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, also known as SOICN or narrow SOIC, with 150-mil body width and JEDEC MS-012 outline. It is not pin-compatible with µMAX or UCSP variants in the same family - pinouts differ significantly, especially regarding no-connect assignments and power pin locations.
MAX4322ESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4322ESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4322ESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4322ESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4322ESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4322ESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4322ESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4322ESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4322ESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4322ESA?
MAX4322ESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4322ESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4322ESA?
For technical support, including MAX4322ESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4322ESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4322ESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4322ESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4322ESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4322ESA?
All MAX4322ESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4322ESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4322ESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4322ESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4322ESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
