Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4322ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4322ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4322ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,828
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4322ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, precision signal conditioning in battery-powered and portable systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±700µV typical input offset voltage, and full rail-to-rail swing on both inputs and outputs with 2.4V to 6.5V single-supply operation - enabling high-accuracy analog front-ends in data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4322ESA+ datasheet, MAX4322ESA+ pinout, MAX4322ESA+ application, or MAX4322ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its unity-gain stability with up to 500pF capacitive loads, 250Ω drive capability, shutdown-free operation (no SHDN pin), SO-8 package compatibility, and guaranteed performance across –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
This bipolar op amp uses complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending from VEE to VCC, with seamless switchover near VCC/2 to minimize CMRR degradation. Its output stage employs Class AB architecture delivering rail-to-rail voltage swing while maintaining 0.1Ω typical output resistance and 2V/µs slew rate.
The device operates without internal shutdown logic - unlike the MAX4323/MAX4327 variants - and is specified for stable unity-gain operation into resistive and capacitive loads up to 500pF, making it suitable for driving ADC drivers, sensor interfaces, and active filters without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - supports closed-loop bandwidth up to ~4.5MHz at AV = +2, enabling fast signal conditioning in precision data acquisition. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.4V to 6.5V single supply - compatible with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Quiescent Current | 650µA per amplifier - enables >100-hour battery life in always-on portable instrumentation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±700µV max (TYP) at +25°C - ensures <1mV error in 12-bit systems with 2.5V reference. |
| Output Swing | Within 25mV of rails (RL = 250Ω) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfacing. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving sampling capacitors or long traces. |
| Slew Rate | 2V/µs - supports 10kHz full-scale sine wave output with <0.1% distortion at 2VP-P. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4322ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard SOIC-N footprint (0.150" body width), RoHS-compliant lead finish, and JEDEC MS-012AC outline. Pin 1 is located at the top-left corner adjacent to the index mark.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output - drives loads down to 250Ω with rail-to-rail swing; no internal protection diodes to VCC/VEE. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance node (500kΩ differential); polarity reversal avoided even under overdrive. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC); matched bias current minimizes offset error. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - referenced to system ground in single-supply mode; substrate tied internally. |
| 5 | N.C. | No connection - not bonded or internally connected; must be left floating or grounded per layout best practice. |
| 6 | N.C. | No connection - identical to Pin 5; no internal function; avoid routing signals nearby to reduce coupling. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF tantalum close to pin for PSRR >66dB up to 1MHz. |
| 8 | N.C. | No connection - unused pad; may be used as thermal relief or ground tie in PCB layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full utilization of supply voltage headroom in 3.3V/5V systems - critical for maximizing SNR in 12–16-bit ADC interfaces. |
| Unity-gain stability | Operates unconditionally stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF - simplifies anti-aliasing filter design and eliminates external compensation networks. |
| No phase reversal | Prevents output latch-up during input overdrive - essential for robust sensor front-ends exposed to ESD or transient surges. |
| Low input bias current | ±50nA max at +25°C - reduces voltage error across high-impedance sensor bridges or photodiode transimpedance feedback networks. |
| High PSRR/CMRR | 66dB PSRR and 62dB CMRR minimum over temperature - maintains accuracy in noisy industrial or automotive power environments. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Data Acquisition Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or RTD signals with 3.3V microcontroller ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner providing gain, offset correction, and drive capability for SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct measurement from 0V to 3.3V; 650µA ICC extends battery runtime beyond 200 hours at 1ksps. | Use Scenario: Industrial PLC analog input module digitizing 4–20mA current loop signals with 16-bit resolution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift buffer and level shifter between isolated current-sense resistor and sigma-delta ADC driver stage. Use Value: ±700µV VOS contributes <0.03% FSR error; 5MHz GBW supports anti-aliasing filter cutoff at 100kHz without phase lag. |
| Portable Medical Sensors | Low-Voltage Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Wearable ECG electrode amplifier capturing sub-mV biopotentials using coin-cell power source. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation-grade op amp with high CMRR and low noise for differential biosignal extraction. Use Value: 22nV/√Hz input noise density preserves signal integrity; rail-to-rail output drives ADC reference buffer without headroom loss. | Use Scenario: Smart home environmental sensor node combining temperature, humidity, and gas sensing with MCU integration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: General-purpose rail-to-rail op amp for sensor excitation, bridge completion, and analog multiplexing interface. Use Value: Single 3.3V supply eliminates dual-rail generation; SO-8 package supports automated assembly and thermal management in compact layouts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar single-channel, rail-to-rail I/O op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX44263ASA+ | Lower 1.8V min supply, 10MHz GBW, 900µA ICC, SO-8, no SHDN - higher speed but higher power. | Better for 1.8V systems and faster settling; less optimal for ultra-low-power battery use. | Select MAX44263ASA+ when bandwidth >7MHz is required and supply ≥1.8V; retain MAX4322ESA+ for <1mA budget and 2.4V+ supplies. |
| AD8605ARZ | FEMTOamp IB, 10MHz GBW, 1.2mA ICC, SO-8, rail-to-rail I/O - CMOS process, lower noise floor but higher quiescent current. | Preferred for ultra-high-impedance pH or piezoelectric sensors; less ideal for multi-day battery life. | Choose AD8605ARZ for pA-level bias-critical applications; choose MAX4322ESA+ for cost-sensitive, low-power, general-purpose signal conditioning. |
Compared with MAX44263ASA+ and AD8605ARZ, the MAX4322ESA+ offers the lowest quiescent current among SO-8 rail-to-rail op amps with 5MHz bandwidth, making it uniquely suited for extended-life portable instrumentation where power efficiency and supply flexibility outweigh ultra-low-noise or sub-2V operation requirements.
Availability
MAX4322ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, industrial data acquisition systems, and portable medical sensors requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across temperature.
Supply support for MAX4322ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4322ESA+ belongs to Maxim's low-power, rail-to-rail op amp product line engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-voltage signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4322ESA+?
The MAX4322ESA+ is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to +85°C, meeting industrial temperature requirements. All electrical specifications - including input offset voltage (±3.0mV max), CMRR (59dB min), and supply current (1200µA max) - are guaranteed across this full range per the datasheet's DC Electrical Characteristics table.
Does the MAX4322ESA+ have a shutdown pin?
No, the MAX4322ESA+ does not include a shutdown (SHDN) pin. Unlike the MAX4323 or MAX4327 variants, this SO-8 version has no internal shutdown circuitry. Pins 5, 6, and 8 are No Connect (N.C.), and the amplifier remains enabled whenever VCC and VEE are within specification. Power control must be implemented externally.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4322ESA+ can drive stably?
The MAX4322ESA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as confirmed in the AC Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics Figure 4. This eliminates the need for series isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitors, sample-hold circuits, or long PCB traces - provided the load is purely capacitive and no additional inductive reactance is present.
Can the MAX4322ESA+ operate from dual supplies?
Yes, the MAX4322ESA+ supports dual-supply operation from ±1.2V to ±3.25V, as stated in the General Description. When using dual supplies, VEE connects to the negative rail (e.g., –1.2V) and VCC to the positive rail (e.g., +1.2V). The rail-to-rail input and output stages maintain full functionality, and all specifications - including output swing and CMVR - apply symmetrically across the dual-rail configuration.
Is the MAX4322ESA+ pin-compatible with other op amps in the MAX432x family?
No - the MAX4322ESA+ (SO-8, no SHDN) is not pin-compatible with MAX4323ESA (SO-8, includes SHDN on Pin 5) or MAX4327ESD (14-pin SO, dual-channel with independent SHDN pins). Pinouts differ significantly across variants: MAX4322ESA+ uses Pins 1–4 and 7 for core functions, while others repurpose Pins 5/6/8 for SHDN or second amplifier channels. Always verify pin mapping against the specific variant's Pin Configurations diagram.
MAX4322ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4322ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4322ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4322ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4322ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4322ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4322ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4322ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4322ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4322ESA+?
MAX4322ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4322ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4322ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4322ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4322ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4322ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4322ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4322ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4322ESA+?
All MAX4322ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4322ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4322ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4322ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4322ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
