Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4322ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4322ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4322ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,786
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4322ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, precision signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±700µV typical input offset voltage (25°C), and full rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads - enabling accurate sensor interfacing and data-acquisition front-ends at 2.4V to 6.5V supply.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4322ESA+T datasheet, MAX4322ESA+T pinout, MAX4322ESA+T application, or MAX4322ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its unity-gain stability with up to 500pF capacitive loads, no phase reversal on overdriven inputs, and guaranteed operation across –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The MAX4322ESA+T employs a bipolar process with complementary NPN/PNP input stage to achieve true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and output swing (within millivolts of rails). Its architecture supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation.
It features a 5MHz gain-bandwidth product and 2V/µs slew rate, delivering fast settling (2.0µs to 0.01%) while maintaining low THD (0.003% at 10kHz) and high PSRR (66–100dB). Input bias current remains below ±150nA (25°C), and CMRR exceeds 62dB over temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~500kHz at unity gain for anti-aliasing or buffer applications. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 650µA at VCC = 2.4V - supports ultra-low-power operation in portable instrumentation and sensor nodes. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±700µV typical at 25°C - ensures <1mV error in 12-bit ADC front-end designs with 5V reference. |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Input CMVR: VEE to VCC; Output swing: within 200mV of rails into 250Ω - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3V systems. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable with up to 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces. |
| Operating Supply Range | 2.4V to 6.5V single supply (or ±1.2V to ±3.25V dual) - compatible with Li-ion, coin-cell, and regulated 3.3V/5V rails. |
| Slew Rate | 2V/µs - supports clean 100kHz sine-wave amplification with minimal distortion in signal-chain stages. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4322ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, measuring 4.9mm × 3.9mm × 1.75mm (JEDEC MS-012), with gull-wing leads and standard 1.27mm pitch. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output - drives loads down to 250Ω with rail-to-rail swing; high-impedance when unused. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - differential pair node; matched impedance critical to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - accepts signals from VEE to VCC; internal protection diodes limit differential input to ±1.8V. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - referenced for single-supply operation; substrate tied to this pin. |
| 5 | N.C. | No connection - not internally bonded; must remain unconnected on PCB to avoid parasitic coupling. |
| 6 | VCC | Positive supply - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF tantalum close to pin for noise immunity. |
| 7 | N.C. | No connection - floating; no internal connection; leave unconnected. |
| 8 | N.C. | No connection - unused pin; electrically isolated; do not tie to any net. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Operates with inputs from VEE to VCC - eliminates level-shifting in low-voltage sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistor, bridge). |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output polarity during transient overload - critical for robust front-end protection. |
| Unity-gain stable with 500pF load | Enables direct connection to ADC sample capacitors or long PCB traces without added series resistance. |
| Low 650µA quiescent current | Extends battery life in portable medical devices and handheld test equipment operating from 2.4V sources. |
| 700µV max input offset (typ) | Reduces calibration burden in precision 12-bit data-acquisition systems using 5V reference. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Data-Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter measuring mV-level thermocouple outputs with 3V coin-cell supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier buffering sensor signal before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 0–3V dynamic range; 650µA ICC extends battery life beyond 100 hours. | Use Scenario: Industrial PLC analog input module digitizing 4–20mA current loop signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-offset, low-noise gain stage converting transimpedance output to ADC-compatible voltage. Use Value: ±700µV VOS ensures <0.1% gain error; 5MHz GBW supports anti-alias filtering up to 200kHz. |
| RSSI Signal Conditioning | PA Bias Control Loop |
Use Scenario: Cellular baseband receiver measuring received signal strength via diode detector output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity buffer and low-pass filter driver for RSSI voltage digitization. Use Value: 2V/µs slew rate handles fast RSSI envelope changes; rail-to-rail swing matches ADC input range. | Use Scenario: RF power amplifier bias control in IoT transmitter modules using 3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Closed-loop op-amp regulating PA gate voltage based on temperature-compensated current sense. Use Value: No phase reversal prevents runaway during thermal transients; 650µA ICC minimizes bias network loading. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462CDR | 2.7–6V supply range; 6.4MHz GBW; 550µA IQ; no shutdown; SO-8 package. | Lacks rail-to-rail input (CMVR starts at 0.2V above VEE); higher offset (1.5mV typ). | Choose for higher bandwidth where input rail-to-rail is not required and cost sensitivity outweighs precision. |
| MCP6002-I/SN | 1.8–6.0V supply; 1MHz GBW; 100µA IQ; rail-to-rail I/O; SO-8 package. | Lower bandwidth limits use in >100kHz signal paths; lower drive capability (6mA short-circuit current vs. 50mA). | Choose for ultra-low-power sensor interfaces where 1MHz GBW suffices and 650µA ICC is excessive. |
Compared with TLV2462CDR and MCP6002-I/SN, the MAX4322ESA+T uniquely balances 5MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail input/output, and sub-millivolt offset in a standard SO-8 footprint - making it optimal for precision, medium-speed, single-supply data acquisition where dynamic range and fidelity are prioritized over minimum quiescent current.
Availability
MAX4322ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, industrial data-acquisition systems, and portable medical devices requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4322ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, communications, and computing markets.
The MAX4322ESA+T belongs to Maxim's precision, low-power op-amp family targeting single-supply, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-sensitive applications - emphasizing accuracy, speed, and supply flexibility over ultra-low IQ.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4322ESA+T can drive stably?
The MAX4322ESA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation. This is confirmed in the datasheet's AC Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). Driving larger loads may require an isolation resistor (e.g., 39Ω) in series with the output, as shown in Figure 6. The MAX4322ESA+T's internal compensation ensures predictable phase margin (>64°) even under these conditions.
Does the MAX4322ESA+T have a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4322ESA+T does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown is only available on the MAX4323 and MAX4327 variants (e.g., MAX4323EUT-T, MAX4327ESD), which feature a dedicated SHDN pin. The MAX4322ESA+T has no internal shutdown circuitry - all eight pins are either active signal/supply connections or no-connect (N.C.) terminals. Power control must be implemented externally.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the MAX4322ESA+T over temperature?
The MAX4322ESA+T has a maximum input offset voltage of ±3.0mV over the full –40°C to +85°C operating range (DC Electrical Characteristics, TA = –40°C to +85°C). At +25°C, it is ±2.5mV max. The offset voltage drift is ±2µV/°C typical, meaning total drift across the full range adds ≤ ±300µV - contributing less than 0.1% error in a 3V full-scale system.
Can the MAX4322ESA+T operate from a 2.4V single supply?
Yes, the MAX4322ESA+T is fully specified to operate from a 2.4V single supply (VCC = 2.4V, VEE = 0V), as stated in both the General Description and Absolute Maximum Ratings sections. At 2.4V, it maintains 650µA typical supply current, 5MHz gain-bandwidth, and rail-to-rail input/output performance - making it suitable for coin-cell and single-LiFePO₄ powered designs.
Is the MAX4322ESA+T pin-compatible with other op-amps in the SO-8 package?
The MAX4322ESA+T uses a nonstandard SO-8 pinout: Pins 1 (OUT), 2 (IN−), 3 (IN+), 4 (VEE), 5 (N.C.), 6 (VCC), 7 (N.C.), and 8 (N.C.). This differs from industry-standard SO-8 op-amps (e.g., LM358, TL072), which place VCC on pin 8 and VEE/GND on pin 4. Direct replacement requires PCB layout modification - the MAX4322ESA+T is not pin-compatible with generic SO-8 op-amps.
MAX4322ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4322ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4322ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4322ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4322ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4322ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4322ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4322ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4322ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4322ESA+T?
MAX4322ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4322ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4322ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4322ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4322ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4322ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4322ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4322ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4322ESA+T?
All MAX4322ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4322ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4322ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4322ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4322ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
