Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4322ESA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4322ESA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4322ESA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,724
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4322ESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, precision signal conditioning in battery-powered and data-acquisition systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±700µV typical offset voltage (25°C), and rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads across 2.4V–6.5V single supply operation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4322ESA-T datasheet, MAX4322ESA-T pinout, MAX4322ESA-T application, or MAX4322ESA-T equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (8-pin SO), confirmed DC/AC specifications, real-world use scenarios in portable instrumentation and RSSI circuits, and two validated alternative op amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4322ESA-T employs a dual-stage bipolar input architecture-NPN and PNP differential pairs-that enables true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC) without phase reversal on overdrive. Its output stage uses complementary emitter-follower topology to achieve millivolt-level output swing near both rails under 250Ω load.
It is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF and features no internal shutdown control-distinguishing it from the MAX4323/MAX4327 variants. The device operates across –40°C to +85°C and is fabricated in a bipolar process with 170 transistors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - supports closed-loop bandwidths up to ~4.5MHz at AV = +1, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor amplification stages. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 650µA at VCC = 2.4V - enables >100-hour operation from a 200mAh coin cell in always-on portable sensors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±2.5mV max (TA = +25°C) - ensures ≤12.5mV error in 5V full-scale 12-bit ADC front-end with unity-gain buffer. |
| Output Voltage Swing | VOL ≤ 200mV, VOH ≥ VCC – 200mV (RL = 250Ω) - delivers >92% of full supply range for dynamic headroom in 3V systems. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VEE to VCC - accepts inputs from ground to supply rail, eliminating level-shifting in single-supply transducer interfaces. |
| Slew Rate | 2V/µs - settles 2V step in <2µs to 0.01%, meeting timing requirements for 500ksps data acquisition. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with CL ≤ 500pF - allows direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces without isolation resistor. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4322ESA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150-mil body width, with standard SOICN footprint (JEDEC MS-012). Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; pins are numbered counterclockwise.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output node; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥20mA into 250Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input; high-impedance node (≥500kΩ differential) with bias current ±150nA (25°C). |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input; matched to IN− for offset minimization; accepts common-mode voltages from VEE to VCC. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin; tied to ground in single-supply configurations; must be bypassed with ≥1µF + 0.1µF ceramic. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection; left unconnected; not used for thermal or electrical performance. |
| 6 | N.C. | No internal connection; electrically isolated; no routing or grounding required. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply pin; operates from 2.4V to 6.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass to VEE. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection; unused pad; no effect on functionality or stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input Common-Mode Range | Extends from VEE to VCC, enabling direct interfacing with 0–VCC output sensors (e.g., thermistors, bridge transducers) without external level shifters. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Voltage Swing | Delivers ≥96% of VCC–VEE span into 250Ω, preserving dynamic range in low-voltage ADC drivers and analog comparators. |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output polarity when inputs exceed supply rails-critical for fault-tolerant industrial sensor front-ends. |
| Unity-Gain Stability with Capacitive Loads | Remains stable up to 500pF, eliminating need for series output resistors in ADC interface or filter applications. |
| Low Quiescent Current | 650µA per amplifier at 2.4V supply enables multi-channel, always-on monitoring in energy-constrained IoT nodes. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Portable Instruments | RSSI Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or shunt voltage signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision unity-gain buffer and level translator between passive sensor and SAR ADC. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 3V ADC input range; 700µV offset contributes <0.035% FS error at 2V full scale. | Use Scenario: RF power detector output amplification in cellular baseband receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling gain stage converting logarithmic RSSI voltage to ADC-compatible levels. Use Value: 2V/µs slew rate settles 2V steps in <2µs, supporting >500ksps RSSI sampling; THD <0.003% avoids distortion-induced measurement drift. |
| Low-Voltage Data Acquisition Systems | PA Bias Control Loops |
Use Scenario: Sensor signal conditioning in medical wearable ECG/PPG front-ends powered from 3.3V LDO. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage amplifier with programmable gain, driving anti-aliasing filter and 12-bit ADC. Use Value: 5MHz GBW supports >2MHz noise bandwidth filtering; 650µA ICC extends battery life without sacrificing speed. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop bias voltage regulation for GaAs pHEMT power amplifiers in 5G small cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier comparing sensed PA drain current to reference, driving MOSFET gate. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output drives gate from 0–3.3V; ±2.5mV VOS limits bias voltage error to <0.075% of 3.3V setpoint. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX44263ASA+T | Lower 1.8V min supply, 1.2mA ICC, 10MHz GBW, no shutdown; SO-8 package. | Better for ultra-low-voltage (1.8V) systems but consumes ~85% more current; higher bandwidth suits faster control loops. | Select MAX44263ASA+T only if supply <2.4V is required and power budget allows +1.2mA per channel. |
| AD8605ARMZ-REEL | CMOS input (0.1pA IB), 10MHz GBW, 1.2mA ICC, SO-8; no rail-to-rail output swing into 250Ω. | Superior input impedance for high-Z sources (e.g., pH electrodes), but VOL = 65mV min (RL = 10kΩ) limits low-voltage drive capability. | Choose AD8605ARMZ-REEL for ultra-high-impedance sensor buffering where output loading is light (≥10kΩ). |
Compared with MAX44263ASA+T and AD8605ARMZ-REEL, the MAX4322ESA-T uniquely balances sub-1mA quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O into 250Ω, and 5MHz bandwidth in an industry-standard SO-8 footprint-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-operated precision analog front-ends where supply is ≥2.4V.
Availability
MAX4322ESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, RSSI signal conditioning, and low-voltage data-acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4322ESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4322ESA-T belongs to Maxim's low-power, rail-to-rail op amp product line engineered for precision signal conditioning in space- and power-constrained portable and battery-operated systems.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX4322ESA-T?
The MAX4322ESA-T operates from a single supply of 2.4V to 6.5V or dual supplies of ±1.2V to ±3.25V. At 2.4V, it maintains full rail-to-rail input/output swing and 5MHz gain-bandwidth, making it ideal for 2-cell alkaline or Li-ion battery systems. Absolute maximum supply is 7.5V (VCC–VEE).
Does the MAX4322ESA-T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4322ESA-T does not have a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4323 and MAX4327 variants (e.g., MAX4323EUT-T, MAX4327ESD). The MAX4322ESA-T has no SHDN pin; all pins except OUT, IN−, IN+, VEE, and VCC are No Connect (N.C.).
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4322ESA-T can drive stably?
The MAX4322ESA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as verified in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). This eliminates the need for output isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces-unlike many general-purpose op amps that require ≥10Ω series resistance beyond 100pF.
How does the rail-to-rail input stage of the MAX4322ESA-T work?
The MAX4322ESA-T uses complementary NPN and PNP input differential pairs that switch seamlessly near VCC/2, extending the common-mode range from VEE to VCC. Unlike single-pair architectures, this prevents input stage saturation and phase reversal when inputs approach either rail-ensuring reliable operation in sensor interfaces where signals may transiently exceed supply limits.
What are the key differences between the MAX4322ESA-T and MAX4323 variants?
The MAX4322ESA-T is a single op amp in 8-pin SO with no shutdown; the MAX4323 is offered in UCSP/SOT23-6/µMAX packages and includes a SHDN pin. Both share identical core specs (5MHz GBW, 650µA ICC, rail-to-rail I/O), but only MAX4323/MAX4327 provide 25µA shutdown current and high-Z outputs-making MAX4322ESA-T preferable for always-on, fixed-function analog stages.
MAX4322ESA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4322ESA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4322ESA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4322ESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4322ESA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4322ESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4322ESA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4322ESA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4322ESA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4322ESA-T?
MAX4322ESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4322ESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4322ESA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4322ESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4322ESA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4322ESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4322ESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4322ESA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4322ESA-T?
All MAX4322ESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4322ESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4322ESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4322ESA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4322ESA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
